Posted: 3:53 pm Friday, November 9th, 2012

Football: Statewide first-round playoff matchups 

By Jeff Greer

With Monday’s tiebreaker in Treasure Coast filling the last available playoff spot in the area, we can now give you the full first-round playoff schedule for area football teams.

The playoff schedule is broken up by class and region, with games involving local teams bolded for emphasis. All games kick off at 7:30 p.m., and admission is $8 per game (and $9 for reserved seating).

The state championships for Classes 1A through 4A will be held Dec. 7-8 in Orlando, and the 5A-8A championships will be the following weekend in the same spot, the Citrus Bowl. Each preceding Friday will feature playoff games in every class.

Next week on PBGametime we’ll have breakdowns of each playoff game involving a local team.

Here’s the full schedule:

Class 8A

Region 1
Neptune Beach Fletcher (8-1) at Lake Brantley (9-1)
Sanford Seminole (5-4) at DeLand (6-4)
Apopka (7-2) at Orlando University (7-2)
Timber Creek (8-1) at Olympia (5-4)

Region 2
Tampa Wharton (7-2) at Dr. Phillips (10-0)
Freedom (7-2) at Tampa Plant (8-1)
Treasure Coast (5-3) at Tarpon Springs East Lake (8-1)
Palm Harbor University (7-2) at Vero Beach (6-1)

Region 3
Park Vista (7-1) at Seminole Ridge (5-2)
Palm Beach Gardens (6-2) at Palm Beach Central (6-2)

Miramar (6-4) at South Plantation (8-1)
Deerfield Beach (5-3) at Weston Cypress Bay (7-2)

Region 4
Coral Gables (3-6) at North Miami Beach (4-4)
Miami Dr. Krop (5-4) at Miami Christopher Columbus Catholic (6-3)
Miami Killian (7-1) at Miami Southwest (8-1)
Miami Varela (4-4) at South Dade (8-1)

Class 7A

Region 1
Fleming Island (6-2) at Tallahassee Lincoln (8-0)
Gainesville Buchholz (5-5) at Jacksonville First Coast (9-0)
Leesburg (6-4) at Oviedo (8-1)
Edgewater (3-6) at Evans (7-2)

Region 2
Lakeland (8-1) at Kissimmee Osceola (9-0)
Harmony (4-6) at Davenport Ridge Community (8-2)
Lithia Newsome (5-4) at Tampa Gaither (7-2)
Tampa Bay Tech (6-3) at Plant City Durant (9-0)

Region 3
Venice (8-2) at Pinellas Park (6-3)
St. Petersburg Northeast (7-3) at Bradenton Manatee (9-0)
Martin County (4-5) at Punta Gorda Charlotte (5-4)
Lemon Bay (6-3) at Fort Pierce Central (8-0)

Region 4
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (7-2) at Atlantic (7-2)
Dwyer (8-2) at Oakland Park Northeast (8-1)

Miami Beach (5-3) at Fort Lauderdale Aquinas (7-2)
Plantation (7-2) at Hialeah American (6-2)

Class 6A

Region 1
Niceville (5-3) at Milton (7-3)
Pace (7-3) at Navarre (8-1)
Bartram Trail (7-2) at Lake City Columbia (8-1)
Orange Park Ridgeview (8-1) at St. Augustine (9-0)

Region 2
Brooksville Hernando (6-4) at Gainesville (10-0)
Ocala Vanguard (5-4) at Spring Hill Springstead (9-1)
Seffner Armwood (7-3) at Largo (10-0)
Seminole Osceola (7-3) at Tampa Hillsborough (7-1)

Region 3
Winter Haven (8-1) at New Smyrna Beach (8-0)
Daytona Beach Mainland (6-3) at Lakeland Lake Gibson (10-0)
Naples Barron Collier (6-3) at South Fort Myers (9-1)
Cape Coral Island Coast (7-2) at Naples (8-0)

Region 4
Palm Bay Heritage (8-1) at Sebastian River (7-2)
South Fork (8-1) at Palm Bay (6-3)
Miami Northwestern (7-2) at Hollywood Hills (4-5)
Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy (7-2) at Miami Central (6-2)

Class 5A

Region 1
Tallahassee Godby (8-1) at West Florida Tech (9-0)
Gulf Breeze (7-2) at Wakulla (9-0)
Creekside (4-5) at Baker County (7-2)
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (6-3) at Ponte Vedra (8-1)

Region 2
Anclote (5-4) at Gainesville Eastside (5-4)
North Marion (5-4) at Dade City Pasco (9-0)
St. Petersburg Lakewood (8-1) at Bishop Moore (7-2)
Port Orange Atlantic (7-2) at Tampa Robinson (9-0)

Region 3
Palmetto (7-2) at Auburndale (5-4)
Lake Wales (5-4) at Bradenton Southeast (8-2)
Naples Golden Gate (3-6) at East Lee County (6-3)
Estero (7-2) at Immokalee (6-3)

Region 4
Jensen Beach (4-5) at Merritt Island (8-1)
Rockledge (7-2) at Glades Central (5-4)

Miami Jackson (5-3) at Plantation American Heritage (8-1)
Fort Lauderdale Dillard (4-5) at Miami Norland (7-2)

Class 4A

Region 1
Perry Taylor County (5-4) at Yulee (6-3)
Callahan West Nassau (4-5) at East Gadsden (7-2)

Region 2
Mount Dora (8-2) at Jacksonville Bolles (8-1)
Jacksonville Raines (7-2) at Bushnell South Sumter (10-0)

Region 3
Jones (6-3) at Fort Myers Dunbar (8-1)
Clewiston (4-5) at Cocoa (7-2)

Region 4
Miami Gulliver Prep (4-5) at Inlet Grove (5-3)
North Broward Prep (4-4) at Miami Booker T. Washington (8-1)

Class 3A

Region 1
Jacksonville Providence (5-4) at Madison County (9-1)
Pensacola Catholic (6-3) at Jacksonville Trinity Christian (8-1)

Region 2
Melbourne Central Catholic (5-3) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (7-2)
Fort White (5-4) at First Academy (9-0)

Region 3
Frostproof (6-3) at Clearwater Central Catholic (8-1)
Tampa Catholic (7-2) at Fort Meade (7-2)

Region 4
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (6-2) at American Heritage (10-0)
Cardinal Newman (8-1) at Ft. Lauderdale University School (8-0)

Class 2A

Region 1
Jacksonville Eagle’s View (4-5) at Tallahassee North Florida Christian (6-2)
Tallahassee FAMU (3-6) at Jacksonville University Christian (8-1)

Region 2
Foundation Academy (6-3) at South Daytona Warner Christian (9-1)
Deltona Trinity (6-3) at Lake Mary Prep (9-0)

Region 3
Moore Haven (8-1) at Tampa Carrollwood Day School (9-1)
Indian Rocks Christian (7-2) at Naples First Baptist (9-0)

Region 4
Hialeah Champagnat (1-8) at Glades Day (7-1)
Village Academy (4-4) at Miami Dade Christian (9-0)

Class 1A

Region 1
Cottondale (4-4) at Bratt Northview (7-2)
Freeport (4-5) at Graceville (7-2)

Region 2
Blountstown (6-3) at Bonifay Holmes County (7-1)
Panama City Bozeman (7-2) at Bristol Liberty County (8-2)

Region 3
Hilliard (6-3) at Mayo Lafayette (7-2)
Monticello Jefferson County (2-7) at Trenton (9-0)

Region 4
Crescent City (5-4) at Union County (10-0)
Newberry (7-3) at Wildwood (3-6)