Posted: 3:47 pm Wednesday, June 19th, 2013

2013 MLB Draft: Nearly all Palm Beach, Treasure Coast picks turn pro 

By Post Staff

There were 12 major league draftees who played at Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast high schools. As of today, all but one of them is a pro. 

Players who were drafted in this year’s MLB Draft, held June 6-8, have until July 12 to sign with the clubs that selected them. However, last year’s trend was players signing quickly, and this year is a continuation of that.

The only player who has not signed is Taylor Blatch, who was chosen in the 27th round out of Jensen Beach High. He has enrolled at Florida State, but can still reach a deal with the Minnesota Twins.

The full rundown of area players:

SIGNED

1 (20) – Detroit Tigers: Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida (Okeechobee)

1 (23) – Texas Rangers: Alex ‘Chi Chi’ Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts (Boca Raton)

5 (154) – Los Angeles Dodgers: J.D. Underwood, RHP, Palm Beach State (Palm Beach Gardens)

7 (222) – San Francisco Giants: Brandon Bednar, SS/RHP, Florida Gulf Coast (South Fork)

9 (277) – Los Angeles Angels: Stephen McGee, C, Florida State (Port St. Lucie)

10 (313) – Atlanta Braves: Ian Hagenmiller, 3B, Palm Beach Central High

13 (406) – Washington Nationals: John Costa, RHP, Palm Beach State (Summit Christian)

16 (469) – Colorado Rockies: Alexander Rodriguez, LHP, Indian River State (Trinity Christian)

17 (511) – Philadelphia Phillies: Rob Marcello, LHP, Appalachian State (Royal Palm Beach)

22 (676) – Washington Nationals: Cody Dent, SS, Florida (Park Vista)

23 (698) – Tampa Bay Rays: Rick Teasley, LHP, Saint Leo (John Carroll)

UNSIGNED as of June 19

27 (800) – Minnesota Twins: Taylor Blatch, RHP, Jensen Beach High – enrolled at Florida State

* * *

History lesson

In 2013, two players were plucked directly out of area high schools, the fewest since the drought year of 1992. It’s a far cry from 2011, when ten high schoolers were selected.

In 2012, the MLB Draft was reduced from 50 to 40 rounds. In 1998, it was reduced to 50 rounds from an unlimited number of picks.

Players drafted from Palm Beach County and Treasure Coast high schools
(round drafted — player name (team) high school)

