Posted: 9:01 pm Monday, September 17th, 2012

Palm Beach Gardens enters state football rankings 

By Jeff Greer

The regulars are still ranked in their respective classes, but a new team made the jump into the Associated Press state football rankings.

Palm Beach Gardens is ninth in the new Class 8A poll, the only area school in the largest class’s top 10. American Heritage, Cardinal Newman, Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central and Glades Day are also ranked, and Park Vista gets a shoutout in the receiving votes category.

Here are the rankings, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings listed.

Class 8A
1. Dr. Phillips (12);3-0;154;1
2. Plant (1);2-1;136;2
3. Fletcher (2);3-0;132;3
4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1);2-1;110;5
5. Miami Killian;3-0;68;T9
6. Lake Brantley;2-1;64;7
7. Vero Beach;3-0;57;T9
8. Apopka;1-1;55;8
9. Palm Beach Gardens;3-0;27
10. Miramar;1-2;26;4
Others receiving votes: Hialeah 12, Cypress Bay 9, Timber Creek 7, Sandalwood 5, Boone 4, Wharton 4, Lake Mary 3, South Plantation 2, Palm Harbor University 2, Park Vista 2, Charles Flanagan 1.

Class 7A
1. Manatee (16);3-0;160;1
2. Dwyer;3-0;142;2
3. First Coast;3-0;120;4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas;2-1;111;3
5. Lakeland;3-0;104;5
6. Lincoln;2-0;72;7
7. Fort Pierce Central;3-0;64;8
8. Kissimmee Osceola;3-0;46;9
9. Fleming Island;3-0;23
10. Countryside;2-1;14;6
Others receiving votes: Venice 10, Oak Ridge 8, Durant 3, Oviedo 3.

Class 6A
1. Gainesville (8);3-0;150;1
2. Miami Northwestern (7);3-0;147;T2
3. Armwood;2-1;119;4
4. Winter Haven;3-0;104;5
5. Miami Central (1);1-2;84;T2
6. St. Augustine;3-0;69;7
7. Columbia;2-1;67;6
8. Naples;3-0;63;8
9. Largo;3-0;32
10. Mainland;2-1;22;9
Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 11, South Fort Myers 5, Ocala Vanguard 2, Miami Carol City 2, Pace 2, Homestead 1.

Class 5A
1. Palmetto (14);3-0;157;1
2. Pasco (1);3-0;141;2
3. Wakulla (1);3-0;106;6
4. Miami Norland;2-1;97;3
5. Robinson;3-0;89;7
6. Immokalee;2-1;85;4
7. Plantation American Heritage;2-1;76;5
8. Godby;3-0;65;9
9. Port Orange Atlantic;3-0;34
10. West Florida;3-0;8
Others receiving votes: Miami Jackson 5, Merritt Island 4, Lakewood 3, Bishop Kenny 3, DeSoto County 2, Hallandale 2, Jesuit 2, North Marion 1.

Class 4A
1. Bolles School (14);3-0;157;1
2. South Sumter;2-0;138;2
3. Miami Washington (2);2-1;125;3
4. Jones;3-0;109;4
5. Raines;3-0;86
Others receiving votes: Cocoa 25.

Class 3A
1. Delray American Heritage (12);3-0;152;1
2. Madison County (1);3-0;141;2
3. University School (3);3-0;137;3
4. Berkeley Prep;3-0;89;4
5. Cardinal Newman;3-0;69;5
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 33, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Orlando The First Academy 7.

Class 2A
1. Glades Day (12);3-0;143;2
2. North Florida Christian (2);2-1;131;1
3. Warner Christian (2);3-0;130;3
4. Admiral Farragut;3-0;118;4
5. Dade Christian;3-0;82;5
Others receiving votes: University Christian 30, Carrollwood Day 6.

Class 1A
1. Union County (13);3-0;157;1
2. Trenton (2);3-0;144;2
3. Holmes County;3-0;119;3
4. Northview;2-1;85;4
5. Dixie County;2-1;62
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 39, Jefferson County (1) 28, Bozeman School 6.