Posted: 12:03 pm Saturday, January 5th, 2013

Class 8A All-State team: Seminole Ridge leads area, PB Central, Gardens close behind 

By Matt Porter

Class 8A football in Palm Beach County was pretty strong this year, so it’s no surprise the area has a healthy representation on the All-State teams.

Seminole Ridge led area teams with two first-team picks, a second-team pick and a third-team pick. Palm Beach Central had a first-teamer, a second-teamer and an honorable mention. Gardens had a second-teamer and two honorable mentions.

Seminole Ridge defensive lineman Kyle Shortridge and defensive back Omar Pierre-Louis made the first team along with two juniors, Park Vista defensive back Marques Gayot and Palm Beach Central offensive lineman Kc McDermott.

Two area offensive linemen made the second team: Nickedel Pierre of Palm Beach Central and James Cruise of Palm Beach Gardens. Seminole Ridge defensive lineman Jason Shepherd was also a second-team pick.

Seminole Ridge running back Silas Spearman was a third-team selection along with Centennial defensive lineman Jay-nard Bostwick.

Four area players made honorable mention: John I. Leonard quarterback Adam Johnson, Palm Beach Gardens running back Jermaine Carn, Gardens receiver Frank Brown and Palm Beach Central running back Lloyd Howard.

In case you missed them, here are the All-State teams for Classes 1A and 2A, 3A and 4A, 5A and 6A and the Class 7A team.

Here is the full Class 8A All-State team, as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters (area players in bold):

CLASS 8A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand
RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek
RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus
WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central
OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka
OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia
UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole
K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Plant

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Seminole Ridge
DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom
LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar
LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Tampa Wharton
DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Seminole Ridge
DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Park Vista
UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian
P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka
RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone
RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach
WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom
WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar
OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central
OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka
OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia
K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Seminole Ridge
LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River
LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Tampa Plant
LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Tampa Wharton
LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary
DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Plant
DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach
DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah
P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Tampa Plant
RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Seminole Ridge
WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella
OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University
OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach
OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach
K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial
DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar
LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University
LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian
LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand
DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge
UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian
P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Tampa Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation; RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O’Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella.