Posted: 7:51 pm Thursday, May 2nd, 2013

Class 4A state track preview: Grinley, Howell lead area qualifiers 

By Matt Porter

This weekend marks the second and final round of state track meets at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville. Here’s what to expect from the Class 4A meet, which starts at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Admission to the meet is $9. For more information, see the FHSAA’s website.

Class 4A boys

The big story is Christopher Grinley of Park Vista, the state’s top hurdler who is looking for two state titles and a spot in the national record book (read story here). He was third in the 300 and fourth in the 110 hurdles last year.

The 110 hurdles, 3,200, long jump, high jump and 3,200 relay should have a strong Palm Beach County presence.

Qualifiers
Note: seed times and marks are based on results of regional meets.

100
2. Justin Williams, Treasure Coast, Sr. 10.68
10. Johnnie Dixon, Dwyer, Jr. 10.90

800
9. Ramiz Kirmani, Seminole Ridge, Sr. 1:58.88

1,600
11. Charles Bengston, John I. Leonard, Sr. 4:26.09

3,200
6. Salvador Medrano, John I. Leonard, Sr. 9:42.38
8. William Fay, Atlantic, Sr. 9:42.80

110 hurdles
1. Christopher Grinley, Park Vista, Sr. 13.86
7. Isreal Nelson, Treasure Coast, Soph. 14.64
11. Rohan Mullings, Royal Palm Beach, Sr. 14.83

300 hurdles
1. Christopher Grinley, Park Vista, Sr. 36.29
8. Rohan Mullings, Royal Palm Beach, Sr. 39.12

400 relay
4. Dwyer (seniors Julian Bembry, Deandre Bozeman; juniors Johnnie Dixon, Ezra Saffold) 42.00

3,200 relay
7. Royal Palm Beach (juniors Tyler McGrath, Stein Desir, Hunter Sharrad; sophomore Nicholas Frank; freshman Hilton McClain) 8:06.58
8. Park Vista (seniors Yephnick Adelphonse, Jonathan Kigel; juniors Kevin Gelatt, Michael Sonderegger) 8:06.87

High jump
4. Yephnick Adelphonse, Park Vista, Sr. 6-4
10. Reggie Ulysse, Park Vista, Sr. 6-2

Long jump
3. Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces, Jr. 22-8
4. Ezra Saffold, Dwyer, Jr. 22-6
5. Danick Duffus, Wellington, Sr. 22-2.5

Triple jump
16. Chris McAllister, Treasure Coast, Jr. 42-0.5

Discus
8. Evan Hartz, Jupiter, Sr. 146-0

Shot put
16. Sam Kelley, Atlantic, Sr. 42-2.5

Pole vault
6. Collin Dwyer, Park Vista, Jr. 13-6

Class 4A girls

Seminole Ridge senior Michelle Howell has had a monster senior season. After converting from the 400 to the 800, she has dropped her personal best (2:12.86) to within shouting distance of the state record (2:09.44, set in 2009 by Miami-Northwestern’s Skyler Wallen).

Howell’s teammate, Alexandria Jackson, has a chance at a high medal in both throwing events, while junior Danielle Livingstone has similar hopes in the long jump. Another western Palm Beach County standout, Wellington senior Morgan Campbell, comes in as the top seed in the triple.

Others with high medal hopes include Royal Palm Beach sophomore Erin Ford (400), Jupiter senior Sierra Homer (high jump) and Spanish River senior Ellyn Snider (3,200).

Qualifiers
Note: seed times and marks are based on results of regional meets.

200
10. Tiara Robinson, Fort Pierce Central, Soph. 25.19

400
3. Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach, Soph. 55.26

800
1. Michelle Howell, Seminole Ridge, Sr. 2:12.86
7. Maddie Beaubien, Wellington, Fr. 2:18.11

1,600
10. Morgan Hull, Palm Beach Central, Jr. 5:14.30

3,200
5. Ellyn Snider, Spanish River, Sr. 11:23.58
14. Courteney Zboyan, Jupiter, Soph. 11:33.40

300 hurdles
14. Kayla Propst, Centennial, Soph. 46.75

400 relay
10. Fort Pierce Central (seniors Jimeka Fair, Ebony Joseph; junior Lasonja Edwards; sophomores Tiara Robinson, Ashlie Filemond; freshman Ashly Rodriguez) 49.02
11. Palm Beach Central (juniors Kya Batist, Haile Robertson, Markeria Brown; freshman Maija Mathis) 49.15

1,600 relay
7. Royal Palm Beach (juniors Brianna Harmon, Shamiah Manley; sophomores Erin Ford, Paloma Feliciano; freshmen Faith Lee, Arion Span) 3:59.01

3,200 relay
10. Seminole Ridge (seniors Michelle Howell, Cassandra Barrett; junior Kiana Favors; sophomores Anisa Kornegay, Sabrina Kirmani; freshman Rebecca Patterson) 9:53.04

High jump
6. Sierra Homer, Jupiter, Sr. 5-4

Long jump
3. Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge, Jr. 19-2.25
8. Morgan Campbell, Wellington, Sr. 18-2
16. Mercedes Johnson, Dwyer, Sr. 16-9.25

Triple jump
1. Morgan Campbell, Wellington, Sr. 39-1
12. Markeria Brown, Palm Beach Central, Jr. 36-3.5
13. Jimeka Fair, Fort Pierce Central, Sr. 36-0.5

Discus
2. Alexandria Jackson, Seminole Ridge, Sr. 128-1

Shot put
4. Alexandria Jackson, Seminole Ridge, Sr. 39-1.25

Pole vault
12. Cameron Heath, Wellington, Soph. 10-0