Posted: 4:39 pm Wednesday, September 4th, 2013

American Heritage, Dwyer part of latest FloridaHSFootball.com poll 

By Anthony Chiang

The FloridaHSFootball.com poll has been released after the first week of action and some Palm Beach County teams made the cut. Like the last version of the poll that was put out, Dwyer, American Heritage and Glades Central are included in the rankings.

The poll is made up of 22 voters from across the state that rank the top 20 large schools and the top 20 small schools. Along with the teams that made the rankings, it also includes every team that received votes. That list has Fort Pierce Central, Glades Day, Cardinal Newman and Pahokee on it.

Here are the complete rankings:

Large Schools Division (Classes 5A-8A)

Ranking, Team, Points, First-Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 380 (19), 1-0, 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 360, 1-0, 2,
3. Bradenton Manatee, 335, 1-0, 4
4. Apopka, 297, 1-1, 3
5. Tampa Plant, 265, 0-0-1, 6
6. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 253, 1-0, 8
7. Dwyer, 241, 1-0, 8
8. Tallahassee Lincoln, 207, 2-0, 14
9. Seffner Armwood, 201, 1-0, 12
10. Tallahassee Godby, 198, 0-1, 5
11. East Lake Eagles, 145, 1-0, 12
12. Weston Cypress Bay, 130, 0-0, 11
13. Lake City Columbia, 128, 1-0, 20
14. Jacksonville First Coast, 124, 1-0, 10
15. Oviedo, 118, 1-0, 15
16. Kissimmee Osceola, 102, 1-0, 17
17. Miami Jackson, 89, 1-0, 18
18. Largo, 50, 1-0, NR
19. Lakeland Lake Gibson, 40, NR
20. Miramar, 33, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Lakeland, 40; Pensacola Catholic, 30; Plantation American Heritage, 26; Gainesville, 20; Homestead South Dade, 20; Miami Carol City, 19; Miami Northwestern, 19; Venice, 15; Wakulla, 14; Naples, 13; Deerfield Beach, 10; Neptune Beach Fletcher, 8; Fort Pierce Central, 6; Tampa Jefferson, 6; Orlando Bishop Moore, 5; Miami Coral Reef, 5; Immokalee, 5; Jacksonville Sandalwood, 5; Pensacola West Florida, 5; Winter Haven, 5; Vero Beach, 4; Fort Myers, 3; Daytona Beach Mainland, 3, Niceville 2, Clearwater Countryside, 1; Orlando Evans, 1; Southwest Miami, 1

Small Schools Division (Classes 1A-4A)

Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 380 (19), 1-0, 1
2. University School Suns, 352, 1-0, 2
3. Madison County, 322, 1-0, 3
4. Jacksonville Bolles, 314, 1-0, 4
5. American Heritage, 279, 1-0, 6
6. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 275, 1-0, 9
7. Clearwater Central Catholic, 261, 1-0, 8
8. Cocoa, 204, 1-0, 5
9. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 201, 1-0, 12
10. Jacksonville Raines, 196, 1-0, 10
11. Jacksonville University Christian, 172, 1-1, 7
12. South Daytona Warner Christian, 140, 1-0, 11
13. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 129, 1-0, 19
14. Bratt Northview, 118, 1-0, 13
15. Miami Dade Christian, 105, 1-0, 15
16. Miami Westminster Christian, 1-0, 69, NR
17. Glades Central, 0-1, 66, 14
18. Union County, 63, 1-0, 20
19. Trenton, 51, 1-0, 17
20. Havana East Gadsden, 43, 1-1, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Tampa Catholic, 34; Fort Meade, 33; Naples First Baptist, 24; Blountstown, 20; The First Academy (Orlando) – 18; Frostproof – 18; Miami Monsignor Pace, 17; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 13; Glades Day, 13; Bristol Liberty County, 12; Hialeah Champagnat, 11; Cardinal Newman, 5; Berkeley Prep, 7; Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 7; Port St. Joe, 5; Lakeland Christian, 4; Chipley, 3; Providence, 3; Cardinal Mooney, 2; Pahokee, 1