Posted: 11:25 pm Monday, October 22nd, 2012

Atlantic earns votes in statewide football poll; Fort Pierce Central passes Dwyer 

By Matt Porter

The Eagles have landed — in the statewide poll.

In the second-most important polling topic of Monday, Oct. 22, two Palm Beach County programs that had slow starts in 2012 were recognized by the state’s preps writers for the improvement of their play.

Notable in the Class 7A poll is Atlantic, which received statewide votes for the first time in two years. Dwyer, a front-runner for the past several years, dropped to fifth, solidly behind fourth-place Fort Pierce Central.

Like Atlantic, Seminole Ridge is back in the good graces of the state’s preps writers. The Hawks received two votes in Class 8A. Three teams who received votes last week, Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach Central and Park Vista, received none this week.

American Heritage remained locked-in at the top of Class 3A, while Cardinal Newman dropped out of the poll. Newman still received six votes.

Glades Day is tied for second in Class 2A, earning one first-place vote.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (13) 8-0 138 1
2. Plant (1) 6-1 124 2
3. Timber Creek 7-0 109 3
4. Lake Brantley 7-1 86 4
5. Lake Mary 7-0 78 5
6. Miami Killian 6-1 59 6
7. Fletcher 6-1 55 7
8. South Plantation 7-0 49 9
9. South Dade 7-1 30 10
T10. Vero Beach 5-1 10
T10. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-3 10
Others receiving votes: Cypress Bay 7, East Lake 7, Sandalwood 5, Seminole Ridge 2, Palm Harbor University 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (14) 7-0 140 1
2. First Coast 7-0 123 3
3. Lakeland 8-0 95 4
4. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 84 6
5. Dwyer 6-1 72 2
6. Kissimmee Osceola 7-0 68 7
7. Lincoln 8-0 52 5
8. St. Thomas Aquinas 5-2 48 8
9. Countryside 7-1 34 9
10. Durant 7-0 33 10
Others receiving votes: Atlantic 6, Plantation 6, Oakland Park Northeast 4, Charlotte 2, Evans 2, Oviedo 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gainesville (12) 8-0 138 1
2. Naples 7-0 108 4
3. St. Augustine 7-0 107 3
4. Miami Central (2) 4-2 81 5
5. Lake Gibson 8-0 70 6
6. Columbia 6-1 67 7
7. Largo 8-0 65 8
8. New Smyrna Beach 7-0 37 9
9. Armwood 6-2 27 2
10. Winter Haven 6-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 14, Miami Northwestern 12, Miami Carol City 11, Navarre 11, South Fort Myers 3, Pace 1, Homestead 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palmetto (11) 7-0 130 1
2. Pasco (1) 7-0 114 2
3. Wakulla (1) 7-0 110 3
4. Robinson 7-0 99 4
5. Godby (1) 7-0 89 5
6. West Florida 7-0 68 6
7. Plantation American Heritage 6-1 65 7
8. Lakewood 7-0 46 8
9. Merritt Island 6-1 27 9
10. Ponte Vedra 6-1 11 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 8, Southeast 2, Lake Wales 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (9) 6-1 134 1
2. South Sumter (4) 7-0 117 2
3. Bolles School 7-1 115 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 99 5
5. Raines 6-1 57 4
Others receiving votes: East Gadsden 25, Jones 7, Dunbar 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (11) 7-0 136 1
2. University School (3) 7-0 128 2
3. Madison County 8-0 114 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 87
5. Orlando The First Academy 7-0 51
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7, Berkeley Prep 7, Cardinal Newman 6, Fort Meade 6, Ocala Trinity Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dade Christian (10) 8-0 132 1
T2. Warner Christian (1) 7-1 113 3
T2. Glades Day (1) 6-1 113 2
4. Lake Mary Prep 7-0 87 4
5. North Florida Christian (2) 4-2 72 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 24, Admiral Farragut 12, University Christian 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
T1. Trenton (7) 7-0 133 1
T1. Union County (7) 8-0 133 2
3. Holmes County 6-1 108 3
4. Newberry 6-2 84 5
5. Northview 5-3 78 4
Others receiving votes: Lafayette 12, Dixie County 6, Jefferson County 6.