Posted: 6:39 pm Monday, October 14th, 2013

Dwyer ranked first in Class 7A AP poll; Pahokee, Glades Day also ranked 

By Jeff Greer

Here are the new Associated Press state football rankings.

Dwyer is now No. 1 in Class 7A. Pahokee and Glades Day moved up in the rankings, and Fort Pierce Central sits just outside the top five. Park Vista is still in the hunt for a top-10 spot in 8A.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (12) 7-0 138 1
2. Miramar (2) 7-0 127 2
3. Apopka 6-1 104 3
4. Dr. Phillips 7-0 94 4
5. South Dade 7-0 80 6
6. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 79 5
7. Lake Mary 6-0 52 7
8. Plant 5-1-1 42 8
9. Deerfield Beach 6-0 36 9
10. Charles Flanagan 7-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 6, Park Vista Community 3, First Coast 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (5) 7-0 131 2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (9) 5-1 130 1
3. East Lake 7-0 112 3
4. Lakeland 7-0 85 5
5. Fleming Island 6-0 73 6
6. Niceville 7-0 71 7
7. Sickles 5-1 48 4
8. Fletcher 5-1 44 8
9. Lincoln 4-2 26 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 5-2 20 10
Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 13, Pinellas Park 7, Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (12) 5-1 129 1
2. Armwood (2) 6-0 128 3
3. Heritage 7-0 109 4
4. Venice 6-1 87 5
5. Jefferson 5-1 66 6
6. Hallandale 7-0 60 7
7. Columbia 6-1 49 2
8. Mainland 6-1 37 9
9. Ed White 5-1 31 NR
(tie) Largo 5-1 31 8
Others receiving votes: Escambia 21, Citrus 13, Ida Baker 7, Miami Carol City 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Florida (9) 6-0 131 1un
2. Godby (4) 5-1 119 2
3. Plantation American Heritage 6-1 101 3
4. Pensacola Catholic 7-0 96 4
5. Merritt Island (1) 6-0 90 5
6. Cardinal Gibbons 6-0 77 7
7. Rickards 6-0 52 8
8. Bishop Kenny 5-0 38 9
9. South Sumter 7-0 34 10
10. Miami Jackson 3-3 11 6
Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Immokalee 8, Palm Bay 2, Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 6-0 126 2
3. Cocoa 5-1 112 4
4. Raines 4-2 87 3
5. Fort White 4-0 71 NR
Others receiving votes: Bolles School 12, Space Coast 6, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (11) 5-1 128 2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 110 3
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2) 5-1 98 1
4. Pahokee (1) 5-1 95 5
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian 37, Lakeland Christian 29, Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (13) 7-0 139 2
2. Warner Christian 6-1 120 3
3. North Florida Christian 5-1 89 1
4. University Christian (1) 4-2 84 4
5. Glades Day 6-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 43, Indian Rocks 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (13) 7-0 139 1
2. Dixie County (1) 5-0 127 2
3. Union County 5-1 105 4
4. Liberty County 6-1 99 5
5. Trenton 4-1 84 NR
Others receiving votes: Northview 6.