Posted: 10:18 pm Monday, September 10th, 2012

American Heritage, Dwyer, Glades Day among state-ranked local teams 

By Jeff Greer

The fresh batch of Florida Associated Press high school football rankings is out, and the biggest changes involve teams leaving the polls.

Seminole Ridge dropped out of the Class 8A rankings, and Glades Central left the 5A top 10. American Heritage, Dwyer, Cardinal Newman, Fort Pierce Central and Glades Day are the local teams rated in their respective class polls.

Here are the rankings, with first-place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
1. Dr. Phillips (9) 2-0 129 2
T2. Plant (2) 1-1 119 1
T2. Fletcher (2) 2-0 119 3
4. Miramar 1-1 95 4
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1) 1-1 85 5
6. Sandalwood 2-0 31
7. Lake Brantley 1-1 30 6
8. Apopka 1-1 29
T9. Miami Killian 2-0 24
T9. Vero Beach 2-0 24
Others receiving votes: Palm Beach Gardens 22, Cypress Bay 21, Park Vista 17, Miami Southridge 8, Timber Creek 6, Palm Beach Central 5, Olympia 2, East Lake 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1, Hialeah 1.

Class 7A
1. Manatee (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Dwyer 2-0 121 2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-0 114 3
4. First Coast 2-0 94 4
5. Lakeland 2-0 90 5
6. Countryside 2-0 65 7
7. Lincoln 1-0 49 8
8. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 30 6
9. Kissimmee Osceola 2-0 27 9
10. Oviedo 2-0 17 10
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 8, Charlotte 8, Oak Ridge 3, Venice 3, Boyd Anderson 1.

Class 6A
1. Gainesville (9) 2-0 134 2
T2. Miami Central (3) 1-1 111 4
T2. Miami Northwestern (1) 2-0 111 6
4. Armwood (1) 1-1 103 1
5. Winter Haven 2-0 79 7
6. Columbia 1-1 60 5
7. St. Augustine 2-0 56 8
8. Naples 2-0 50 10
9. Mainland 1-1 30 3
10. Pace 2-0 12
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 10, New Smyrna Beach 6, Largo 3, South Fort Myers 3, Pine Forest 2.

Class 5A
1. Palmetto (11) 2-0 137 3
2. Pasco (1) 2-0 120 5
3. Miami Norland (2) 1-1 102 1
4. Immokalee 1-1 78 2
5. Plantation American Heritage 1-1 76 4
6. Wakulla 2-0 75 8
7. Robinson 2-0 54 10
8. Jesuit 1-1 43 9
9. Godby 2-0 36
10. Miami Jackson 2-0 21
Others receiving votes: Port Orange Atlantic 16, Bishop Kenny 7, Hallandale 5.

Class 4A
1. Bolles School (13) 2-0 139 2
2. South Sumter 2-0 117 3
3. Miami Washington (1) 1-1 107 1
4. Jones 2-0 70
5. Cocoa 0-1 68 4
Others receiving votes: Dunbar 32, Raines 18, Booker 9.

Class 3A
1. Delray American Heritage (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Madison County 2-0 122 2
3. University School 2-0 114 3
4. Berkeley Prep 2-0 100 4
5. Cardinal Newman 2-0 78 5
Others receiving votes: Clearwater Central Catholic 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Glades Day 2-0 126 2
3. Warner Christian 2-0 112 3
4. Admiral Farragut 2-0 97 4
5. Dade Christian 2-0 55
Others receiving votes: University Christian 30.

Class 1A
1. Union County (14) 2-0 140 1
2. Trenton 2-0 122 3
3. Holmes County 2-0 109 4
4. Northview 1-1 105 2
5. Jefferson County 0-2 42 5
Others receiving votes: Chipley 24, Dixie County 6, Hilliard 6, Wewahitchka 6.