Posted: 10:28 am Wednesday, May 2nd, 2012

Class 4A state track preview: Palm Beach County boys looking for gold 

By Matt Porter

This weekend is the second round of state track meets at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville. Here’s what to expect from the Class 4A meet, which starts at 1 p.m. Saturday:

CLASS 4A BOYS

Tons of locals hoping to reach the medal stand. We could reasonably see a Palm Beach County gold, silver or bronze in 10 of the 17 boys events.

Park Vista, which has competitors seeded eighth or higher in seven of 17 events, has a legitimate state title shot.

Dwyer senior Moriel Pitt and Park Vista junior Christopher Grinley will see a lot of each other. Pitt is seeded first in the 110 hurdles; Grinley is fifth. Grinley is seeded first in the 300 hurdles; Pitt is third.

Same goes for seniors Jethro St. Hubert of Dwyer and Tremane McCullough of Royal Palm Beach. St. Hubert is seeded second in the long jump; McCullough is fourth. St. Hubert is fourth in the triple; McCullough is eighth.

The 400 will have a Palm Beach County flavor. Park Vista senior Edens Thermidor is the second seed, while Palm Beach Central senior Travis Morrison (third) and Atlantic junior Jean Poulard (eighth) are right behind.

The 4×400 relay is also loaded with locals, as Park Vista (second), Atlantic (fourth) and Royal Palm Beach (sixth) are expected to join each other on the medal stand.

The 100 has a blazing-fast field including Orlando-Boone senior Marvin Bracy, whose seed time of 10.25 seconds is the fastest wind-legal time by a high school athlete this year. Dwyer sophomore Johnnie Dixon is seeded fifth, at 10.68.

Jupiter junior Angelo Goss (second) has golden hopes for the high jump.

John I. Leonard senior Anderson Charles wants double gold in the 800 (second) and 1600 (first). His seed time is two-tenths of a second behind Lake Brantley senior Otniel Teixeira. In the 1600, he’s nearly three seconds ahead of the field.

The 3200 has three locals vying for a medal – Spanish River senior Nick French (eighth), John I. Leonard senior Salvador Medrano (ninth) and Boca Raton senior Brian Dillard (tenth).

Qualifiers

High jump
2. Angelo Goss, Jupiter, Jr. 6-7
5. Nick Adelphonse, Park Vista, Jr. 6-4
11. Heath Appleman, Jupiter, Jr. 6-2
13. Sammie Smith, Fort Pierce Central, 6-0

Pole vault
8. Robert Floyd, Park Vista, Sr. 13-0

Long jump
2. Jethro St. Hubert, Dwyer, Sr. 23-3
4. Tremane McCullough, Royal Palm Beach, Sr. 23-2

Triple jump
4. Jethro St. Hubert, Dwyer, Sr. 46-0
8. Tremane McCullough, Royal Palm Beach, Sr. 45-5.5
11. Rohan Mullings, Royal Palm Beach, Jr. 45-0

Discus
None

Shot put
16. Jerandious Works, Fort Pierce Central, Jr. 46-6

100
5. Johnnie Dixon, Dwyer, Soph. 10.68
8. Karus Hunter, Fort Pierce Central, Jr. 10.78
12. Justin Williams, Treasure Coast, Jr. 10.88

200
None

400
2. Edens Thermidor, Park Vista, Sr. 47.98
3. Travis Morrison, Palm Beach Central, Sr. 49.01
8. Jean Poulard, Atlantic, Jr. 49.80

110 hurdles
1. Moriel Pitt, Dwyer, Sr. 14.03
5. Christopher Grinley, Park Vista, Jr. 14.42

300 hurdles
1. Christopher Grinley, Park Vista, Jr. 37.52
3. Moriel Pitt, Dwyer, Sr. 37.79

4×100 relay
12. Fort Pierce Central (Anthony Scott, Quincy Price, Sr., Jonathan Stevens, Karus Hunter, Jr.) 42.76

