Posted: 1:54 pm Thursday, April 4th, 2013

Softball: Park Vista highest-ranked area 8A team in new Miracle Sports state poll 

By Jeff Greer

The area’s Class 8A picture is as tricky to nail down as any in the state. In this week’s statewide softball poll, Miracle Sports puts Park Vista as the top dog among area 8A teams.

American Heritage is still considered the best team in the area by the poll, which is compiled with the help of current and former coaches. Also of note: Palm Beach Central makes its first appearance in the Class 8A poll, and it’s No. 10. The Broncos are one of the hottest teams in the state these days.

Here’s the full list of rankings:

Florida All Class Poll
1. Plantation American Heritage 5A
2. Creekside 5A
3. Hagerty 8A
4. Niceville 6A
5. St Thomas Aquinas 7A
6. Kissimmee Osceola 7A
7. Harmony 7A
8. Gulliver Prep 4A
9. North Marion 5A
10. American Heritage Delray 3A

Class A
1. Lafayette 16-3
2. The Villages 18-2
3. Liberty 15-3
4. Baldwin 16-3
5. Port St. Joe 8-3
6. Union County 13-5
7. Trenton 9-2
8. Taylor 5-2
9. Holmes Co 5-3
10. Sneads 9-2
Also Receiving Votes: Jay 12-6, Northview 4-1, Bell 7-7, Baker 14-5, Vernon 10-2, Graceville 4-9, Melody Chr 7-2, Dixie Co 7-5, Wewahitchka 2-4.

Class 2A
1. Canterbury 11-6
2. Pine Castle Christian 12-6
3. Grandview Prep 5-6
4. Foundation Acad 15-4
5. Southwest Florida Chr 8-5
6. Hernando Chr 13-2
7. Wellington Chr 10-4
8. Aucilla Chr 9-3
9. Academy at the Lakes 7-3
10. Glades Day 8-5
Also Receiving Votes: Princeton Chr 10-1, Sarasota Chr 5-3, All Saints 4-3, Mater Acad 6-3, Munroe 6-3.

Class 3A
1. American Heritage 14-6
2. Westminster Chr 15-4
3. Bishop Snyder 21-4
4. P. K. Yonge 13-2
5. McKeel Academy 11-2
6. University Chr (Jax) 9-5
7. Montverde 15-6
8. Trinity Chr (Palm Beach) 10-1
9. King’s Acad 11-5
10. Windermere Prep 12-7
Also Receiving Votes: Calvary Chr (Ft Laud) 11-4, Highlands 11-6, Bradenton Chr 8-4, Lakeland Chr 10-4, St. Petersburg Cath 7-1, First Acad 9-5, Mount Dora Bible 6-7, Sefner Chr 9-3, Master’s Acad (Oviedo) 5-2, North Florida Christian 4-2, John Carroll 11-5.

Class 4A
1. Gulliver Prep 14-3
2. Bradford 18-1
3. Bishop Verot 16-2
4. Coral Springs Charter 16-1
5. Cocoa Beach 17-2
6. Lincoln Park Acad 13-3
7. Marianna 12-3
8. Mount Dora 13-3
9. Jacksonville Bolles 12-6
10. University School of NSU 11-4
Also Receiving Votes: Acad of the Holy Name 13-3, Astronaut 11-2, Santa Fe 13-7, Tampa Cath 12-8, Mater Lakes 13-5, Keystone Hts 3-2, Yulee 5-7.

Class 5A
1. American Heritage 17-1
2. Creekside 17-1
3. North Marion 15-1
4. Lemon Bay 12-2
5. Ponte Vedra 12-3
6. Baker Co 15-1
7. Belleview 13-5
8. Bartram Trail 15-4
9. Hernando 11-2
10. Gulf 16-6
Also Receiving Votes: Titusville 10-4, Lakewood 10-1, Pasco 13-8, Zephyrhills 14-6, Bishop Kenny 10-5, North Ft Myers 12-6, West Florida 5-2, Eustis 8-3, Wakulla 7-4, Pompano Beach 7-2, Tavares 14-3, Rutherford 4-1, Arnold 6-3.

Class 6A
1. Niceville 17-1
2. River Ridge 22-1
3. Strawberry Crest 17-2
4. Barron Collier 16-4
5. Lake City Columbia 15-3
6. Pembroke Pines 11-2
7. Naples 11-2
8. Tate 16-3
9. Pace 14-4
10. Lakewood Ranch 12-4
Also Receiving Votes: St. Augustine 16-4, Atlantic Coast 12-4, Mosley 10-5, Deltona 11-3, Mitchell 15-5, Navarre 10-3, Archbishop McCarthy 9-5, Oakleaf 12-8, Springstead 9-3, Citrus 9-4, Ft Myers 15-5, Ida Baker 8-3.

Class 7A
1. St Thomas Aquinas 15-4
2. Osceola (Kiss) 20-3
3. Harmony 19-2
4. Lake Region 16-5
5. Bartow 19-2
6. Chiles 16-5
7. Countryside 18-2
8. Lake Howell 18-3
9. Chamberlain 13-4
10. Braden River 16-5
Also Receiving Votes: Freedom 11-2, Tate 14-3, Viera 17-2, Auburndale 11-6, West Boca 15-5, Seminole 13-3, George Jenkins 9-5, East Ridge 13-4, Monarch 12-2, First Coast 11-6, Steinbrenner 9-5, Ocala Forest 12-4, Winter Springs 11-5, St Cloud 9-4, Tallahassee Lincoln 13-4.

Class 8A
1. Hagerty 20-1
2. Timber Creek 16-4
3. Palm Harbor University 17-3
4. Park Vista 17-5
5. Jupiter 17-4
6. Palm Beach Gardens 11-5

7. Coral Reef 14-1
8. Sandalwood 14-3
9. Durant 14-8
10. Palm Beach Central 17-7
Also Receiving Votes: Olympia 15-5, Newsome 9-3, West Orange 11-3, Spruce Creek 13-5, Plant 13-7, Bloomingdale 11-5, Cypress Bay 10-2, Wharton 8-3, Lake Brantley 15-6, Vero Beach 13-5, Taravella 12-2, Wellington 14-6, Miami Springs 11-2, East Lake 14-6, Sarasota Riverview 13-5.