2013
10 — Ian Hagenmiller (ATL) Palm Beach Central
27 — Taylor Blatch (MIN) Jensen Beach
2012
11 — Jamal Martin (BOS) Dwyer
13 — John Silviano (TOR) Summit Christian
13 — Phildrick Llewellyn (ARI) Trinity Christian
2011
1s – Michael Kelly (SD) West Boca Raton
4 – Kyle Smith (KC) Santaluces
11 – Tyler Greene (PHI) West Boca Raton
15 – Dominic Jose (LAA) Boca Raton
20 – Trea Turner (PIT) Park Vista
20 – Tommy Williams (ARI) Palm Beach Gardens
22 – Michael Miedzianowski (BAL) Martin County
31 — John Costa (BAL) Summit Christian
37 — Ryan Harris (NYY) Jupiter
43 — Mitch Morales (WAS) Wellington
2010
11 – Alex Gonzalez (BAL) Boca Raton
28 – Adaric Kelly (TOR) Trinity Christian
42 – Jonathon Crawford (FLA) Okeechobee
2009
11 – Jacob Johnson (CIN) Trinity Christian
16 – Chase Greene (NYM) West Boca Raton
29 – Nicholas Zaharion (KC) South Fork
2008
17 – Damon Krestalude (MIL) Port St. Lucie
36 – Jack Armstrong (TEX) Jupiter
42 – Tyler Thompson (SF) Jupiter
42 – Logan Thompson (CLE) Jupiter
47 – Chris Matulis (CIN) Park Vista
49 – Taylor Davis (FLA) Jupiter
2007
20 – Sean Koecheler (LAD) Palm Beach Gardens
36 – Glen Johnson (NYM) South Fork
37 – Mike McGee (CHC) Port St. Lucie
44 – Shawn Zarraga (MIL) Trinity Christian
2006
10 – Kyle Snyder (BOS) Wellington
11 – Chris Huseby (CHC) Martin County
15 – Justin Dalles (NYM) Park Vista
21 – Mark Diapoules (STL) Martin County
32 – Andres Diaz (MIN) Santaluces
35 – Robert Donovan (MIN) Royal Palm Beach
41 – Brad Peacock (WAS) Palm Beach Central
43 – Jose Kianes (BAL) Martin County
50 – Matthew Adams (PHI) King’s Academy
2005
1 – Chris Volstad (FLA) Palm Beach Gardens*
1s – Tyler Herron (STL) Wellington
2s – Drew Thompson (MIN) Jupiter
4 – Josh Bell (LAD) Santaluces*
7 – Michael Brantley (MIL) Fort Pierce Central*
14 – Albert Laboy (PIT) John I. Leonard
20 – Shaun Garceau (STL) Royal Palm Beach
48 – Matt Sheely (BOS) Palm Beach Gardens
50 – Colin Arnold (BOS) King’s Academy
2004
9 – Joey Howell (BAL) Santaluces
22 – Vinnie Scarduzio (MIN) Jupiter
27 – Justin Phillabaum (BOS) Royal Palm Beach
34 – Alex McEnaney (PHI) Royal Palm Beach
38 – Donald Jordat (MIL) Summit Christian
2003
1s – Jarrod Saltalamacchia (ATL) Royal Palm Beach*
5 – Darin Downs (CHC) Santaluces
14 – David Pfeiffer (LAD) Lincoln Park Academy
15 – Scott Maine (SEA) Dwyer*
18 – Michael Wagner (NYY) Lincoln Park Academy
19 – Adrian Martin (TOR) South Fork
21 – Braedyn Pruitt (OAK) King’s Academy
33 – Yvenson Bernard (MIN) Boca Raton
38 – Mike McBryde (BOS) Palm Beach Gardens
47 – Michael Crotta (PHI) Martin County
50 – John Scaglione (ATL) Palm Beach Gardens
2002
1s – Matthew Whitney (CLE) Palm Beach Gardens
11 – Brian Hernandez (MIL) John I. Leonard
24 – Josh Petersen (MIN) Jupiter
29 – Michael Buss (ARI) Wellington
42 – Ian Ganzer (CHW) Wellington
2001
9 – Billy Simon (BOS) Wellington
11 – Mark Worrell (TB) John I. Leonard*
16 – Brian Stitt (MIN) Wellington
40 – Ruddy Garcia (SF) Lake Worth
48 – Derek Hutton (FLA) Palm Beach Gardens
2000
1 – Sean Burnett (PIT) Wellington*
4 – Zach Miner (ATL) Palm Beach Gardens*
10 – Ryan Ketchner (SEA) John I. Leonard
29 – Kason Gabbard (BOS) Royal Palm Beach*
31 – Danny Touchet (CIN) Palm Beach Lakes
36 – Colt Morton (TB) King’s Academy
46 – Derrell Smith (SEA) Palm Beach Lakes
1999
1 – Bobby Bradley (PIT) Wellington
3 – James Jenkins (DET) Dwyer
12 – Francis Finnerty (CLE) Wellington
20 – Colin Remekie (ATL) Martin County
46 – Matt Lynch (CIN) John Carroll
49 – David Slevin (MIN) John Carroll
1998
1 – Arturo McDowell (SF) Forest Hill
3 – Gabe Johnson (STL) Atlantic
10 – Mike McPadden (CLE) Port St. Lucie
29 – David Baum (LAD) Martin County
31 – Eric Tatum (PIT) Forest Hill
32 – Mike Roberson (BAL) King’s Academy
38 – Lane Crews (KC) Glades Day
41 – Brian Sullivan (CLE) Port St. Lucie
41 – Mike Perez (ATL) Palm Beach Lakes
43 – Pedro Gavillan (MIL) John I. Leonard
49 – Craig Eubanks (CHC) Wellington
1997
1 – Rick Ankiel (STL) Port St. Lucie*
14 – Jason Torres (TEX) John Carroll
37 – Kevin Provencher (CHW) Forest Hill
42 – John Tatum (SF) Forest Hill
47 – Jeff Savage (MIL) Palm Beach Gardens
47 – David Siemon (CHW) Forest Hill
49 – Nick Quinn (MIL) Atlantic
1996
16 – Sandro Garcia (SD) Pope John Paul II
20 – James Alarcon (SD) Jupiter
38 – Greg Johnson (STL) Okeechobee
43 – Jason Smith (TB) Palm Beach Lakes
47 – Brian Holden (NYM) Palm Beach Lakes
