Posted: 10:26 am Thursday, January 3rd, 2013

Class 3A, 4A All-State teams: eight American Heritage players selected 

By Matt Porter

American Heritage was possibly the area’s most talented team last season. It had a dominant defense, one of the best running backs in the nation, a top-flight athlete playing quarterback and a near-automatic kicker.

That’s how the rest of the state saw it, too. Heritage had eight players on the Class 3A and 4A All-State teams, released Thursday.

Running back Greg Bryant, quarterback Marcus Davis, linebacker Jake Giordano and kicker Greg Joseph were first-team selections in Class 3A. Davis, who will play cornerback and/or receiver in college, was chosen as a utility player.

Also selected were offensive lineman Roderick Johnson, defensive lineman Giancarlo Bennardo and defensive back Xavier Swinton (second team) and linebacker Evan Harvey (honorable mention).

Cardinal Newman junior Travis Rudolph, selected as a utility player, and King’s Academy junior punter Paul Schumacher made the 3A second team.

Heritage’s Harvey included, there were six area honorable mentions in 3A: Benjamin running back McKenna Johnston, a junior, and tight end Jonathan Pavlov; Cardinal Newman tight end Matt Burke, who will play in the Army All-American Bowl; and two junior utility players, Pope John Paul II’s Will Jeanlys and John Carroll’s Edwin Thomas.

Palm Beach County doesn’t have a strong representation in Class 4A, given there were two area teams in that class. Inlet Grove junior Shawun Lurry was a first-team pick, while Clewiston running back Virthavious Robinson and offensive lineman Miguel Perera made second team.

The teams are selected by the newspaper editors and reporters covering Florida high school football.

In case you missed them, here are Classes 1A and 2A. Classes 5A through 8A will be released later this week.

Here’s the full list for 3A and 4A (area players in bold):

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Treon Harris 6-0 185, Jr., Miami Washington

RB-Derrick Henry, 6-3 240, Sr., Yulee

RB-Tarean Folston, 5-10 195, Sr., Cocoa

RB-Bo Ellis, 5-8 185, Sr. Miami Gulliver Prep

WR-Janorris Cunningham, 5-10 170, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

WR-Tyrian Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Orlando Jones

OL-Denver Kirkland, 6-5 330, Sr., Miami Washington

OL-Chance Edwards, 6-5 340, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

OL-Nick Ortiz, 6-3 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Jordi Dalmau, 6-3 280, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

OL-Treyvon Johnson, 5-11 245, Sr., Cocoa

UT-Kermit Whitfield, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Jones

K-Alejandro Cardenas, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami LaSalle

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Gregory Smith, 6-2 225, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

DL-Darien Williston, 6-3 240, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL-Michael Cassidy, 6-2 265, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

DL-Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Jr., Miami Washington

LB-Matthew Thomas, 6-3 220, Sr., Miami Washington

LB-Kyle Deiner, 6-0 215, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

LB-Anthony Walker, 6-1 210, Sr., Miami Monsignor Pace

LB-Anthony Gordon, 6-2 225, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Darren Parker, 6-1 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Tajze Battle, 5-11 165, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Keanu Neal, 6-0 205, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT-Shawun Lurry, 5-10 180, Jr., Inlet Grove

P-Dalton Murphy, 5-11 185, Jr., Callahan West Nassau

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB-David Dessent, 6-4 245, Sr., Cocoa Beach

RB-Antwan Lee, 5-10 180, Sr. Cocoa

RB-Arterrious Mitchell, 6-1 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

RB-Virthavious Robinson, 5-9 180, Sr., Clewiston

WR-Nicholas Norris, 5-10 170, Sr., Miami Washington

WR-Boone Lewis, 6-2 200, Sr., Cocoa Beach

OL-Ander Botkin, 6-6 280, Sr., Marianna

OL-Jack Dobrie, 5-10 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Derrick Kelly, 6-5 265, Jr., Havana East Gadsden

OL-Miguel Perera, 6-1 290, Sr., Clewiston

OL-Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-4 295, Jr., Cocoa

UT-Franklin Labady, 5-8 160, Jr., Miami Edison

K-Harris Stolzenberg, 5-7 148, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Deonte Barnett, 6-3 215, Sr., Cocoa

DL-Eric Mayes, 6-5 265, Sr., Sarasota Booker

DL-Michael Miller, 6-4 240, Sr., Orlando Jones

DL-Landon Stokes, 6-4 245, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep

LB-Kyle Tanner, 6-0 195, Jr., Marianna

LB-Demerious Sweeting, 6-0 175, Sr., Cocoa

LB-Luke Kellschmidt, 6-2 190, Jr., Perry Taylor County

LB-Brycen Gagnon, 6-0 215, Jr., Yulee

DB-Michael Johnson, 6-0 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Nigel Patten, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington

