Posted: 12:51 pm Wednesday, April 24th, 2013

Basketball: Ivan Canete headlines area stars on FABC/Source Hoops all-state teams 

By Jeff Greer

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches finally released all of its boys’ basketball all-state teams on Wednesday.

Here’s the full list, by class, of the organization’s all-state selections:

Class 8A

FIRST TEAM
Rashawn Powell, 6-1 SR, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Terrence Johnson, 6-3 SR, Deerfield Beach HS
Logan Hovey, 6-7 SR, Oviedo Hagerty
Schuyler Rimmer, 6-9 SR, Orlando Boone
Cedric Hankerson, 6-5 SR, Miami Coral Reef

SECOND TEAM
Antravious Simmons, 6-9 SR, South Miami HS
Mike Edgley, 6-3 SR, Jupiter HS
Monolito Hamilton, 5-10 SR, Deland HS
Joseph Chealey, 6-2 SR, Apopka HS
C.J. McGill, 5-9 SR, Tampa Wharton

THIRD TEAM
Adrian Gonzalez, 6-5 SR, Hialeah Gardens
Marcus Owens, 6-4 SR, Deerfield Beach
Luke Doyle, 6-5 SR, Oviedo Hagerty
Jorge Perez Laham, 6-1 SR, South Miami
Nick Havener, 6-7 JR, Sarasota Riverview

Class 7A

FIRST TEAM
Dallas Cameron, 6-3 SR, Pompano Beach Ely
Reggie Hart, 6-3 SR, Tampa Chamberlain
Jamal Palmer, 6-3 SO, Delray Beach Atlantic
Chris Perry, 6-9 SR, Bartow HS
Malik Price Martin, 6-9 SR, Oakland Park Northeast

SECOND TEAM
Steven Haney, 6-6 SR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Lance Tejada, 6-0 JR, Pompano Beach Ely
Kahlil Thomas, 6-7 SR, Pompano Beach Ely
Aaron Horne, 6-5 JR, Lake Worth HS
Desmond Mitchell, 5-7 SR, New Smyrna Beach HS

THIRD TEAM
Jermohn Queen, 5-8 SR, Stuart Martin County
Ivan Rosier, 5-9 SR, Royal Palm Beach HS
Trevon Young, 6-6 SR, Bradenton Braden River
Marquel Willis, 6-5 JR, Orlando Oak Ridge
Rico Kearney, 6-4 SR, WesleyChapel Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM
Zach Johnson, 6-2 JR, Miami Norland
Isaiah Jackson, 6-6 JR, Gainesville HS
Shamar Johnson, 6-6 SR, Pensacola Pine Forest
Leron Smith, 6-3 SR, Palm Bay Heritage
Chance McSpadden, 6-2 SO, Winter Haven HS

SECOND TEAM
Cameron Smith, 6-6 SR, Tallahassee Leon
Tyrone Culbreth, 6-5 SR, Fort Walton Beach HS
Prince Ali, 6-3 SO, Pembroke Pines Charter
Alec Jewell, 6-2 SR, Ocala West Port
Justin Satchell, 6-7 SR, Pembroke Pines Charter

THIRD TEAM
Eddie Keith, 6-4 JR, Orlando Edgewater
Donovan Hale, 6-4 SO, Largo HS
Lucious McKay, 6-2 SO, Palm Bay Bayside
John Childs, 6-9 JR, New Port Richey River Ridge
Charlie Wilson, 6-7 SR, Pensacola Pine Forest

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM
Joel Berry, 6-1 JR, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Sam Singer, 6-4 SR, Miami Ransom Everglades
Maquedius Baine, 6-6 SR, Fort Lauderdale University School
Demarcus Croaker, 6-3 SR, Orlando Jones
Landus Anderson, 6-4 SR, Tallahassee Florida High

SECOND TEAM
Mason Taylor, 6-5 SR, Fort Myers Bishop Verot
George Andino, 5-10 SR, Boca Raton St. Andrew’s
Amidah Brimah, 6-11 SR, Miami Archbishop Carroll
Richie Spiller, 6-2 SR, Miami Booker T. Washington
Tre Wilson, 6-6 SR, Williston

THIRD TEAM
Brad Hartnett, 6-2 SR, Pensacola Catholic
Tim Sada, 6-4 SR, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Justin Vallejo, 6-6 JR, Port Orange Atlantic
Johnnell Ginnie, 6-3 SR, Jacksonville Raines
Justin McBride, 6-10 SR, Starke Bradford

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM
Grayson Allen, 6-3 JR, Jacksonville Providence
Nura Zanna, 6-6 SR, Coral Springs Christian
Antonio Blakeney, 6-4 SO, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Egor Koulechov, 6-6 SR, Weston Sagemont
Josh Heath, 6-0 SR, Tampa Prep

SECOND TEAM
Eliel Gonzalez, 6-2 SR, Melbourne Florida Air Academy
Dwayne Bacon, 6-6 SO, Lakeland McKeel Academy
Isaiah Hobbs, 6-3 JR, Benjamin
David Sharp, 6-8 JR, Jacksonville Providence
Jeff Merton, 6-6 JR, Community School of Naples

THIRD TEAM
Lamine Mbodj, 6-8 SR, Gainesville St. Francis
Isaiah Ford, 6-3 JR, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
James Johnson, 6-3 SR, Pahokee
Malik Maitland, 5-10 SO, Daytona Beach Father Lopez
Zach Brown, 6-10 8th, Miami Archbishop Curley

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM
Ivan Canete, 6-4 Sr., Grandview Prep
Jeantal Cylla, 6-5 So., Lake Worth Christian

Armand Shoon, 6-3 Sr., Miami Westwood Christian
Austin Willamson, 6-8 Sr.., Naples First Baptist
Adonys Henriquez, 6-5 Jr., Orlando Christian Prep

SECOND TEAM
Terrell Miller, 6-8 Jr., Jacksonville North Florida Educational Institute
Thiago Conceicao, 6-6 Sr., Miami Westwood Christian
Keith Stone, 6-5 Jr., Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran
Eric Mance, 6-2 Sr., Grandview Prep
Thierry Frederic, 6-3 Sr., Lake Wales Vanguard

THIRD TEAM
Henry Ford, 6-1 Sr., Sarasota Christian
Jordan Smith, 6-0 Sr., Ocala St. John’s Lutheran
Zach Camporese, 6-3 Sr., Ormond Beach Calvary Christian
Divante Jenkins, 6-5 Sr., Tampa Bayshore Christian
Reggie Evans, 6-2 Sr., Winter Haven All Saints Academy

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM
Chris Walker, 6-9 SR, Bonifay Springs Holmes County
Brandon Shingles, 6-1 SR, Greensboro West Gadsden
Ed Porter, 6-6 SO, Hawthorne
Chai Baker, 6-2 JR, Malone
Shaimea Maeweather, 5-10 SR, Lake Butler Union County

SECOND TEAM
Leamon Wilson, 6-0 SR, Hawthorne
Neino Robinson, 6-0 SR, Bratt Northview
Ty Baker, 6-6 SR, Malone
Marquis White, 6-0 SR, Graceville
Jarrod Blount, 6-2 SR, Cottondale

THIRD TEAM
D.J. Rouhlac, 6-0 SR, Cottondale
Raheem Wright, 6-3 SR, Wewahitchka
Trent Forest, 6-3 FR, Chipley
Zack Wright, 6-6 SO, Milton Central
Lane Munz, 6-3 JR, Villages

0 comments