Posted: 8:36 pm Tuesday, October 30th, 2012

Atlantic, Seminole Ridge, South Fork receiving votes in new statewide football poll 

By Jeff Greer

Not much different in this week’s statewide football poll, though a few local teams are picking up some steam.

Atlantic is now receiving votes in Class 7A, and so is Seminole Ridge is 8A. South Fork in 6A has a vote. American Heritage, Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central and Glades Day remain the only area teams ranked in the top 10 or five of their respective classes.

Here are the full rankings: The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings …

Class 8A
1. Dr. Phillips (12) 9-0 138 1
2. Plant (2) 7-1 125 2
3. Lake Brantley 8-1 113 4
4. Miami Killian 6-1 81 6
4. (tie) Fletcher 7-1 81 7
6. South Plantation 8-0 60 8
7. Lake Mary 7-1 53 5
8. South Dade 8-1 48 9
9. Timber Creek 7-1 25 3
10. Vero Beach 5-1 23 T10
Others receiving votes: Orlando Freedom 7, Christopher Columbus Catholic 6, East Lake 4, Apopka 2, Palm Harbor University 2, Seminole Ridge 1, Cypress Bay 1.

Class 7A
1. Manatee (13) 8-0 139 1
2. First Coast (1) 8-0 126 2
3. Lincoln 8-0 98 7
4. Lakeland 8-0 90 3
5. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 75 4
6. Kissimmee Osceola 8-0 61 6
7. Dwyer 7-1 52 5
8. St. Thomas Aquinas 6-2 44 8
9. Durant 8-0 34 10
10. Countryside 3-6 24 9
Others receiving votes: Lake Howell 8, Atlantic 7, Oviedo 5, Venice 2, Evans 2, Fleming Island 1, Plantation 1, Oakland Park Northeast 1.

Class 6A
1. Gainesville (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Naples 7-0 113 2
3. St. Augustine 8-0 98 3
4. Miami Central 5-2 96 4
5. Columbia 7-1 79 6
6. Lake Gibson 8-0 69 5
7. Largo 9-0 63 7
8. New Smyrna Beach 7-0 44 8
9. Winter Haven 7-1 25 10
10. Navarre 7-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 9, South Fort Myers 8, Armwood 5, Miami Northwestern 5, Heritage 3, Kathleen 1, South Fork 1, Pine Forest 1.

Class 5A
1. Wakulla (2) 8-0 125 3
2. Pasco (9) 8-0 123 2
3. Robinson (1) 8-0 110 4
4. Godby (1) 8-0 97 5
5. West Florida 8-0 78 6
6. Palmetto (1) 7-1 72 1
7. Plantation American Heritage 7-1 68 7
8. Merritt Island 7-1 44 9
9. Ponte Vedra 7-1 30 10
10. Miami Norland 6-2 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Southeast 7, Lakewood 5, Bishop Moore 2, Rockledge 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (11) 7-1 137 1
2. South Sumter (3) 8-0 127 3
3. Bolles School 7-1 112 2
4. Cocoa 6-2 98 4
5. East Gadsden 7-1 38 NR
Others receiving votes: Raines 24, Dunbar 24.

Class 3A
1. Delray American Heritage (10) 8-0 135 1
2. University School (4) 7-0 129 2
3. Madison County 8-1 97 3
4. Orlando The First Academy 8-0 91 5
5. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-1 88 4
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 13, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7.

Class 2A
1. Dade Christian (12) 8-0 134 1
2. Warner Christian 8-1 119 T2
3. Glades Day 7-1 106 T2
4. Lake Mary Prep 8-0 95 4
5. North Florida Christian (2) 5-2 69 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 18, Admiral Farragut 12, University Christian 7.

Class 1A
1. Trenton (8) 8-0 134 T1
2. Union County (6) 9-0 132 T1
3. Holmes County 6-1 98 3
4. Newberry 7-2 95 4
4. (tie) Northview 6-2 95 5
Others receiving votes: Lafayette 6.