DB-Kyle Francis, 5-8 155, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

UT-B.J. Simpson, 6-0 190, Sr. Orlando Lake Highland Prep

P-Gianluca Heatherly, 6-0 210, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Treveze Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; QB Jacquez Young-Battle, 6-1 160, Sr., Orlando Jones; QB Bobby LaRocca, 5-10 175, Sr., Mount Dora; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Jr., Jacksonville Raines; UT Daniel Cobb, 5-10 165, So., Fort Myers Dunbar; QB Colby Peters, 6-0 205, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; RB Alex Gonzales, 5-9 175, Sr., Keystone Heights; FB Jason Ray, 5-8 200, Sr., Yulee; RB Krondis Larry, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington; RB D’Von Ballard, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Washington; RB Marlon Mack, 5-9 175, Jr., Sarasota Booker; WR Lamar Parker, 5-10 175 Jr., Miami Washington; WR Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Jr., Starke Bradford; WR Moral Stephens, 6-3 205, Jr., Perry Taylor County; UT Jerrell Reynolds, 5-9 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; RB Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 170, So., Jacksonville Bolles; DL Brandon Curtis, 6-3 220, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; LB Zane Cruze, 6-0 200, Jr., Yulee; DB Nigel Tribune, 5-11 170, Sr., Jacksonville Raines; DB Kenneth Maxwell, 6-0 180, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; DL Calvin McLeod, 6-2 215, Sr., Miami LaSalle; UT Kalvin Cline, 6-4 220, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; DB Jamual Vickers, 6-2 180, Sr. Havana East Gadsden.

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Sean White, 6-3 200, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

RB-Greg Bryant, 5-11 205, Sr., American Heritage

RB-Jordan Scarlett, 6-0 195, So., Davie University

RB-Lloyd Hylton, 5-10 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy

WR-Jordan Cunningham, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University

WR-Jordan White, 5-9 170, Sr., Lakeland Christian

OL-Ira Denson, 6-4 320, Sr., Madison County

OL-Cory Martinez, 6-4 305, Jr., Tampa Catholic

OL-Josh Peters, 6-3 305, Jr. Orlando First Academy

OL-Jace Banfell, 6-3 290, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

OL-Tristan Brown, 6-4 285, Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT-Marcus Davis, 5-11 190, Sr., American Heritage

K-Greg Joseph, 6-1 195, Sr., American Heritage

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Nick Internacola, 6-4 225, Sr., Davie University

DL-Jordan Adderley, 6-1 245, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DL-Kyle Lay, 6-2 230., Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL-Brandon Crawford, 6-2 235, Sr., Madison County

LB-Skai Moore, 6-2 215, Sr., Davie University

LB-Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 230, Jr., Pensacola Catholic

LB-Jake Giordano, 6-1 230, Sr., American Heritage

LB-Colton Plante, 6-1 220, Sr., Orlando First Academy

DB-Nick Washington, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB-Mike Stevenson, 6-1 190, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB-Devin McCalebb, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Meade

UT-Sheddrick Williams, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County

P-Jason Coste, 5-11 175, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Mike White, 6-3 195, Sr., Davie University

RB-Keon Bruton, 5-9 190, Sr., Madison County

RB-Khari Lewis, 5-11 185, Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

RB-Ben Deluzio, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy

WR-Isaiah Ford, 6-2 175, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

WR-Deonte Taylor, 6-0 175, Sr., Davie University

OL-Roderick Johnson, 6-6 318, Sr., American Heritage

OL-Kabarris Harkless, 6-5 260, Jr. Jacksonville Trinity

OL-Jordan Budwig, 6-5 320, Sr., Davie University

OL-Danny Munoz, 6-4 310, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade

OL-Maquadias Bain, 6-5 300, Sr., Davie University

UT-Travis Rudolph, 6-1 182, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

K-Peter Gilligan, 6-1 180, Sr. Jacksonville Providence

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Ryan Collins, 6-3 245, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity

DL-Brandon Boyce, 6-0 240, So., Davie University

DL-Giancarlo Bennardo, 5-11 245, Sr., American Heritage

DL-Elivisi Halapio, 6-3 238, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic

LB-Cecil Cherry, 6-3 245, So., Frostproof

LB-Tevin Floyd, 6-1 230, Sr., Tallahasee Florida High

LB-T.J. Harrell, 6-0 205, Jr., Tampa Catholic

LB-Kellen Snyder, 6-2 212, Jr., Fort White

DB-Xavier Swinton, 6-1 200, Sr., American Heritage

DB-Wesley Smith, 5-11 180, Sr., Davie University

DB-Jamonte Jones, 5-11 180, Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT-Trey Larry, 5-11 175, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

P-Paul Schumacher, 5-9 170, Jr., King’s Academy

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Cody Henry, 6-2 190, Jr. Pensacola Catholic; QB Christian Alexander, 6-3 205, So., Lakeland Christian; QB David Heinkle, 6-2 175, Sr. Williston; QB D.J. McKnight, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County; RB Matt Henderson, 5-9 170, So., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Devonte Clark, 5-9 180, Sr., Fort Meade; RB McKenna Johnson, 5-11 190, Jr., Benjamin; WR Jaleel Green, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence; WR Damien Strange, 6-0 175 Sr., Williston; TE Matt Burke, 6-6 215, Sr., Cardinal Newman; TE Jonathan Pavlov, 6-5 230, Sr., Benjamin; UT Will Jeanlys, 6-2 180, Jr., Pope John Paul II; UT Timothy Irvin, 5-9 175, So., Miami Westminster; UT Justin Motlow, 5-9 180, Jr., Tampa Catholic; UT Deonshay Wells, 5-9 170, Jr., Madison County; DT Gage Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Evan Harvey, 6-2 223, Sr., American Heritage; LB Tre Watson 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Catholic; LB Ethan Thompson, 5-11 185, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic; LB Bobby Martin, 6-1 200, So., Maitland Orangewood Christian; LB Cody Schooley, 6-0 230, Sr., Davie University; UT Edwin Thomas, 5-9 170, Jr., John Carroll; UT Michael Mulberry, 6-0 170, Sr., Fort White; UT Demardre Patterson, 5-11 190, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; DB Jalen Battle, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University