Posted: 11:22 pm Wednesday, August 22nd, 2012

Predicting the kickoff classics 

By Jeff Greer

Football season is a day away, and even though this week’s games are only exhibitions, it’s never too early to start predicting winners, right?

Here’s the full rundown of every kickoff classic involving Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast teams, paired with our picks. A caveat: Don’t go too crazy over the picks. It’s a glorified scrimmage; most teams sit their starters or key players for parts of these games.

Remember, the best place for Palm Beach County football news is PBGametime and Twitter. Follow Greer (@jeffgreer) and Porter (@mattyports) on Twitter for all your high school football news, including in-game updates and analysis, recruiting news and occasional non sequiturs.

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

THURSDAY, August 23

Summit Christian at Fort Lauderdale-Westminster Academy, 4 p.m.
GREER: Westminster, 35-7; PORTER: Westminster 20-12

Jupiter at Inlet Grove (on old Suncoast campus)
GREER: Jupiter, 28-14; PORTER: Inlet Grove 21-17

Village Academy at Palm Beach Central
GREER: Central, 35-21; PORTER: Central 42-14

FRIDAY, August 24

Jupiter Christian at Vero Beach-Master’s Academy, 5 p.m.
GREER: Master’s, 27-13; PORTER: Jupiter Christian 14-7

Deerfield Beach at Atlantic
GREER: Atlantic 28-21; PORTER: Atlantic 38-13

Benjamin at King’s Academy
GREER: King’s, 35-17; PORTER: King’s, 22-20

Berean Christian at Deerfield Beach-Zion Lutheran
GREER: Zion Lutheran, 27-13; PORTER: Zion 13-7

North Miami Beach at Boca Raton
GREER: Boca Raton, 31-24; PORTER: Boca 28-14

Boynton Beach at Santaluces
GREER: Santaluces 14-13; PORTER: Boynton 33-20

Cardinal Newman at Glades Day
GREER: Glades Day, 28-27; PORTER: Glades Day 35-28

Fort Pierce Westwood at Centennial
GREER: Centennial, 31-14; PORTER: Centennial 27-7

Dwyer at Miami Central
GREER: Miami Central, 24-21; PORTER: Miami Central 30-24

Forest Hill at Spanish River
GREER: Forest Hill 16-14; PORTER: Forest Hill 17-3

Treasure Coast at Fort Pierce Central
GREER: Central, 31-14; PORTER: Central 44-24

Okeechobee at John Carroll
GREER: Okeechobee, 21-18; PORTER: John Carroll 27-21

John I. Leonard at Martin County
GREER: Martin County, 21-16; PORTER: Leonard 31-17

Park Vista at Lake Worth
GREER: Park Vista, 28-21; PORTER: Park Vista 30-14

Olympic Heights at West Boca Raton
GREER: West Boca, 20-14; PORTER: West Boca 21-7

Palm Beach Gardens at Port St. Lucie
GREER: Gardens, 28-18; PORTER: Gardens 35-27

Pope John Paul II at Marathon
GREER: Marathon, 16-13; PORTER: Pope 17-14

St. Andrew’s jamboree with Miami-LaSalle, Fort Myers-Gateway Charter, Miami-Ransom Everglades

South Plantation at Seminole Ridge
GREER: Ridge, 13-10; PORTER: Ridge 21-14

Suncoast at Wellington
GREER: Wellington, 14-13; PORTER: Suncoast 10-7

Palm Beach Lakes at Pahokee, 7:30 p.m.
GREER: Pahokee, 22-20; PORTER: Pahokee 27-7

South Fork at Clewiston, 7:30 p.m.
GREER: South Fork, 28-24; PORTER: South Fork 26-10

Royal Palm Beach at Glades Central, 7:30 p.m.
GREER: Glades Central, 28-24; PORTER: Glades Central 23-21

SATURDAY, August 25

American Heritage at Cocoa, 12 p.m. (on ESPN)
GREER: Heritage, 21-17; PORTER: Heritage 35-20