Posted: 11:12 am Friday, January 25th, 2013

Girls basketball state poll: Dwyer, Grandview Prep near the top of their classes 

By Matt Porter

Six area teams made the state girls basketball poll, released this week by Source Hoops and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

Dwyer is the second-ranked team in Class 8A, behind rival Orlando-Dr. Phillips.

In 7A, the state coaches give Lake Worth (seventh) a slight edge on Palm Beach Lakes (ninth).

Boynton Beach (seventh, 5A) is Palm Beach County’s representative in a strong class.

Lincoln Park Academy (eighth, 4A) is the only ranked team on the Treasure Coast.

Finally, Grandview Prep (second, 2A) is a strong state title contender, coaches feel.

Here’s the poll in full:

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Hilliard 14-3
2. Newberry 14-6
3. Jasper-Hamilton County 9-3
4. Bonifay-Holmes County 17-7
5. Sneads 15-3

CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Tallahassee-FAMU 14-3
2. Grandview Prep 18-2
3. Land O Lakes-Academy at the Lakes 19-1
4. Ocala-St. Johns Lutheran 11-3
5. Tie Winter Have-All Saints Academy 16-0
5. Tie Winter Park-Geneva 14-9

CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Miami Country Day 22-0
2. Daytona-Father Lopez 19-4
3. Seffner Christian Academy 22-2
4. Melbourne-Florida Air 17-4
5. Gainesville-P.K. Yonge 17-5
6. Tallahassee-Maclay 18-4
7. Clearwater-Calvary Christian 19-2
8. Weston-Sagemont 16-5
9. Coral Springs Christian 18-4
10. Jacksonville-University Christian 17-4

CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Orlando-Lake Highland Prep 21-2
2. Ft. Myers-Dunbar 23-2
3. Coral Springs Charter 17-6
4. Jacksonville-Ribault 21-0
5. Port Orange-Atlantic 18-6
6. Orlando-Jones 17-5
7. Tallahassee-Florida High 14-5
8. Lincoln Park Academy 15-4
9. Ocala-Trinity Catholic 18-2
10. Fort Lauderdale-Cardinal Gibbons 11-6

CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Plantation-American Heritage 18-3
2. Fort Lauderdale-Dillard 18-2
3. Palatka 19-1
4. Cape Coral 18-1
5. St. Petersburg-Lakewood 18-6
6. Bradenton-Southeast 20-3
7. Boynton Beach 18-5
8. St. Johns-Bartram Trail 17-5
9. Gulfport-Boca Ciega 16-6
10. Dade City-Pasco 17-0

CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Miami-Norland 21-2
2. Pensacola-Pine Forest 18-2
3. Fort Walton Beach-Choctawhatchee 22-0
4. Gainesville 20-1
5. Orlando-Edgewater 19-4
6. Pensacola 17-3
7. Winter Haven 17-8
8. Leesburg 17-6
9. St. Augustine 19-4
10. Pace 19-4

CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Sebastian-Sebastian River 18-1
2. Haines City 19-4
3. Davie-Nova 15-5
4. Bartow 15-9
5. Tampa-Freedom 19-2
6. Viera 20-4
7. Lake Worth 20-2
8. Coconut Creek 18-1
9. Palm Beach Lakes 15-7
10. Gainesville-Buchholz 14-4

CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL RECORD
1. Orlando-Dr. Phillips 19-3
2. Dwyer 18-4
3. Miami-Lourdes Academy 16-1
4. Orlando-Colonial 21-2
5. Deland 21-2
6. Miami High 17-5
7. Sanford-Seminole 19-4
8. Miramar 15-3
9. Pembroke Pines-Flanagan 17-2
10. Winter Park 18-4