Posted: 2:06 pm Monday, April 8th, 2013

Baseball: The Post Top 10, games to watch and stats for Monday, April 8, 2013 

By Matt Porter

Will this be the week Jupiter gets knocked off the top spot? Three teams in District 9-8A are steadily building cases for a No. 1 ranking.

The Palm Beach Post Top 10
1. Jupiter (16-2) Still the team to beat in 9-8A
2. Palm Beach Central (14-4) Big game with Gardens on Tuesday
3. Palm Beach Gardens (16-6) Has Dwyer on Friday
4. Dwyer (10-8) Making late-season push
5. Benjamin (14-5) Three losses in last five, all out of area
6. Trinity Christian (12-5) Tough schedule, powerful lineup
7. West Boca Raton (14-4) Dispatched Atlantic last Saturday
8. Atlantic (13-6) Not to be taken lightly in 7A
9. Wellington (11-9) Hung tough against strong opponents
10. Suncoast (11-6) Looking good under first-year coach

On the bubble: Park Vista (12-5), Royal Palm Beach (11-10), King’s Academy (9-10), John I. Leonard (10-7), American Heritage (9-11)

Best of the Treasure Coast: Martin County (16-3), John Carroll (17-4-1), Jensen Beach (11-7)

This is the last week of district games before the end of the regular season, so we’ll finally see if Central, Gardens or Dwyer can supplant Jupiter as the No. 1 seed. Dwyer’s 12-6 win over Jupiter last week was impressive, but given Dwyer’s early-season struggles against the area’s best clubs, not enough to move them ahead of the top three.

Gardens-Central on Tuesday will decide the second and third spots once and for all. Dwyer has beat five of its last six opponents, including Jupiter, and jumps Benjamin for the No. 4 spot. That’s due to equal parts Dwyer’s hot streak and Benjamin’s subpar results of late. The Bucs have three losses in their last five games, all to out-of-area opponents.

Trinity Christian doesn’t have an overpowering pitching staff, but plays solid fundamental ball and has more power than FP&L. West Boca’s 7-6 win over Atlantic last Saturday puts the Bulls ahead in the rankings, and Park Vista has a chance to jump Atlantic after the teams meet on Monday. Wellington is holding onto No. 9 because the Wolverines are talented, if a little raw, and have hung with some tough squads.

We think Suncoast and Wellington are evenly matched, but Wellington’s 4-3 win last month over Suncoast keeps the Wolverines in the rankings. Suncoast, making its rankings debut, has had a strong season under first-year coach Brook Cross.

Park Vista drops out after a loss to unranked Boca Raton, but can make a case to be ranked again with a win over Atlantic on Monday … Royal Palm Beach had three solid wins last week, including two over King’s … King’s lineup is good, but the Lions just can’t find consistent enough pitching … Leonard and Heritage can’t be taken lightly.

Games to watch
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

MONDAY
Atlantic at Park Vista
Trinity at Dwyer

TUESDAY
Palm Beach Gardens at Palm Beach Central, 4:30 p.m.
Benjamin at Royal Palm Beach, 6:30 p.m.
Park Vista at American Heritage

WEDNESDAY
Wellington at Jupiter

THURSDAY
Benjamin vs. Jupiter Christian at Roger Dean Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
Atlantic at Royal Palm Beach, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY
Jupiter at Palm Beach Central, 4:30 p.m.
Palm Beach Gardens at Dwyer

