Posted: 10:29 pm Tuesday, November 20th, 2012

Rosters for 2013 Palm Beach County-Treasure Coast All-Star Game 

By Matt Porter

The rosters have been selected for the 19th annual Palm Beach County-Treasure Coast All-Star Game, formerly known as the Outback Bowl.

National running back Tremane McCullough (Royal Palm Beach) gains some tough yardage in the 2012 game. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

National running back Tremane McCullough (Royal Palm Beach) gains some tough yardage in the 2012 game. (Allen Eyestone/The Palm Beach Post)

Palm Beach Gardens wide receiver Frank Brown, Royal Palm Beach quarterback Ant McGrew and Glades Central running back Aaron Baker headline the American team, which faces a National squad featuring quarterbacks Larry Brihm (Village Academy) and Adam Johnson (John I. Leonard) along with running backs Silas Spearman (Seminole Ridge) and Lloyd Howard (Palm Beach Central).

The game, to be held at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 12, 2013 at John I. Leonard High in Greenacres, brings top seniors from Palm Beach County and the Treasure Coast together for a week of practice, community service events and, of course, a showcase game. For many players, it is a prime chance to catch the eye of college recruiters and earn a scholarship. For all, it’s an opportunity to play among 80 of the area’s best.

Some other notes on the game, which is sponsored by Lytal Reiter Smith Ivey and Fronrath Trial Attorneys:

* The 80 players were selected from the 47 high schools in Palm Beach, Martin, St. Lucie, Okeechobee, Glades and Hendry Counties.

* The American team consists of players from Benjamin, Centennial, Clewiston, Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central, Fort Pierce Westwood, Jensen Beach, John Carroll, Jupiter, Jupiter Christian, Glades Central, Glades Day, LaBelle, Martin County, Moore Haven, Okeechobee, Pahokee, Palm Beach Gardens, Port St. Lucie, Royal Palm Beach, South Fork, Treasure Coast and Wellington.

* The National team consists of players from American Heritage, Atlantic, Berean Christian, Boca Raton, Boca Raton Christian, Boynton Beach, Cardinal Newman, Forest Hill, Inlet Grove, John I. Leonard, King’s Academy, Lake Worth, Olympic Heights, Palm Beach Central, Palm Beach Lakes, Park Vista, Pope John Paul II, St. Andrew’s, Santaluces, Seminole Ridge, Spanish River, Summit Christian, Suncoast, Village Academy and West Boca Raton.

* Players were selected Monday at John I. Leonard High by area coaches. The coaches split up into two groups and nominated players, then voted for players until the rosters were filled. Selection criteria included stats, college offers, character, grades and potential availability for the game (i.e., some players are already playing in national or regional showcase games; the FHSAA allows players to participate in no more than two postseason all-star showcases).

* Notable former MVPs include Heath Evans (1996, King’s Academy), Eric Green (2000, Clewiston), Santonio Holmes (2002, Glades Central), Jacoby Ford (2005, Cardinal Newman), Randy Phillips (2005, Glades Central) and Nick Provo (2006, John I. Leonard). Last year’s MVPs were LaBelle’s David Antunez (LaBelle) and Lake Worth’s Evan Moore (National).

* Click here for coverage of last year’s game, a 13-12 win by the American team. Here’s our coverage of the 2011 game, which the Nationals won 20-19. The Nationals lead the all-time series 10-8.

