Posted: 2:46 pm Thursday, January 24th, 2013

FABC/Source Hoops release new statewide basketball rankings 

By Jeff Greer

Ahead of their highly anticipated Thursday night showdown, Grandview Prep (Class 2A) and Palm Beach Lakes (7A) rank among the best teams in their respective classifications in the new FABC/Source Hoops statewide polls released Wednesday.

Grandview Prep (19-1) ranks fourth in 2A, but that was before the Pride lost its first game of the season Wednesday night to Weston-Sagemont, a top team in 3A. Palm Beach Lakes (15-2) lost its second game this season on Tuesday night, dropping a tough district game to rival Royal Palm Beach. That means both teams will be hungry for a bounce-back victory in Thursday’s 7:30 p.m. showdown at Grandview Prep in Boca.

Atlantic and Lake Worth are also ranked in Class 7A, as is Martin County. St. Andrew’s (4A) just broke into the top 10 in its class.

Here are the full rankings (the records are old):

CLASS 1A
1. Hawthorne 21-1
2. Malone 16-2
3. Chipley 17-3
4. West Gadsden 14-8
5. Graceville 12-7

CLASS 2A
1. North Florida Educational 17-4
2. Faith Christian Orlando 17-1
3. Orlando Christian Prep 12-3
4. Grandview Prep 13-0
5. Champagnat 15-4
6. Westwood Christian 15-4
7. First Baptist Academy 17-2
8. Tampa Bay Christian 10-1
9. Vanguard 9-2
10. Cambridge Christian 14-4

CLASS 3A
1. Jacksonville Providence 19-0
2. Tampa Prep 19-1
3. Florida Air Academy 18-1
4. Father Lopez 19-2
5. Coral Springs Christian 15-6
6. Cardinal Mooney 19-1
7. Sagemont 15-5
8. Holy Trinity Melbourne 17-3
9. First Academy 17-4
10t. Community School 19-3
10t. Lakeland Christian 16-0

CLASS 4A
1. Lake Highland Prep 13-5
2. Ransom Everglades 17-2
3. Berkeley Prep 17-3
4. Cardinal Gibbons 12-2
5. Archbishop Carroll 20-4
6. Booker T. Washington 16-3
7. Bishop Verot 13-8
8. Tampa Catholic 15-6
9. Pine Crest 12-7
10. St. Andrew’s 15-2

CLASS 5A
1. Jesuit 21-1
2. Auburndale 17-2
3. Lake Wales 13-6
4. Plantation American Heritage 12-5
5. Rutherford 17-3
6. Gibbs 17-3
7. Boca Ciega 13-4
8. Bishop Kenny 16-4
9. Dillard 11-8
10. Palatka 17-4

CLASS 6A
1. Edgewater 17-2
2. Norland 16-4
3. Wolfson 18-1
4. Pine Forest 20-1
5. Leesburg 16-3
6. Pembroke Pines Charter 16-2
7. Fort Myers 15-4
8. Heritage 16-4
9. Ridgeview 15-6
10. Sickles 18-3

CLASS 7A
1. Blanche Ely 17-1
2. Bartow 17-2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 13-3
4. Palm Beach Lakes 15-1
5. Evans 12-5
6. Martin County 18-3
7. Oviedo 14-6
8. Oak Ridge 16-5
9. Ed White 15-4
10t. Atlantic 14-5
10t. Lake Worth 16-3

CLASS 8A
1. South Miami 17-2
2. Deerfield Beach 19-3
3. Boone 15-5
4. Hagerty 16-4
5. Dr. Phillips 15-5
6. Apopka 17-2
7. American 18-3
8. Hialeah Gardens 17-5
9. Wharton 18-3
10t. Columbus 17-5
10t. Coral Reef 18-4