STATS

LARGE SCHOOLS

BATTING GP AB H AVG.
Casey Goldenberg, SUN 10 26 14 .536
Jarren Pinkney, ATL 19 57 30 .526
Matt Morales, WELL 13 25 13 .520
Michael Cusenza, WELL 13 37 18 .486
Stephan Patti, SANT 12 25 12 .480
Peter Sitaras, JUP 18 44 21 .477
Jake Summey, WELL 13 29 13 .448
Austin Marrs, DWY 18 63 27 .429
Casey Furnas, OH 10 28 12 .429
Nick Cincotta, SF 13 35 15 .429
Oscar Singh, JIL 17 44 17 .426
Troy Hoecker, SUN 8 24 10 .424
Logan Heiser, JUP 17 57 24 .421
Pete Crocitto, SF 13 38 16 .421
Adam Edlemann, DWY 16 57 24 .421
Adam Johnson, JIL 17 31 13 .419
John McCarthy, JUP 17 60 25 .417
Austin Smith, PV 17 49 20 .408
Will Engel, SUN 10 27 11 .407
Victor Hughes, BB 17 47 19 .404
Matthew Mika, PV 17 57 23 .404
Justin Walker, SUN 10 30 12 .400
Troy Steele, SANT 12 20 8 .400
Javier Casas, JIL 17 43 17 .395
Ryan Berger, SR 17 56 22 .393
Trey Amburgey, PV 17 56 22 .393
Spencer Stockton, WELL 13 28 11 .393
Tyler Murley, SR 10 31 12 .387
Shane Olive, DWY 17 52 20 .385
Shane Sawczak, PBC 18 47 18 .383
Pavin Smith, PBG 22 66 25 .379
Sean McClaskie, OH 10 37 14 .378
Andrew Zipp, PBC 9 16 6 .375
Bruce Thomas, ATL 19 43 18 .372
Andrew Calderone, SF 13 43 16 .372
Bobby Bourque, ATL 19 59 22 .372
Hunter Sanicky, PBG 20 35 13 .371
Bradley Riddle, WELL 13 35 13 .371
Phil Sieli, WELL 13 35 13 .371
Pat Walther, JUP 17 54 20 .370
Jesse Kieffer, ATL 19 54 20 .370
J.J. Schwarz, PBG 22 57 21 .368
Dylan Santalo, JIL 17 38 14 .368
Branden Cook, PV 13 30 11 .367
Cam Weinberger, SR 12 22 8 .364
Brandon Krock, PBC 6 11 4 .364
Hunter Hope, DWY 17 47 17 .361
Tyler Barre, PV 17 53 19 .358
John O’Connor, SR 18 48 17 .354
Cody Bryant, ATL 19 48 17 .354
Noel Canete, JIL 17 34 12 .353
Matt Williams, PBG 22 68 24 .353
Nyle Newland, PV 16 34 12 .353
Brian Brooker, DWY 18 57 20 .351
Hunter Halsey, JUP 9 20 7 .350
Joey Boyd, PBG 22 66 23 .348
Gage Morey, PBC 14 49 17 .347
Joe Shue, PBC 18 47 16 .347
Carmine Cioffoletti, SR 11 26 9 .346
Cody Wager, SANT 15 38 13 .342
Elliot Rodiquez, JIL 17 47 16 .340
Boomer Saraga, SR 17 57 19 .333
Zac Hall, JUP 9 27 9 .333
Sendle Jean, PBG 14 39 13 .333
Joseph Strezelecki, SANT 15 34 11 .324
Chris Perez, JIL 17 41 13 .317
Joey Ohannesian, ATL 19 64 20 .312
Mark Kuhner, SR 11 32 10 .312
Jason Moore, SR 11 29 9 .310
Sean Steele, SANT 15 42 13 .310
Jake Wallin, ATL 14 36 11 .305
Tyler Dillion, WELL 13 22 7 .304
Caleb Perez, PBG 21 63 19 .302
Nick Horvath, PBG 16 43 13 .302
Tyler Robichaud, SANT 14 30 9 .300

HOME RUNS
Hunter Hope, DWY 8, Jarren Pinkney, ATL 5, Pavin Smith, PBG 4, John McCarthy, JUP 4, Cody Bryant, ATL 4, Brian Brooker, DWY 3, J.J. Schwarz, PBG 2, Michael Cusenza, WELL 2, Austin Marrs, DWY 2, Robert Moss, DWY, 2.

RBI
Jarren Pinkney, ATL 29, John McCarthy, JUP 26, Pavin Smith, PBG 21, Matt Williams, PBG 20, Joey Boyd, PBG 18, Hunter Hope, DWY 18, Tyler Barre, PV 17, J.J. Schwarz, PBG 17, Joey Ohannesian, ATL 17, Brian Brooker, DWY 16, Cody Bryant, ATL 15, Pat Walther, JUP 15, Logan Heiser, JUP 15, Michael Cusenza, WELL 14, Nick Cincotta, SF 14, Shane Olive, DWY 14, Austin Smith, PV 14, Andrew Calderone, SF 13, Bruce Thomas, ATL 13, Joe Shue, PBC 13, Caleb Perez, PBC 13, Kyle Perkins, PBC 12, Nick Horvath, PBG 12, Trey Amburgey, PV 12, Jesse Kieffer, ATL 12, Spencer Diaz, SR 12, Tyler Murley, SR 11, Stephan Patti, SANT 11, Noel Canete, JIL 11, Oscar Singh, JIL 10, Adam Edlemann, DWY 10, Travis Braun, DWY 10, Kuhner Mark, SR 10, Casey Furnas, OH 10, Sean McClaskie, OH 10, Dominic Teresi, SANT 10, Boomer Saraga, SR 10, Nick Gallo, PBG 10, Peter Sitaras, JUP 10.

