Posted: 9:15 pm Tuesday, September 4th, 2012

American Heritage, Dwyer among top teams in AP state football rankings 

By Jeff Greer

American Heritage is the top-rated team in Class 3A after a week’s worth of football, according to the state Associated Press rankings, which are voted by high school football writers from around Florida.

Dwyer (7A) and Glades Day (2A) are the second-ranked teams in their classes, while Seminole Ridge (8A), Fort Pierce Central (7A), Glades Central (5A) and Cardinal Newman (3A) are also ranked in their respective classes as well, though a little farther down the polls.

How do these teams stack up locally? Check out our Weekend Rewind for a look inside our Post Top 10 and for a look back at this past weekend’s action.

Without any more chatter, here it is: The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
1. Plant (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Dr. Phillips 1-0 153 3
3. Fletcher 1-0 137 T4
4. Miramar 0-1 107 2
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-1 100 T4
6. Lake Brantley 1-0 95 6
7. Cypress Bay 1-0 74 9
8. Seminole Ridge 0-0 52 8
9. Miami Southridge 1-0 46 10
10. DeLand 0-1 12 7
Others receiving votes: Olympia 8, Sandalwood 8, East Lake 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Timber Creek 4, Hialeah 2, Miami Killian 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A
1. Manatee (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Dwyer 1-0 150 2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0 146 4
4. First Coast 1-0 127 3
5. Lakeland 1-0 104 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 89 6
7. Countryside 1-0 62 8
8. Lincoln 0-0 43 9
9. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 37 10
10. Oviedo 1-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Evans 10, Venice 6, Royal Palm Beach 4, Fleming Island 4, Boyd Anderson 4, Charlotte 3, East Ridge 1, Oakland Park Northeast 1.

Class 6A
1. Armwood (16) 1-0 178 2
2. Gainesville 1-0 147 T3
3. Mainland (2) 1-0 137 T3
4. Miami Central 0-1 120 1
5. Columbia 1-0 107 5
6. Miami Northwestern 1-0 87 7
7. Winter Haven 1-0 68 6
8. St. Augustine 1-0 52 9
9. Bartram Trail 1-0 42 10
10. Naples 1-0 15 NR
(tie) Seabreeze 1-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 7, Pine Forest 3, Largo 3, South Fort Myers 3, Belen Jesuit 3, Pace 2, Niceville 1.

Class 5A
1. Miami Norland (15) 1-0 176 1
2. Immokalee (2) 1-0 164 3
3. Palmetto (1) 1-0 133 4
4. Plantation American Heritage 1-0 103 6
5. Pasco 1-0 97 5
6. Glades Central 0-1 92 2
7. Bishop Kenny 1-0 73 8
8. Wakulla 1-0 45 10
9. Jesuit 0-1 41 7
10. Robinson 1-0 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Godby 12, Miami Jackson 9, North Marion 8, Port Orange Atlantic 6, Lake Wales 5, Southeast 3, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Bolles School 1-0 159 2
3. South Sumter 1-0 132 4
4. Cocoa 0-1 119 3
5. Dunbar 1-0 55 NR
Others receiving votes: Jones 49, East Gadsden 12, Booker 7, Raines 7.

Class 3A
1. Delray American Heritage (13) 1-0 174 1
2. Madison County (2) 1-0 158 2
3. University School (3) 2-0 153 3
4. Berkeley Prep 1-0 112 4
5. Cardinal Newman 1-0 42 NR
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 37, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 19, Tampa Catholic 7, Pensacola Catholic 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 6, Orlando The First Academy 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (17) 1-0 179 1
2. Glades Day (1) 1-0 162 2
3. Warner Christian 1-0 142 3
4. Admiral Farragut 1-0 109 4
5. Eagle’s View 1-0 101 5
Others receiving votes: Dade Christian 15, Florida Air Academy 6, University Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Union County (16) 1-0 178 1
2. Northview 1-0 156 3
3. Trenton 1-0 134 4
4. Holmes County 1-0 114 5
5. Jefferson County (2) 0-1 100 2
Others receiving votes: Chipley 32, Newberry 6.