Posted: 12:09 pm Thursday, March 7th, 2013

American Heritage, Gardens among top teams in statewide softball poll 

By Jeff Greer

American Heritage and Palm Beach Gardens are the top two teams in the Post Top 10, so it makes sense they’re the representatives in Miracle Sports’ state softball poll.

Heritage is ranked third and Gardens seventh in the All Classes statewide poll, and they’re both ranked first in their respective class rankings. Several other area programs made the lists, which are compiled by softball scouts and coaches from around the state.

Here are each of the rankings:

2013 Florida High School Softball Top 10 Week 2

Florida All Class Poll
1. Plantation American Heritage – 5A
2. Bartow – 7A
3. American Heritage – 3A
4. Gulliver Prep – 4A
5. Niceville – 6A
6. Bartram Trail – 5A
7. Palm Beach Gardens – 8A
8. Bradford – 4A
9. Chiles – 7A
10.Pembroke Pines – 6A

Class A
1. Lafayette 8-1
2. Liberty 3-1
3. The Villages 9-2
4. Bell 6-1
5. Jay 4-2
6. Union County 7-4
7. Baldwin 7-2
8. Port St. Joe 3-2
9. Wewahitchka 2-1
10.Trenton 6-2
Also Receiving Votes: Melody Chr 7-2, Holmes Co 4-2, Dixie Co 6-7.

Class 2A
1. Southwest Florida Chr 6-3
2. Grandview Prep 1-3
3. Canterbury 6-1
4. Pine Castle Christian 3-4
5. Foundation Acad 7-1
6. All Saints 3-2
7. Glades Day 3-1
8. Princeton Chr 5-1
9. Trinity Chr (Deltona) 4-2
10. Master’s Acad 3-2
Also Receiving Votes: Hernando Chr 4-0, Mater Acad 6-3, Wellington Chr 7-2, Sarasota Chr 0-1, Boca Chr 4-3, Munroe 6-3, Academy at the Lakes 4-1, Sheridan Hills 1-3, Aucilla Chr 1-2.

Class 3A
1. American Heritage 6-0
2. Westminster Chr 5-2
3. Bishop Snyder 9-1
4. P. K. Yonge 10-2
5. Benjamin 9-1
6. Montverde 8-6
7. Highlands 6-2
8. Calvary Chr (Ft Laud) 6-1
9. McKeel Academy 2-2
10. Trinity Chr (Palm Beach) 6-0-1
Also Receiving Votes: Bradenton Chr 5-2, First Acad 7-3, University Chr (Jax) 4-7, King’s Acad 7-5, Mount Dora Bible 4-2, Trinity Prep 1-5, Sefner Chr 4-2, Master’s Acad (Oviedo) 5-2, North Florida Christian 4-2, Cardinal Mooney 0-0, Tampa Prep 5-3, John Carroll 10-3-1, Miami Country Day 3-1

Class 4A
1. Gulliver Prep 5-0
2. Bradford 9-0
3. Cocoa Beach 8-0
4. Bishop Verot 8-1
5. Lincoln Park Acad 5-1
6. Coral Springs Charter 6-0
7. University School of NSU 4-1
8. Astronaut 6-2
9. Mater Lakes 8-1
10. Keystone Hts 3-2
Also Receiving Votes: Marianna 6-0, Santa Fe 4-4, West Nassau 3-3, Mount Dora 6-3, North Broward 2-0.

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 9-0
2. Bartram Trail 10-0
3. Bellview 9-1
4. North Marion 9-1
5. Creekside 8-1
6. Gulf 9-0
7. Lemon Bay 9-1
8. Eustis 8-1
9. Baker Co 8-1
10. Titusville 9-1
Also Receiving Votes: West Florida 5-2, Fivay 5-4, Arnold 5-2, Pompano Beach 4-1, Auburndale 2-3, Rutherford 4-1, Ponte Vedra 3-3, North Ft Myers 4-2, Zephyrhills 5-3, Rockledge 7-4, Suwanee 3-1, Suncoast 5-4, Dunedin 0-0, Cape Coral 4-4.

Class 6A
1. Niceville 6-0
2. Pembroke Pines 8-0
3. Naples 9-0
4. St. Augustine 12-0
5. Strawberry Crest 8-1
6. Tate 8-2
7. Melbourne 8-2
8. Atlantic Coast 8-1
9. Archbishop McCarthy 5-1
10. River Ridge 7-0
Also Receiving Votes: Lake City Columbia 9-1, Barron Collier 7-3, Oakleaf 8-4, Ft Myers 6-4, South Fork 6-3, Lakewood Ranch 5-3, Gulf Coast 5-1, Stranahan 5-1, Ida Baker 4-2, Osceola (Seminole) 2-1.

Class 7A
1. Bartow 9-0
2. Chiles 7-1
3. Lake Howell 9-0
4. Viera 12-0
5. Braden River 6-1
6. Chamberlain 6-2
7. Harmony 10-1
8. East Ridge 10-2
9. Osceola (Kiss) 9-1
10. Freedom 8-1
Also Receiving Votes: Ocala Forest 7-3, Tallahassee Lincoln 9-2, George Jenkins 7-3, St Thomas Aquinas 6-1, Ocala Forest 6-3, St. Cloud 8-2, Winter Springs 6-3, Coral Reef 7-0, West Boca 5-3, Monarch 6-1, First Coast 5-2, Okeechobee 4-3, Fletcher 5-2, Cooper City 4-2, Steinbrenner 8-4.

Class 8A
1. Palm Beach Gardens 7-2
2. Cypress Bay 7-0
3. Jupiter 9-3
4. Hagerty 13-1
5. Timber Creek 9-2
6. West Orange 9-2
7. Palm Harbor University 8-2
8. American 9-0
9. Park Vista 8-3
10.Bloomingdale 8-2
Also Receiving Votes: Wharton 7-1, Durant 6-3, Olympia 8-2, Wellington 8-3, Vero Beach 10-2, Boone 7-3, Sarasota Riverview 5-2, Winter Park 9-4, Sandalwood 8-2, Spanish River 5-1, Lake Brantley 8-2, Miami Springs 9-1, Newsome 4-2, Lourdes 7-2, Douglas 5-1, Plant 4-1, Tampa Riverview 5-1.