PITCHING W-L IP ERA
Riley Colbath, PBG 4-1 36.2 0.57
Jason Popovich, SF 5-0 33 0.85
Jorge Alfonso, PBC 4-0 15.2 0.89
Cody Wager, SANT 5-0 35 1.20
Tony Schutzer, PBG 2-0 23 1.22
Scott Danek, JUP 5-0 28 1.25
Lance Fry, JUP 5-0 27 1.30
Jordan Lauginiger, RPB 1-2 21 1.33
Noel Canete, JIL 5-2 42 1.33
Sam White, SR 2-0 26 1.34
Trevor Adams, PV 4-0 31 1.35
John Padich, PBC 5-1 43.1 1.45
Alex Demchak, SR 3-3 28 1.50
Dominic Teresi, SANT 1-2 25 1.68
Jared Johnson, JIL 2-2 39 1.97
Cody Bryant, ATL 4-2-1 41.1 2.03
Kyle Tedesco, BB 0-5 23 2.43
Tom Szapucki, DWY 3-1 26.1 2.51
Shane Sawczak, PBC 3-2 25 2.52
Austin Smith, PV 3-3 40.2 2.58
Cam Weinberger, SR 0-2 22 2.86

STRIKEOUTS
Austin Smith, PV 59, Cody Bryant, ATL 58, John Padich, PBC 45, Jared Johnson, JIL 45, Tom Szapucki, DWY 44, Cheyne Bickel, DWY 44, Alex Demchak, SR 42, Cody Wager, SANT 40, Noel Canete, JIL 35, Sam White, SR 34, Jason Popovich, SF 31, Cam Weinberger, SR 29, Shane Sawczak, PBC 29, Parker Hamilton, JUP 27, Trevor Adams, PV, 26, Joey Boyd, PBG 25, Lance Fry, JUP 25, Kyle Keatts, JUP 25, Pavin Smith, PBG 23, Riley Colbath, PBG 22, Braden Hartigan, SUN 21, Brad Myott, ATL 21, Ryan Berger, SR 18, Will Engel, SUN 18, Dominic Teresi, SANT 18, Colton Rendon, DWY 18, Kyle Tedesco, BB 17, Scott Danek, JUP 17, Matt Williams, PBG, 16, Mike Rodriguez, WELL 16, Duane Cyr, ATL 15, Spencer Stockton, WELL 15.

SMALL SCHOOLS

BATTING GP AB H AVG.
Jon Rodriguez, GD 14 36 26 .722
Franco Guardascione, TC 16 46 25 .543
Tyler Levin, OX 11 43 23 .535
Panama Mendez, BC 13 32 17 .531
Ben McGrath, OX 11 32 17 .531
Jonathan Leon, GD 14 36 19 .527
Kody Ruedisili, BEN 18 70 31 .443
Ryan Johnson, KA 17 59 28 .475
Bennett Sousa, BEN 19 51 24 .471
Nick Russo, OX 11 34 16 .471
Tommy Varacchi, OX 11 29 13 .448
Anthony Zaleski, CN 20 61 27 .443
Byron Murray, TC 17 59 25 .424
Ronnie Rocca, STA 15 43 18 .419
D.J. Paone, BEN 19 65 27 .415
Bruce Steel, CN 20 65 26 .400
Darren Seferina, TC 17 60 24 .400
Baylen Sparks, BEN 19 49 19 .388
Christian Edwards, OX 11 31 12 .387
Gabriel Mendez, BC 13 31 12 .387
Dominic Mercurio, KA 19 57 22 .386
Johnny Carpenter, KA 17 68 26 .382
Mark Zippin, KA 19 54 19 .382
Logan Taplett, BEN 18 34 13 .382
Tony Gionnini, BC 13 32 12 .375
Thomas Corzo, GD 13 32 12 .375
Matt Harris, BEN 18 60 22 .367
Jesse Barton, SUMC 13 42 15 .357
Daniel Cole, CN 20 68 24 .353
James Vaughn, KA 19 60 21 .350
Angelini Maduro, TC 7 20 7 .350
Lucius Fox, AH 20 61 21 .344
Jacob Krigbaum, KA 11 32 11 .344
Desi Isaacson, OX 11 35 12 .343
Anthony Hotujec, AH 20 48 16 .333
Chase Morell, OX 11 27 9 .333
Zander Retamar, PJP 18 60 20 .333
John Monte, KA 12 33 11 .333
Alex Aristy, SR 11 33 11 .333
John Ricca, OH 10 33 11 .333
Stephen Gogreve, PJP 18 51 17 .333
Kyle Cunningham, CN 20 58 19 .328
Matt Ellmyer, BEN 19 51 16 .314
Luis Biestro, CN 20 69 21 .308
Patrick Foley, CN 19 49 15 .306
Justin Valente, STA 15 49 15 .306
Anfernee Seymour, AH 20 66 20 .303


