Posted: 7:53 am Wednesday, September 18th, 2013

Dwyer, Glades Central ranked in FloridaHSFootball.com state polls 

By Jeff Greer

They played in Week 1 and it wasn’t close, but state voters in the FloridaHSFootball.com poll consider Dwyer and Glades Central among the top teams in Florida.

The two rivals, along with American Heritage, made Tuesday’s rankings with relative ease. Dwyer is sixth in the large schools poll, which consists of the top 20 teams in Classes 5A through 8A. American Heritage (9) and Glades Central (18) made the small schools poll.

Here are both polls:

Large Schools Division (Classes 5A-8A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 393 (13), 2-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 385 (7), 2-1, 2
3. Bradenton Manatee, 358, 3-0, 3
4. Apopka, 338, 3-1, 4
5. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 280, 3-0, 6
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 279, 3-0, 5
7. Lake City Columbia, 252, 3-0, 8
8. Tampa Plant, 250, 2-0-1, 7
9. Tallahassee Godby, 242, 2-1, 10
10. Seffner Armwood, 233, 3-0, 9
11. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 177, 3-0, 11
12. Tallahassee Lincoln, 150, 3-1, 12
13. Oviedo, 137, 3-0, 14
14. Miami Jackson, 131, 2-0, 16
15. Miramar, 123, 3-0, 17
16. Lakeland, 87, 3-0, 19
17. Pensacola Catholic, 60, 3-0, 20
18. Plantation American Heritage, 57, 2-1, NR
19. Weston Cypress Bay, 43, 1-1, 13
20. Pensacola West Florida, 35, 2-0, NR
Other Teams Receiving Votes: Tampa Jefferson 30, Crawfordville Wakulla 26, Niceville 17, Homestead South Dade 16, Fort Pierce Central 13, Miami Northwestern 12, Deerfield Beach 12, Naples 11, Vero Beach 10, Jacksonville First Coast 10, Gainesville 9, Largo 8, Daytona Beach Mainland 7, Homestead 3, Tampa Sickles 3, Lakeland Kathleen 2, Lakeland Lake Gibson 1

Small Schools Division (Classes 1A-4A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 400 (20), 3-0, 1
2. University School Suns, 380, 3-0, 2
3. Jacksonville Bolles, 357, 3-0, 3
4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 338, 2-0, 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 307, 3-0, 5
6. Cocoa, 290, 1-1, 8
7. Jacksonville University Christian, 253, 2-1, 8
8. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 239, 2-0, 9
9. Delray Beach American Heritage, 224, 2-1, 10
10. Clearwater Central Catholic, 200, 2-1, 11
11. Tampa Catholic, 168, 2-1, 12
12. Jacksonville Raines, 159, 2-1, 13
13. Madison County, 154, 1-2, 6
14. Lake Butler Union County, 108, 3-0, 16
15. Fort Meade, 101, 3-0, 19
16. South Daytona Warner Christian, 95, 2-1, 18
17. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 66, 3-0, 20
18. Belle Glades Glades Central, 63, 1-2, 14
19. Blountstown, 52, 3-0, NR
20. Hialeah Champagant, 49, 3-0, NR
Other Teams Receiving Votes: Chipley 28, Miami Monsignor Pace 23, Havana East Gadsden 20, Belle Glade Glades Day 19, Frostproof 18, Cross City Dixie County 18, Bristol Liberty County 18, Orlando The First Academy 15, Tampa Berkeley Prep 11, Lakeland Christian 9, Miami Dade Christian 7, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 6, Port St. Joe 5, Trenton 3, Miami Westminster Christian 1, Pahokee 1.