Posted: 6:38 pm Wednesday, December 5th, 2012

Florida-Georgia All-Star Game rosters show Palm Beach County’s best 

By Matt Porter

The Delray Beach based nonprofit that runs the annual Brandon Flowers 7-on-7 tournament has put together its first high school football all-star game, and the roster looks impressive.

Prep and Sports has selected 48 top Palm Beach County seniors to play in its Florida-Georgia All-Star Game, which will be played Jan. 5, 2013 at Boca Raton High.

The Palm Beach County team features many players found on the newly updated PBGametime Big Board: Dwyer defensive end Malik Brown, Seminole Ridge defensive tackle Kyle Shortridge, American Heritage all-purpose threat Marcus Davis and offensive tackle Roderick Johnson and many more. They will face a squad made up of players from two metro-Atlanta counties, Delalb and Fulton Counties.

The Palm Beach County team will practice for a week at Boca High beginning Dec. 31, under the guidance of a coaching staff that includes ex-NFL players Samari Rolle, Johnny Rutledge (Glades Central), James Pruitt and Laurence Maroney. Boca Raton coach Lewis Burnham is the team’s head coach.

According to a press release, only NCAA qualifiers are allowed to participate in the event. The release said the students involved will attend “professional seminars” with a financial advisor, accountant and lawyer “in an effort to expose the student-athletes to other professions.” A recruiting fair is planned for Friday, the day before the game.

TEAM FLORIDA ROSTER

OFFENSE
QB: Larry Brihm, Village Academy
QB: Sean Steele, Santaluces
QB: Jake Lutzen, Boynton Beach
RB: Tevin Spells, Atlantic
RB: Jermaine Carn, Palm Beach Gardens
RB: John Cleristor, Olympic Heights
RB: Lloyd “Bam” Howard, Palm Beach Central
WR: Frank Brown, Palm Beach Gardens
WR: Marcus Davis, American Heritage
WR: JoJo Williams, Royal Palm Beach
WR: Adrian Cerrato, Park Vista
WR: Jakeem Forman, Pahokee
WR: Shaborn Marshall, Forest Hill
TE: Nathan Lee, Glades Day
TE: Nick Telford, West Boca
TE: Tyler Provo, American Heritage
OT: Roderick Johnson, American Heritage
OT: James Cruise, Palm Beach Gardens
OT: Cody McGahee, Glades Day
OT: Walvenski Aime, Olympic Heights
OG: Nickedel Pierre, Palm Beach Central
OG: Craig Smith, Royal Palm Beach
OG: Matt Montgomery, Olympic Heights
OG: Darius Henry, Atlantic*
C: Charles “Bubba” Sprenkel, Atlantic
C: Chris Henes, Dwyer

DEFENSE
DT: Kyle Shortridge, Seminole Ridge
DT: Ke’Tyrus Marks, Suncoast
DT: Ronald Bell, American Heritage
DT: Giancarlo Bennardo, American Heritage
DE: Malik Brown, Dwyer**
DE: Da’Kwon De Polo, Palm Beach Gardens*
DE: Todney Evans, Atlantic
DE: Jason Shepherd, Seminole Ridge
DE: Tevin Cottle, Boynton Beach
LB: Rayfield Dixon, Seminole Ridge
LB: Jarred Brown, Dwyer
LB: Ovenson Cledanord, John I. Leonard
LB: Bruce Thomas, Atlantic
LB: Donnie Heath, Boynton Beach
LB: David Bailey, Glades Central
CB: Jonathan Moxey, Dwyer
CB: Omar Pierre-Louis, Seminole Ridge
CB: De’Andre Simmons, Royal Palm Beach
CB: Brisly Estime, Atlantic
S: Darrion Richardson, American Heritage
S: Tard McCoy, Boca Raton
S: Xavier Swinton, American Heritage
S: Mike Almonte, Seminole Ridge
S: Deago Sama, Olympic Heights*
K: Michael Cioci, Pope John Paul
K: Alex Knight, Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas

Head coach: Lewis Burnham (Boca Raton)
DC/DB coach: Samari Rolle
LB coach: Johnny Rutledge
DL coach: Alphonso Moran
OC/QB coach: Jonathan King (American Heritage)
WR coach: James Pruitt
RB coach: Laurence Maroney
OL coach: Matt Bennett
Kicking coach: Tony Bugeja

* — late addition
** — selected, but will not play

0 comments