Posted: 3:14 pm Tuesday, September 24th, 2013

Dwyer, Glades Central, American Heritage ranked in FloridaHSFootball.com state polls 

By Anthony Chiang

After racking up four straight convincing wins to start the season, Dwyer continues to prove it is one of the best teams in the state.

Tuesday’s FloridaHSFootball.com rankings reflected that. Dwyer is No. 8 in the large school poll, which consists of 20 teams in Classes 5A through 8A. In addition, Glades Central (16) and American Heritage (13) made the small schools poll.

Fort Pierce Central and Glades Day were among the teams that received votes, but did not make the rankings.

Here are both polls:

Large Schools Division (Classes 5A-8A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 398 (18), 3-1, 2
2. Bradenton Manatee, 379 (2), 4-0, 3
3. Apopka, 344, 4-1, 4
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 295, 2-1, 1
5. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 288, 4-0, 5
6. Miramar, 286, 4-0, 15
7. Lake City Columbia, 276, 4-0, 7
8. Dwyer, 262, 4-0, 6
9. Tallahassee Godby, 236, 3-1, 9
10. Tampa Plant, 234, 3-0-1, 8
11. Seffner Armwood, 220, 4-0, 10
12. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 180, 4-0, 11
13. Oviedo, 129, 4-0, 13
14. Tallahassee Lincoln, 125, 3-1, 12
15. Lakeland, 104, 4-0, 16
16. Plantation American Heritage, 80, 3-1, 18
17. Pensacola Catholic, 70, 4-0, 17
18. Miami Jackson, 65, 2-1, 14
19. Pensacola West Florida, 42, 3-0, 20
20. Niceville, 31, 4-0, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Tampa Jefferson – 30; Homestead South Dade – 23; Naples – 20; Largo – 16; Fort Pierce Central – 15; Deerfield Beach – 14; Daytona Beach Mainland – 9; Crawfordville Wakulla – 7; Vero Beach – 6; Lakeland Kathleen – 4; Tampa Sickles – 4; Venice – 4; Plantation – 1; Miami Coral Reef – 1; Gainesville – 1

Small Schools Division (Classes 1A-4A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 400 (20), 4-0, 1
2. University School Suns, 380, 4-0, 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 355, 3-0, 4
4. Cocoa, 348, 2-1, 6
5. Jacksonville Raines, 282, 3-1, 12
6. Jacksonville University Christian, 281, 3-1, 6
7. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 266, 3-0, 8
8. Tampa Catholic, 242, 3-1, 12
9. Jacksonville Bolles, 241, 3-1, 3
10. Clearwater Central Catholic, 239, 3-1, 10
11. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 214, 3-1, 5
12. Lake Butler Union County, 135, 4-0, 14
13. American Heritage, 124, 2-2, 9
14. South Daytona Warner Christian, 120, 2-1, 16
15. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 115, 4-0, 17
16. Glades Central, 91, 2-2, 18
17. Madison County, 90, 1-3, 13
18. Hialeah Champagnat, 59, 4-0, 20
19. Blountstown, 54, 4-0, 19
20. Frostproof, 29, 4-0, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Glades Day – 24; Lakeland Christian – 23; Miami Monsignor Pace – 22; Cross City Dixie County – 16; Orlando The First Academy – 15; Fort Meade – 14; Havana East Gadsden – 11; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney – 4; Chiefland – 4; Bristol Liberty County – 4; Jacksonville Providence – 4; Naples First Baptist – 4; Pahokee – 2; Miami Westminster Christian – 1; Tampa Cambridge Christian – 1; Mayo Lafayette – 1