Posted: 3:23 am Saturday, November 17th, 2012

Second-round Florida state high school football playoff schedule 

By Matt Porter

After one round of playoff football, the number of Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast teams still alive has been cut in half.

Palm Beach Central charges into the Class 8A regional semifinals. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Palm Beach Central charges into the Class 8A regional semifinals. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Of the 16 area teams that qualified for the postseason, eight remain: Palm Beach Central and Seminole Ridge in Class 8A; Dwyer, Martin County and Fort Pierce Central (7A); Glades Central (5A), American Heritage (3A) and Glades Day (2A). 

On Friday, we bid goodbye to Park Vista, Palm Beach Gardens and Treasure Coast (8A); Atlantic (7A) and South Fork (6A); Clewiston and Inlet Grove (4A); Cardinal Newman (3A) and Village Academy (2A). 

While all or none of the 16 area teams could have advanced, we knew exactly half of the state’s playoff teams — 96 of 192 — would be left after Round 1. Everyone still standing will play a second-round game this coming Friday.

Everything leads up to the state finals, which will be held Friday, Dec. 7 and Saturday, Dec. 8 for Classes 1A-4A; and the following Friday and Saturday for Classes 5A-8A. 

Whether an area team goes all the way or not, we’ll have playoff football for the next four weeks. Here’s what to look forward to this week: 

SECOND-ROUND 2012 PLAYOFF MATCHUPS

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23. Admission is $8; reserved seating is $9. 

Games involving area team in bold

Updated 8:54 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012

Class 8A regional semifinals

Region 1
Neptune Beach-Fletcher (9-1) at Sanford-Seminole (6-4)  
Timber Creek (9-1) at Apopka (8-2)  

Region 2
Tampa-Plant (9-1) at Orlando-Dr. Phillips (11-0)
Vero Beach (7-1) at Tarpon Springs-East Lake (9-1)

Region 3
Palm Beach Central (7-2) at Seminole Ridge (7-2)
Miramar (7-4) at Weston-Cypress Bay (8-2)

Region 4
Coral Gables (4-6) at Miami-Christopher Columbus (7-3)
Miami-Killian (8-1) at South Dade (9-1)

Class 7A regional semifinals

Region 1
Gainesville-Buchholz (6-5) at Tallahassee-Lincoln (9-0)
Oviedo (7-1) at Evans (8-2)

Region 2
Davenport-Ridge Community (9-2) at Kissimmee-Osceola (10-0)
Lithia-Newsome (6-4) at Plant City-Durant (10-0)

Region 3
Venice (9-2) at Bradenton-Manatee (10-0)
Martin County (5-5) at Fort Pierce Central (9-0)

Region 4
Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson (8-2) at Dwyer (9-2)
Plantation (8-2) at Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2)

Class 6A regional semifinals

Region 1
Navarre (9-1) at Milton (8-3)
St. Augustine (10-0) at Lake City-Columbia (9-1)

Region 2
Ocala-Vanguard (6-4) at Gainesville (11-0)
Seffner-Armwood (8-3) at Tampa-Hillsborough (8-1)

Region 3
Daytona Beach-Mainland (7-3) at Winter Haven (9-1) 
South Fort Myers (10-1) at Naples (9-0)

Region 4
Palm Bay-Heritage (9-1) at Palm Bay (7-3)
Miami Northwestern (8-2) at Miami Central (7-2)

Class 5A regional semifinals

Region 1
Tallahassee-Godby (9-1) at Crawfordville-Wakulla (10-0)
Jacksonville-Bishop Kenny (7-3) at at Glen St. Mary-Baker County (8-2)

Region 2
Gainesville-Eastside (6-4) at Dade City-Pasco (10-0)
St. Petersburg-Lakewood (9-1) at Tampa-Robinson (10-0)

Region 3
Palmetto (8-2) at Lake Wales (6-4) 
Lehigh Acres-East Lee County (7-3) at Immokalee (7-3)

Region 4
Merritt Island (9-1) at Glades Central (6-4)
Miami Jackson (6-3) at Miami Norland (8-2)

Class 4A regional finals

Region 1
Havana-East Gadsden (8-2) at Yulee (7-3)

Region 2
Jacksonville-Bolles (9-1) at Bushnell-South Sumter (11-0)

Region 3
Orlando-Jones (7-3) at Cocoa (8-2)

Region 4
Miami-Gulliver Prep (5-5) at Miami-Booker T. Washington (9-1)

Class 3A regional finals

Region 1
Pensacola Catholic (7-3) at Madison County (10-1)

Region 2
Ocala-Trinity Catholic (8-2) at Orlando-First Academy (10-0)

Region 3
Tampa Catholic (8-2) at Clearwater Central Catholic (9-1)

Region 4
American Heritage (11-0) at Fort Lauderdale-University (9-0)

Class 2A regional finals

Region 1
Tallahassee-North Florida Christian (7-2) at Jacksonville-University Christian (9-1)

Region 2
South Daytona-Warner Christian (10-1) at Lake Mary Prep (10-0)

Region 3
Tampa-Carrollwood (10-1) at Naples-First Baptist (10-0)

Region 4
Glades Day (8-1) at Miami-Dade Christian (10-0)

Class 1A regional finals

Region 1
Freeport (5-5) at Bratt-Northview (8-2)

Region 2
Blountstown (7-3) at Bristol-Liberty County (9-2)

Region 3
Mayo-Lafayette (8-2) at Trenton (10-0)

Region 4
Newberry (8-3) at Union County (11-0)