Posted: 1:38 pm Wednesday, April 11th, 2012

Softball: No changes in the Miracle Sports state high school rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Palm Beach Gardens and American Heritage remain the top teams in the state by classification, according to Miracle Sports’ most recent high school softball rankings.

Gardens (23-1) is on a nine-game winning streak, while American Heritage (18-6) has lost four of its last five games. Several other area teams are ranked in their individual class polls. Scroll below to see the full rankings.

Large Schools (5A-8A)
1. Palm Beach Gardens
2. Eau Gallie
3. Chiles
4. Winter Springs
5. Niceville
6. Palm Harbor University
7. Plantation-American Heritage
8. Bartow
9. Braden River
10. Creekside

Small schools (1A-4A)
1. American Heritage
2. Gulliver Prep
3. Bishop Snyder
4. Pine Castle
5. Liberty County
6. Trinity Prep
7. Westminster Christian
8. Canterbury
9. Desoto County
10. Southwest Florida Christian

CLASS 1A
1. Liberty County (Bristol) 19-4
2. Lafayette (Mayo) 17-4
3. The Villages 17-5
4. Union County 15-5
5. Hilliard 16-4
6. Holmes County 15-4
7. Port St. Joe 17-5
8. Sneads 17-5
9. South Walton 13-6
10. Baldwin 12-6
Also receiving votes: Poplar Springs 10-3, Chipley 8-6, Laurel Hill 10-5, Franklin County 8-9, Hawthorne 8-5.

CLASS 2A
1. Pine Castle Christian 16-4
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 11-7
3. Southwest Florida Christian 15-2
4. All Saints Academy 13-2
5. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 15-5
6. Master’s Academy (Vero Beach) 11-4
7. Wellington Christian 11-4
8. Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 12-5
9. Sheridan Hills 9-2
10. Munroe (Quincy) 10-5
Also receiving votes: Cambridge 11-6, Trinity (Deltona) 10-5, Foundation 14-5, Sarasota Christian 6-4, Lake Worth Christian 10-7.

CLASS 3A
1. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 18-6
2. Bishop Snyder 18-4
3. Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 14-7
4. Westminster Christian 14-2
5. North Florida Christian 15-1
6. St. Pete Catholic 14-1
7. King’s Academy 17-5
8. Pope John Paul II 13-3

9. Northside Christian 14-3
10. University Christian 16-5
Also receiving votes: Providence (Jacksonville) 13-7, McKeel Academy 16-4, Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 13-5, Berean Christian 7-6, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 8-5, Shorecrest Prep 4-1, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 5-3, Benjamin 9-10, Calvary Christian 10-11, St. John Neumann 4-3.

CLASS 4A
1. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 14-4
2. Desoto County 15-3
3. Mulberry 20-4
4. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 13-2
5. South Sumter 16-2
6. Bradford (Starke) 18-5
7. Space Coast 18-4
8. Florida High (Tallahassee) 14-4
9. University School (Ft. Laud.) 16-2
10. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 15-6
Also receiving votes: Keystone Heights 11-7, Bishop Verot 15-4, Carrollton 14-3, Trinity Catholic 11-6, West Nassau 9-5, Coral Springs Charter 12-7, St. Andrew’s 11-2, Tampa Catholic 10-2, Santa Fe 14-8, Ransom 9-9, Yulee 8-4, North Broward Prep 7-3, Astronaut (Titusville) 8-5, Frostproof 7-3, LaBelle 9-3, Clewiston 11-6, Holy Names 10-4.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 18-3
2. Creekside 19-3
3. Arnold 18-5
4. North Marion 19-2
5. Clay 16-5
6. Tavares 18-3
7. Pasco 16-3
8. North Ft Myers 17-4
9. Ponte Vedra 18-3
10. Bartram Trail 16-6
Also receiving votes: Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 14-7, Lake Wales 16-6, Bellview 14-7, Lemon Bay (Englewood) 12-6, Auburndale 15-6, Pompano Beach 11-2, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 9-6, Suwanee 11-4, Golden Gate 14-5, Titusville 9-6, Palatka, Baker Co 11-5, Fivay 9-3, Zephyrhills 12-8.

CLASS 6A
1. Eau Gallie 21-1
2. Niceville 20-2
3. Milton 18-4
4. Columbia 18-4
5. Pembroke Pines 15-3
6. Springstead 17-3
7. Navarre 16-3
8. Ida Baker 14-1
9. Lakewood Ranch 19-4
10. Barron Collier 17-5
Also receiving votes: Sickles 13-6, Mosley 12-5, Mitchell 13-5, Deltona 13-4, River Ridge 13-4, Melbourne 9-5, Tate 12-4, Sunlake 9-4, Escambia 11-5, Atlantic Coast 12-4, Strawberry Crest 10-5, Mater Acad. 14-4, Oakleaf 14-6, Naples 13-6.

CLASS 7A
1. Chiles (Tallahassee) 19-2
2. Winter Springs 21-2
3. Bartow 20-3
4. Braden River 20-4
5. West Boca 18-2
6. St. Thomas Aquinas 14-5
7. Chamberlain (Tampa) 20-3
8. Lake Howell 16-6
9. Plant City 17-3
10. East Ridge 20-4
Also receiving votes: Countryside 17-4, Cooper City 16-5, Sarasota 11-4, Okeechobee 13-6, University (OC) 12-4, Harmony 11-5, Fletcher 13-5, Viera (Melbourne) 13-7, Manatee 15-6, George Jenkins 13-6, First Coast 10-4, Lake Region 9-4, Santaluces 12-8, Osceola 13-5, Steinbrenner 9-3.

CLASS 8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens 23-1
2. Palm Harbor University 20-2
3. Mandarin 17-3
4. Flagler Palm Coast 19-3
5. Western 17-3
6. Timber Creek 15-4
7. West Orange 20-3
8. Alonso 14-4
9. Durant 15-4
10. Park Vista 16-6
Also receiving votes: Plant 10-14, West Broward 12-4, Palm Beach Central 17-8, Jupiter 15-6, Douglas 12-4, Coral Reef 13-5, East Lake 14-6, Taravella 12-3.