Posted: 2:51 pm Tuesday, August 20th, 2013

Dwyer, Glades Central featured in preseason FloridaHSFootball.com poll 

By Jeff Greer

Voters in the FloridaHSFootball.com poll think American Heritage, Dwyer and Glades Central are all primed for big seasons this fall.

The poll, with 22 voters from across the state, ranks the top 20 large schools and top 20 small schools. It also includes every team that received votes. That list has Palm Beach Central, Pahokee, Cardinal Newman and Glades Day on it.

Here are the full rankings:

Large Schools (Classes 5A-8A)

Ranking, Team, Points, First-Place Votes, 2012 Record
1. Miami Central, 418 (19), 12-2
2. Fort Lauderdale-St. Thomas Aquinas, 408 (2), 13-2
3. Apopka, 403 (1), 13-2
4. Bradenton-Manatee, 315, 13-1
5. Tallahassee-Godby, 312, 14-1
6. Tampa-Plant, 255, 10-2
7. Gainesville, 238, 14-1
8. Orlando-Dr. Phillips, 188, 13-1
9. Dwyer, 168, 9-3
10. Jacksonville-First Coast, 149, 10-1
11. Weston-Cypress Bay, 148, 13-2
12. Seffner-Armwood, 123, 9-3
13. Tarpon Springs-East Lake, 111, 11-2
14. Tallahassee-Lincoln, 107, 12-2
15. Oviedo, 98, 11-2
16. Miami Northwestern, 97, 9-3
17. Kissimmee-Osceola, 96, 13-1
18. Miami Jackson, 91, 9-5
19. Immokalee, 80, 11-4
20. Lake City-Columbia, 78, 11-2

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Lakeland Lake Gibson, 62; Naples, 61; Largo, 59; Miramar, 44; Plantation American Heritage, 38; Pensacola Catholic, 34; Crawfordville Wakulla, 33; Lakeland, 31; Dade City Pasco, 30; Fort Pierce Central, 28; Winter Haven, 22; St. Petersburg Lakewood, 21; Southwest Miami, 21; Orlando Timber Creek, 19; Venice, 19; Tampa Robinson, 17; Miami Columbus, 15; Navarre, 15; Homestead South Dade, 15; Neptune Beach Fletcher, 14; St. Augustine, 14; Jacksonville Sandalwood, 12; Palm Beach Central, 11; Mount Dora, 9; South Fort Myers 9; Daytona Beach Mainland 6; Tampa Jefferson, 6; Park Vista, 6; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 5; Palm Bay Heritage, 4; Orlando Evans 3; Fort Myers, 3; Tampa Hillsborough, 3; Orlando Bishop Moore, 2; Clearwater Countryside, 2; Miami Carol City, 2; Vero Beach, 2; Miami Coral Reef, 2; Palmetto, 1

Small Schools (Classes 1A-4A)

Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, 2012 Record
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 440 (22), 13-1
2. University School, 392, 12-0
3. Madison County, 343, 12-2
4. Jacksonville-Bolles, 316, 12-2
5. Cocoa, 301, 10-3
6. American Heritage, 267, 11-1
7. Jacksonville-University Christian, 259, 13-1
8. Clearwater Central Catholic, 257, 11-2
9. Jacksonville-Trinity Christian, 215, 9-2
10. Jacksonville-Raines, 214, 8-3
11. South Daytona-Warner Christian, 172, 11-2
12. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 154, 8-4
13. Bratt-Northview, 134, 11-3
14. Glades Central, 126, 8-5
15. Dade Christian, 115, 13-1
16. Orlando-The First Academy, 110, 12-1
17. Trenton, 81, 13-1
18. Tampa Catholic, 80, 8-4
19. Tallahassee-North Florida Christian, 77, 7-4
20. Union County, 71, 11-1

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Havana East Gadsden, 67; Cardinal Newman, 48; Naples First Baptist, 48; Fort Meade, 41; Bristol Liberty County, 38; Miami Westminster Christian, 35; Glades Day, 30; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 27; Mayo Lafayette, 27; Tampa Carrollwood Day, 23; Moore Haven, 12; Blountstown, 11; Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 10; Orlando Jones, 10; Miami Monsignor Pace, 8; Pahokee, 8; Berkeley Prep, 7; Perry Taylor County, 7; Frostproof, 6; Newberry, 6; Tallahassee FAMU DRS, 5; Graceville, 5; Lakeland Christian, 5; Port St. Joe, 4; Melbourne Holy Trinity, 4; Village Academy, 4; Hialeah Champagnat, 3; Chipley, 2; Cross City Dixie County, 1; Tallahassee Maclay, 1