Posted: 10:14 am Thursday, October 3rd, 2013

Large, small classification rankings from FloridaHSFootball.com 

By Jeff Greer

The newest FloridaHSFootball.com rankings are out.

This week’s list includes American Heritage, Dwyer, Fort Pierce Central, Glades Central and Glades Day.

Large Schools Division (Classes 5A-8A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 375 (14), 3-1, 1
2. Bradenton Manatee, 359 (3), 5-0, 2
3. Apopka, 330, 5-1, 3
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 311 (1), 3-1, 4
5. Miramar, 290, 5-0, 6
6. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 270, 5-0, 5
7. Lake City Columbia, 258, 5-0, 7
8. Tallahassee Godby, 242, 3-1, 9
9. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 239, 5-0, 8
10. Seffner Armwood, 210, 5-0, 11
11. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 185, 5-0, 11
12. Lakeland, 135, 5-0, 15
13. Plantation American Heritage, 129, 4-1, 16
14. Pensacola Catholic, 104, 5-0, 17
15. Niceville, 85, 5-0, 20
16. Miami Jackson, 76, 3-1, 18
17. Pensacola West Florida, 42, 4-0, 19
18. Tampa Plant, 58, 3-1-1, 10
19. Homestead South Dade, 38, 5-0, NR
20. Fort Pierce Central, 34, 4-0, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Tallahassee Lincoln – 29; Largo – 27; Oviedo – 22; Crawfordville Wakulla – 19; Tampa Sickles – 14; Naples – 8; Venice – 7; Lakeland Kathleen – 7; Deerfield Beach – 6; Merritt Island – 6; Pensacola Escambia – 5; Daytona Beach Mainland – 5; Tallahassee Rickards – 4; Winter Garden West Orange – 4; Gainesville – 4; Tampa Jefferson – 1; Coral Gables – 1

Small Schools Division (Classes 1A-4A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 380 (19), 5-0, 1
2. Davie University School, 361, 5-0, 2
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 342, 4-0, 3
4. Cocoa, 312, 3-1, 4
5. Jacksonville Raines, 296, 3-1, 5
6. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 269, 4-0, 7
7. Tampa Catholic, 254, 4-1, 8
8. Jacksonville Bolles, 2229, 4-1, 9
9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 220, 4-1, 10
10. Lake Butler Union County, 162, 5-0, 12
11. Delray Beach American Heritage, 140, 3-2, 13
12. Jacksonville University Christian, 133, 3-2, 6
13. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 132, 5-0, 15
14. South Daytona Warner Christian, 123, 3-1, 14
15. Belle Glades Glades Central, 101, 2-2, 16
16. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 100, 3-2, 11
17. Madison County, 96, 2-3, 17
18. Blountstown, 75, 5-0, 19
19. Hialeah Champagnat, 69, 5-0, 18
20. Lakeland Christian, 48, 5-0, NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Belle Glade Glades Day – 29; Fort Meade -18; Bristol Liberty County – 16; Chiefland – 16; Chipley – 15; Cross City Dixie County – 13; Miami Westminster Christian – 7; Jacksonville Providence – 6; Havana East Gadsden – 5; Frostproof – 4; Miami Monsignor Pace – 2; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney – 2