Posted: 11:42 am Tuesday, September 10th, 2013

Dwyer, Royal Palm Beach stay in statewide AP high school football rankings 

By Jeff Greer

The same group of area teams were ranked in this week’s Florida Associated Press high school football rankings.

Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central and Royal Palm Beach are the area’s large schools featured in the polls, while American Heritage is the only small school. The biggest surprise comes in Class 6A, where Miami Central dropped to No. 2 after losing to Miami Washington, which is the No. 1 team in the nation. I’m not sure any 6A team can touch Central.

Sports writers from newspapers across the state participate in the poll.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Rec Pts Prv
1. Manatee (18) 2-0 180 1
2. Apopka 2-1 135 2
3. Plant 1-0-1 131 3
4. Oviedo 2-0 120 4
5. Miramar 2-0 113 8
6. Dr. Phillips 2-0 81 6
7. Cypress Bay 1-0 67 5
8. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 54 7
9. First Coast 2-0 39 9
10. South Dade 2-0 38 10
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 15, Lake Mary 7, West Orange 5, Deerfield Beach 3, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2.

Class 7A
Rec Pts Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18) 1-0 180 1
2. Dwyer 2-0 161 3
3. East Lake 2-0 141 5
4. Sickles 2-0 107 6
5. Lakeland 2-0 94 8
6. Kissimmee Osceola 1-1 83 2
7. Lincoln 2-1 75 4
8. Plantation 2-0 71 9
9. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 32 10
10. Fletcher 1-1 25 7
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 17, Port Charlotte 2, Countryside 2.

Class 6A
Rec Pts Prv

1. Armwood (8) 2-0 167 2
2. Miami Central (10) 1-1 157 1
3. Columbia 2-0 145 4
4. Jefferson 2-0 139 3
5. Mainland 1-1 86 6
6. Lake Gibson 1-0 63 8
7. Miami Northwestern 1-1 57 10
8. Largo 1-1 43 5
9. Heritage 2-0 27 NR
(tie) Venice 1-1 27 7
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 23, Homestead 20, South Fort Myers 9, Ocala Vanguard 9, Gainesville 6, Citrus 4, Naples 4, Miami Carol City 3, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
Rec Pts Prv

1. Miami Jackson (16) 1-0 175 1
2. West Florida (1) 2-0 154 3
3. Pensacola Catholic 2-0 145 2
4. Wakulla 2-0 108 5
5. Godby (1) 1-1 105 4
6. Plantation American Heritage 1-1 77 6
7. Merritt Island 2-0 62 10
8. North Marion 2-0 42 NR
9. Cardinal Gibbons 2-0 40 NR
10. Lakewood 1-1 30 9
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 19, Ponte Vedra 16, Astronaut 12, Bishop Kenny 4, Pasco 1.

Class 4A
Rec Pts Prv

1. Miami Washington (18) 2-0 180 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 2-0 160 2
3. Bolles School 2-0 144 3
4. East Gadsden 2-0 68 NR
5. Madison County 1-1 63 4
Others receiving votes: Cocoa 57, Gulliver Prep 42, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A
Rec Pts Prv

1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16) 2-0 178 3
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2) 2-0 159 4
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 1-1 107 1
4. Delray American Heritage 1-1 104 2
5. Tampa Catholic 1-1 81 NR
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Mooney 34, Fort Meade 23, Frostproof 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 8, First Academy-Orlando 6.

Class 2A
Rec Pts Prv

1. University Christian (15) 2-1 173 1
2. North Florida Christian (3) 2-0 158 3
3. Champagnat Catholic 2-0 140 4
4. Warner Christian 1-1 123 2
5. First Baptist 2-0 94 NR
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 12, Glades Day 8, Indian Rocks 6, Dade Christian 6.

Class 1A
Rec Pts Prv

1. Union County (12) 2-0 165 2
2. Trenton (1) 2-0 138 3
3. Blountstown 2-0 132 4
4. Northview (5) 1-1 119 1
5. Lafayette 1-0 102 5
Others receiving votes: Liberty County 24, Chiefland 19, Dixie County 15, Williston 6.