HOME RUNS

Darren Seferina, TC 6, Byron Murray, TC 6, Bruce Martin, TC 3, Bennett Sousa, BEN 3, John Monte, KA 3, Riley Strickland, PJP 2, Connor Power, AH 2, Stephen Gogreve, PJP 2, Franco Guardascione, TC 2, Angelini Maduro, TC 2.

RBI
D.J. Paone, BEN 27, Bennett Sousa, BEN 26, Bruce Steel, CN 24, Anthony Zaleski, CN 23, Ben McGrath, OX 20, Byron Murray, TC 20, Matt Harris, BEN 20, Panama Mendez, BC, 19, Justin Valente, SA 19, Luis Biestero, CN 19, Franco Guardascione, TC 17, James Vaughn, KA 16, Darren Seferina, TC 16, Jonathan Leon, GD 13, Riley Strickland, PJP 13, John Monte, KA 15, Brian Dolan, BEN 15, Anthony Delaney, AH 15, Anthony Hotujec, AH 15, Thomas Corzo, GD 12, Stephen Gogreve, PJP 12, Jonathan Rodriguez, GD 11, Gabriel Mendez, BC, 11, Matt Ellmeyer, BEN 11, Kody Ruedisili, BEN 11, Kyle Cunningham, CN 10, Zander Retamar, PJP 10, Chris Graffeo, PJP 10, Nick Transleau, PJP 10, Connor Power, AH 10, Matt Ellymer, BEN 10.


PITCHING W-L IP ERA

Matt Harris, BEN 5-2 31 0.88
Zach Lawrence, SUMC 2-4 28 1.25
Daniel Mayer, PJP 4-0 29.1 1.67
Dylan Gordon, CN 2-0 28.1 1.73
Thomas Corzo, GD 2-1 23 1.79
Ronnie Rocca, STA 2-2 25 1.86
Titus Johnson, GD 3-1 21 2.00
Ben McGrath, OX 3-2 23 2.13
Josh Parker, PJP 3-2 32.1 2.16
Zach Schneider, AH 1-3 36.2 2.29
John Monte, KA 3-2 28 2.30
Anthony Delaney, AH 4-2 42 2.33
Bennett Sousa, BEN 5-2 29.1 2.39
Chad Swift, BEN 2-3 27.1 2.82
Emilio Pena, TC 5-2 39.1 2.85
Anthony Zaleski, CN 3-1 27.2 3.04

STRIKEOUTS
Anthony Delaney, AH 67, Alex Bialakis, PJP 43, Ben McGrath, OX 42, Josh Parker, PJP 37, Bennett Sousa, BEN 33, Matt Harris, BEN 32, Tyler Krull, CN 29, Daniel Mayer, PJP 28, Ronnie Rocca, STA 28, Alec Duboy, CN 28, Tyler Levin, OX 23, Zach Lawerence, SUMC 20, Kyle Smith, SUMC 19, Nick Russo, OX 19, Dylan Gordon, CN 19, Zach Moses, SA 18, John Monte, KA 18, Anthony Zaleski, CN 18, Jacob Krigbaum, KA 17, Thomas Corzo, GD 17, Chad Swift, BEN 17, Zach Schneider, AH 17, Sean McClaskie, OH 16, Brenden Brundage, AH 16.