AMERICAN
Head coach: Rob Freeman, Palm Beach Gardens
OFFENSE
QB: Ant McGrew, Royal Palm Beach
QB: D.J. Juste, Port St. Lucie
RB: Aaron Baker, Glades Central
RB: Jermaine Carn, Palm Beach Gardens
RB: Virthavious Robinson, Clewiston
WR: Yvesner Ferdinand, Glades Central
WR: J.J. Stevens, Fort Pierce Central
WR: Jameel Jackson, Fort Pierce Central
WR: Frank Brown, Palm Beach Gardens
WR: Davaris Osborne, Pahokee
TE: Nathan Lee, Glades Day
OL: Cody McGahee, Glades Day
OL: Miguel Perera, Clewiston
OL: Craig Smith, Royal Palm Beach
OL: JaQuan Davis, Martin County
OL: Clem Nealy, Clewiston
OL: James Cruise, Palm Beach Gardens
OL: Brandon Simpson, Martin County
DEFENSE
DL: Leeroy Johnson, Jupiter
DL: Jerandious Works, Fort Pierce Central
DL: Demarcus Jeudy, Wellington
DL: Nick Castoro, Jensen Beach
DL: Edward Boyce, Pahokee
DL: Calvin Darville, Glades Day
DL: Nick White, Royal Palm Beach
DL: Paul Whyte, Glades Central
LB: Chris Vallee, John Carroll
LB: Jinsly Jhon, Fort Pierce Westwood
LB: Stacy Noble, Fort Pierce Central
LB: Ross Sanford, Benjamin
LB: Matthew Curivan, Jensen Beach
DB: De’Andre Bozeman, Dwyer
DB: Horace Odams, Wellington
DB: Devin Ferguson, Treasure Coast
DB: D.J. Washington, Okeechobee
DB: Lavonte Spivey, Okeechobee
DB: Jesse Pourch, Royal Palm Beach
ATH: Lorenz Velasco, South Fork
K/P: Tyler Bugeja, Royal Palm Beach
ALTERNATE: JoJo Williams, Royal Palm Beach
ALTERNATE: Tyler Clemmons, Clewiston
ALTERNATE: Willie Floyd, Glades Central
ALTERNATE: Cody Labanowitz, South Fork
ALTERNATE: DeVante Ray, LaBelle

NATIONAL
Head coach: Matt Dillon, Pope John Paul II
OFFENSE
QB: Larry Brihm, Village Academy
QB: Adam Johnson, John I. Leonard
RB: Silas Spearman, Seminole Ridge
RB: Ray Wilson, Palm Beach Central
RB: Lloyd Howard, Palm Beach Central
RB: Diocemy St. Juste, Santaluces
WR: Shaborn Marshall, Forest Hill
WR: Richard Seraphin, Lake Worth
WR: Jermer Braswell, Lake Worth
TE: Wally Aime, Olympic Heights
TE: Matt Burke, Cardinal Newman
OL: Charles Sprenkel, Atlantic
OL: Milton Michel, American Heritage
OL: Harris Hickman, Forest Hill
OL: Charles Strippoli, Boca Raton
OL: Nickedel Pierre, Palm Beach Central
OL: Charlesson Fievre, Boynton Beach
OL: Roman Fernandez, Seminole Ridge
OL: Antonyo Woods, Seminole Ridge
DEFENSE
DL: Todney Evans, Atlantic
DL: Timothy Robinson, Village Academy
DL: Nick Cassandra, Palm Beach Central
DL: Giancarlo Bennardo, American Heritage
DL: Ke’Tyrus Marks, Suncoast
DL: Darius Henry, Atlantic
LB: Rod Theodore, Santaluces
LB: Jake Giordano, American Heritage
LB: Stefan Hinz, Pope John Paul II
LB: Ovenson Cledanord, John I. Leonard
LB: Bruce Thomas, Atlantic
LB: Heath Koji, Park Vista
DB: Deago Sama, Olympic Heights
DB: Tard McCoy, Boca Raton
DB: Kerolin Francois, Forest Hill
DB: Edward Burton, Boynton Beach
DB: Devonte Brown, Cardinal Newman
DB: Elie Turene, Seminole Ridge
ATH: Erich Maine, Village Academy
K/P: Michael Cioci, Pope John Paul II
K/P: Alec Frear, Park Vista
ALTERNATE: Ronald Bell, American Heritage
ALTERNATE: Eugene Bethea, West Boca Raton
ALTERNATE: George Mastics, Cardinal Newman
ALTERNATE: Adrian Cerrato, Park Vista
ALTERNATE: Andrew Martin, John I. Leonard

0 comments