Posted: 5:56 pm Tuesday, September 3rd, 2013

Royal Palm Beach enters new AP state football rankings 

By Jeff Greer

This week’s Associated Press state high school football rankings feature the usual suspects, like Dwyer and American Heritage. But a new team made the top 10 in its class.

Royal Palm Beach, fresh off a 7-3 win over Palm Beach Central, is now 10th in the new Class 7A rankings. Several other local teams made the list. The high school sports writers at Florida’s newspapers vote in the poll.

Here are the full rankings:

Class 8A
1. Manatee (12) 1-0 156 2
2. Apopka (4) 1-1 126 1
3. Plant 0-0-1 108 3
4. Oviedo 1-0 100 5
5. Cypress Bay 0-0 92 4
6. Dr. Phillips 1-0 75 8
7. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 60 7
8. Miramar 1-0 50 9
9. First Coast 1-0 44 6
10. South Dade 1-0 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 21, West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 3, Sandalwood 2, Lake Brantley 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 136 2
3. Dwyer 1-0 128 3
4. Lincoln 2-0 120 4
5. East Lake 1-0 93 5
6. Sickles 1-0 70 7
7. Fletcher 1-0 59 8
8. Lakeland 1-0 54 9
9. Plantation 1-0 35 NR
10. Royal Palm Beach 1-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 6, Boyd Anderson 6, Countryside 2, Port Charlotte 2, Ridge Community 2.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (15) 1-0 159 1
2. Armwood (1) 1-0 144 2
3. Jefferson 1-0 116 4
4. Columbia 1-0 106 7
5. Largo 1-0 101 6
6. Mainland 1-0 75 9
7. Venice 1-0 47 NR
8. Lake Gibson 1-0 33 NR
9. Ocala Vanguard 1-0 32 NR
10. Miami Northwestern 0-1 15 3
Others receiving votes: Heritage 10, South Fort Myers 8, Miami Carol City 8, Homestead 6, Gainesville 6, Winter Haven 5, Citrus 3, Naples 3, Hallandale 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
1. Miami Jackson (8) 1-0 134 4
2. Pensacola Catholic 1-0 119 7
3. West Florida (2) 1-0 117 8
4. Godby (6) 0-1 112 1
5. Wakulla 1-0 81 9
6. Plantation American Heritage 0-1 75 5 (tie)
7. Palm Bay 1-0 58 10
8. Immokalee 0-1 42 5 (tie)
9. Lakewood 0-1 40 2
10. Merritt Island 1-0 19 NR
(tie) Cardinal Gibbons 1-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Pasco 16, North Marion 14, Ponte Vedra 14, Astronaut 10, Bishop Kenny 7, Dunbar 3.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 1-0 142 2
3. Bolles School 1-0 125 3
4. Madison County 1-0 116 4
5. Cocoa 0-0 43 5
Others receiving votes: Raines 36, East Gadsden 12, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 1-0 149 1
2. Delray American Heritage 1-0 141 2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (3) 1-0 135 3
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2) 1-0 112 4
5. Cardinal Mooney 1-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Pahokee 19, Tampa Catholic 18, Fort Meade 12, Westminster Christian 12, Frostproof 6, Melbourne Central Catholic 6.

Class 2A
1. University Christian (14) 1-1 158 1
2. Warner Christian (1) 1-0 140 2
3. North Florida Christian (1) 1-0 124 3
4. Champagnat Catholic 1-0 73 NR
5. Dade Christian 1-0 67 NR
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 42, First Baptist 22, Northside Christian 8, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Northview (14) 1-0 158 1
2. Union County (2) 1-0 139 3
3. Trenton 0-0 107 2
4. Blountstown 1-0 105 4
5. Lafayette 0-0 86 5
Others receiving votes: Dixie County 12, Newberry 9, Taylor 9, Liberty County 8, Port St. Joe 7.