48 – Justin Sherrod (SF) Santaluces
49 – Edward Lubbers (TB) Forest Hill
66 – Dustin Brisson (FLA) Wellington
76 – Chad Zaniewski (LAD) John I. Leonard
1995
2 – Chip Alley (BAL) Palm Beach Lakes
17 – Scott Proctor (NYM) Martin County*
23 – Rob Morrison (SEA) Wellington
26 – James Alarcon (HOU) Jupiter
32 – Travis Bailey (MIL) Wellington
45 – Errick Lowe (DET) Lake Worth
48 – Brian Justine (DET) Dwyer
50 – Clint Johnston (NYM) John Carroll
53 – Kerthatis Lovely (FLA) Glades Central
54 – Craig Black (MIN) Palm Beach Lakes
55 – Fernando Sordo (LAA) Spanish River
59 – Ryan Gladwin (STL) Martin County
77 – Eric Kalie (FLA) Martin County
1994
7 – Antuan Sunkley (MIN) Palm Beach Lakes
9 – Brian Hervey (MTL) Spanish River
26 – Steve Reed (STL) Palm Beach Lakes
45 – Mike Evans (FLA) Wellington
58 – Bill Eaton (MIL) John I. Leonard
1993
2 – Danny Klassen (MIL) John Carroll
11 – Richard Giannola (MTL) Boca Raton
28 – Stephan Neill (MTL) John Carroll
30 – Mark Brownson (COL) Wellington
36 – Willie Wilkins (SEA) Atlantic
40 – Ronald Fawley (MIL) Santaluces
50 – Kerry Mikulski (MIL) Pope John Paul II
52 – Brett Soverel (CLE) Martin County
1992
No area high school players selected
1991
3 – Chris Stynes (TOR) Boca Raton
16 – Todd Bussa (DET) Palm Beach Gardens
30 – Edward Odom (SEA) Atlantic
31 – Charlie Brown (NYY) John Carroll
33 – Dan DeStefano (MTL) Santaluces
58 – Lawrence Markham (NYY) Okeechobee
62 – Scott Sorensen (NYY) Palm Beach Lakes
67 – Kory Kiper (NYY) Wellington
68 – Dan DiPace (MTL) Martin County
78 – Brandon Ford (NYY) John Carroll
1990
2 – Ryan Hawblitzel (CHC) John I. Leonard
11 – Artis Johnson (PIT) Atlantic
13 – Tom Hamilton (NYM) South Fork
35 – Ryan Whitman (MTL) Jupiter
38 – Darren Stumberger (CHC) Spanish River
60 – Scott Kendall (NYY) Fort Pierce Central
61 – Joe Smith (NYY) Cardinal Newman
63 – Andy Abad (LAD) Jupiter
67 – Silas Grinstead (SEA) Cardinal Newman
98 – Cedric Moore (HOU) Fort Pierce Westwood
1989
1 – Charles Johnson (MTL) Fort Pierce Westwood
8 – Walter Camp (MTL) John I. Leonard
36 – David Hobbs (SEA) Fort Pierce Westwood
23 – Jason Doss (CHC) Fort Pierce Westwood
46 – James Wolfe (DET) Spanish River
48 – Frank Giunta (MTL) Martin County
52 – James Simpson (HOU) Lake Worth
1988
No area high school players selected
1987
No area high school players selected
1986
11 – Terry Marrs (BOS) Lake Worth
1985
12 – Shannon Mendenhall (OAK) Lake Worth
24 – Robert Hatcher (PHI) Twin Lakes
1984
No area high school players selected
1983
No area high school players selected
1982
22 – Doug Little (CLE) North Shore
24 – Jeff Schwarz (CHC) Fort Pierce Westwood
1981
8 – Terry McGriff (CIN) Fort Pierce Westwood
21 – John Gregory (LAD) Lake Worth
1980
3 – Doug Cook (KC) Forest Hill
38 – Rich Rice (CLE) Lake Worth
1979
15 – Guy Burgess (MTL) Atlantic
25 – James Kelly (SF) Fort Pierce Westwood
1978
21 – Jerome Burgess (NYY) Atlantic
1977
2 – Rich Barnes (CHW) Lake Worth
5 – Keith Washington (PHI) Atlantic
33 – Jeff Morrison (CIN) Atlantic
1976
No area high school players selected
1975
4 – Greg Field (MIN) Lake Worth
7 – Donald Yarborough (MIN) Lake Worth
1974
12 – Denny Tidwell (TEX) Atlantic
16 – David Adeimy (CLE) Forest Hill
26 – Derek Botelho (PHI) Boca Raton
34 – John Crane (CIN) Martin County
35 – Julian Rodriguez (CIN) Twin Lakes
36 – Andy McGaffigan (CIN) Twin Lakes
1973
6 – Dennis Davis (PIT) Martin County
1972
13 – George Tydings (ATL) Palm Beach
15 – Richard Koenig (HOU) Cardinal Newman
24 – Wesley Goodale (TEX) Forest Hill
27 – Stephen Cartier (TEX) Jupiter
32 – Lawrence Chapman (TEX) Fort Pierce Central
1971
1 – Rick Rhoden (LAD) Atlantic
2 – William Amason (WAS) Lake Worth
13 – Samuel Howell (KC) Cardinal Newman
17 – Tom Stoddard (WAS) Lake Worth
1970
1 – Ronald Kendall (CHC) Forest Hill
3 – Steven Baumiller (WAS) Forest Hill
29 – Willie Goldwire (CAL) John F. Kennedy
1969
17 – Jack Rhine (HOU) Riviera Beach
33 – Michael Smollen (PIT) Lake Worth
37 – Michael Snipes (PIT) Martin County
41 – Henry Holmes (MTL) Forest Hill
51 – Lawrence Bock (MTL) Riviera Beach
1968
1 – Pete Broberg (OAK) Palm Beach
10 – Gary Bradshaw (MIN) Lake Worth
46 – Walter Sharrock (CLE) Jupiter
1967
75 – Greg Wellman (NYY) Forest Hill
1966
No area high school players selected
1965
35 – Tom Brown (DET) Jupiter

*active in MLB
source: Baseball-Reference.com

0 comments