4×400 relay
2. Park Vista (Matthew Barrett, Sr., Christopher Grinley, Jr., Nick Adelphonse, Jr., Edens Thermidor, Sr.) 3:17.75
4. Atlantic (Jean Poulard, Jr., Walter Smith, Sr., Chad Ward Jr., Sr., Landon Price, Sr.) 3:18.68
6. Royal Palm Beach (Tremane McCullough, Sr., Stein Desir, Soph., Rohan Mullings, Jr., Daniel Thermidor, Sr.) 3:21.40

4×800 relay
6. Park Vista (Nick Adelphonse, Jr., Jordan Kincaide, Sr., Joseph Ferno, Sr., Edens Thermidor, Sr.) 8:03.24

800
2. Anderson Charles, John I. Leonard, Sr. 1:53.56

1600
1. Anderson Charles, John I. Leonard, Sr. 4:20.88
13. Salvador Medrano, John I. Leonard, Jr. 4:32.82

3200
8. Nick French, Spanish River, Sr. 9:45.94
9. Salvador Medrano, John I. Leonard, Jr. 9:45.99
10. Brian Dillard, Boca Raton, Sr. 9:46.56

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Santaluces has a pair of seniors looking for multiple medals. Clariwin Dameus is seeded fifth in the long jump and third in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Miriam Pierre is top seed in the shot put and third in the discus.

Seminole Ridge junior Alexandria Jackson is second in the shot.

Royal Palm Beach freshman Erin Ford (second, 400) is looking for gold in her state meet debut.

Qualifiers

High jump
None

Pole Vault
11. Kelsey Nilsem, Palm Beach Central, Sr. 9-0
12. Vanessa Ucelo, Dwyer, Sr. 8-6

Long jump
5. Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces, Sr. 17-11.75
10. Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge, Soph. 17-6
13. Alexa Wood, Park Vista, Sr. 17-01
16. Khaya Pannell, Centennial, Fr. 16-8.5

Triple jump
8. Alexa Wood, Park Vista, Sr. 36-4.25
9. Morgan Campbell, Wellington, Sr. 36-4
12. Markeria Brown, Palm Beach Central, Sr. 35-11.25

Discus
3. Miriam Pierre, Santaluces, Sr. 130-3

Shot put
1. Miriam Pierre, Santaluces, Sr. 42-6.5
2. Alexandria Jackson, Seminole Ridge, Jr., 42-4
10. Larnique Collins, Fort Pierce Central, Sr. 34-6

100
10. Keshuntay Graham, Centennial, Sr. 12.47

200
None

400
2. Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach, Fr. 55.72
16. Tiara Robinson, Fort Pierce Central, Fr. 58.84

100 hurdles
3. Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces, Sr. 14.66
7. Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge, Sr. 15.13

300 hurdles
3. Clariwin Dameus, Santaluces, Sr. 44.22

4×100 relay
9. Dwyer (Alexis Newkirk, Fr., Shanice Pettigrew, Jr., Isha Richardson, Sr., Brianna Jackson, Sr.) 49.11

4×400 relay
7. Santaluces (Camille Grant, Jr., Kerianne Saddler, Sr., Essence Williams, Sr., Clariwin Dameus, Sr.) 4:00.13
11. Seminole Ridge (Anisa Kornegayl, Fr., Kiana Favors, Soph., Michelle Howell, Sr., Yanisa Montour, Sr.) 4:03.49
16. Fort Pierce Central (Lasonja Edwards, Soph., Tiayona Hilliard, Sr., Jimeka Fair, Jr., Ebony Joseph, Jr.) 4:09.30

4×800 relay
12. Park Vista (Laurel Brennan, Jr., Laura Davant, Soph., Kylie Steele, Soph., Kaley Doyle, Soph.) 9:56.34
13. Jupiter (Courteney Zboyan, Fr., Shelby McCartney, Sr., Lauren Geck, Sr., Melissa Westmoreland, Jr.) 9:57.62

800
None

1600
11. Melissa Westmoreland, Jupiter, Jr. 5:18.23

3200
9. Courteney Zboyan, Jupiter, Fr. 11:36.39