Posted: 12:11 am Tuesday, November 27th, 2012

Third-round state football playoff schedule 

By Matt Porter

After two rounds of playoff football, just three Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast teams remain.

Of the 16 area teams that qualified for the postseason, Seminole Ridge in Class 8A, Fort Pierce Central in 7A and Glades Central (5A) are the left standing.

Last Friday, we bid goodbye to Palm Beach Central (8A); Martin County and Dwyer (7A); American Heritage (3A) and Glades Day.

Making first-round exits the previous week: Park Vista, Palm Beach Gardens and Treasure Coast (8A); Atlantic (7A) and South Fork (6A); Clewiston and Inlet Grove (4A); Cardinal Newman (3A) and Village Academy (2A).

This Friday, everyone remaining in Classes 1A-4A will play a state semifinal game, while those left in 5A-8A will play in the regional finals.

Everything leads up to the state finals, which will be held Friday, Dec. 7 and Saturday, Dec. 8 for Classes 1A-4A; and the following Friday and Saturday for Classes 5A-8A.

Whether an area team goes all the way or not, we’ll have playoff football for the next three weeks. Here’s what to look forward to this week:

THIRD-ROUND 2012 PLAYOFF MATCHUPS

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 30. Admission for regional tournament games is $8; reserved seating is $9. State semifinal games are $9; reserved seating is $10.

Games involving area team in bold

Class 8A regional finals

Region 1
Apopka (9-2) at Neptune Beach-Fletcher (10-1)

Region 2
Tarpon Springs-East Lake (10-1) at Orlando-Dr. Phillips (12-0)

Region 3
Weston-Cypress Bay (9-2) at Seminole Ridge (7-2)

Region 4
Miami-Killian (9-1) at Miami-Christopher Columbus (8-3)

Class 7A regional finals

Region 1
Tallahassee-Lincoln (10-1) at Oviedo (11-1)

Region 2
Lithia-Newsome (8-4) at Kissimmee-Osceola (12-0)

Region 3
Bradenton-Manatee (12-0) at Fort Pierce Central (11-0)

Region 4
Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson (9-2) at Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas (10-2)

Class 6A regional finals

Region 1
Lake City-Columbia (11-1) at Navarre (11-1)

Region 2
Seffner-Armwood (8-3) at Gainesville (12-0)

Region 3
Daytona Beach-Mainland (9-3) at Naples (11-0)

Region 4
Miami Central (9-2) vs. Palm Bay (8-4)

Class 5A regional finals

Region 1
Jacksonville-Bishop Kenny (8-3) at Tallahassee-Godby (11-1)

Region 2
Tampa-Robinson (11-1) at Dade City-Pasco (12-0)

Region 3
Lake Wales (8-4) at Immokalee (9-3)

Region 4
Miami Jackson (7-4) at Glades Central (8-4)

Class 4A state semifinals

Jacksonville-Bolles (11-1) at Yulee (9-3)

Miami-Booker T. Washington (11-1) at Cocoa (10-2)

Class 3A state semifinals

Orlando-First Academy (12-0) at Madison County (11-1)

Region 3
Fort Lauderdale-University (11-0) at Clearwater Central Catholic (11-1)

Class 2A state semifinals

South Daytona-Warner Christian (11-1) at Jacksonville-University Christian (11-1)

Miami-Dade Christian (11-0) at Naples-First Baptist (12-0)

Class 1A state semifinals

Bratt-Northview (9-2) at Bristol-Liberty County (10-2)

Trenton (11-0) at Newberry (9-3)

Trackbacks

  1. [...] Last Friday, we bid goodbye to Palm Beach Central (8A); Martin County and Dwyer (7A); American Heritage (3A) and Glades Day. Making first-round exits the previous week: Park Vista, Palm Beach Gardens and Treasure Coast (8A); Atlantic (7A) and South … Read more on Palm Beach Post (blog) [...]