Posted: 8:48 pm Tuesday, October 15th, 2013

Pahokee moves up in FloridaHSFootball.com rankings 

By Anthony Chiang

Despite its loss to Palm Beach Gardens last week, Glades Central is still part of this week’s FloridaHSFootball.com rankings. But the Raiders did drop five spots to No. 18 in the small schools poll. Pahokee jumped to No. 15 and Glades Day held steady at No. 20.

Dwyer and Fort Pierce Central are still part of the large schools rankings. The Panthers moved up one spot to No. 8.

Along with the teams that made the rankings, Cardinal Newman and American Heritage were included on the list of teams that received votes.

Large Schools Division (Classes 5A-8A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 416 (18), 5-1, 1
2. Bradenton Manatee, 395 (2), 7-0, 2
3. Apopka, 369, 6-1, 3
4T. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 338 (1), 5-1, 4
4T. Miramar, 338, 7-0, 5
6. Orlando Dr. Phillips, 295, 6-0, 6
7. Tallahassee Godby, 291, 5-1, 8
8. Dwyer, 265, 7-0, 9
9. Seffner Armwood, 253, 6-0, 10
10. Plantation American Heritage, 210, 6-1, 12
11. Tarpon Springs East Lake, 203, 6-0, 11
12. Lakeland, 157, 7-0, 13
13. Niceville, 144, 7-0, 14T
14. Pensacola Catholic, 128, 7-0, 14T
15T. Lake City Columbia, 99, 6-1, 7
15T. Pensacola West Florida, 99, 6-0, 16
17. Homestead South Dade, 98, 7-0, 17
18. Tampa Plant, 69, 5-1-1, 18
19. Fort Pierce Central, 44, 6-0, 19
20. Largo, 34, 5-1, 20

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Jacksonville Ed White – 27; Tallahassee Lincoln – 22; Deerfield Beach – 19; Daytona Beach Mainland – 15; Venice -14; Merritt Island – 10; Lakeland Kathleen – 9; Crawfordville Wakulla – 7; Pensacola Escambia – 6; Oviedo – 5; Jacksonville First Coast – 5; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons – 5; Gainesville – 4; Hallandale – 3; Tallahassee Rickards – 3; Bushnell South Sumter – 2; Lake Mary – 2; Plantation – 1; Tampa Sickles – 1; Tampa Bay Tech – 1; Fleming Island – 1

Small Schools Division (Classes 1A-4A)
Ranking, Team, Points, First Place Votes, Record, Previous
1. Miami Booker T. Washington, 419 (20), 7-0, 1
2. Davie University School, 400 (1), 6-0, 2
3. Cocoa, 372, 5-1, 4
4. Tampa Catholic, 337, 5-1, 7
5. Clearwater Central Catholic, 323, 5-1, 9
6. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 266, 5-1, 3
7. Jacksonville Raines, 264, 4-2, 5
8. Jacksonville University Christian, 239, 4-2, 10
9. South Daytona Warner Christian, 211, 6-1, 12
10T. Hialeah Champagnat, 194, 7-0, 16
10T. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 194, 5-1, 6
12. Blountstown, 179, 7-0, 15
13. Jacksonville Bolles, 169, 4-2, 8
14. Lakeland Christian, 133, 6-0, 20
15. Pahokee, 114, 5-1, 19
16. Cross City Dixie County, 103, 5-0, 18
17. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 88, 6-1, 11
18. Glades Central, 67, 3-3, 13
19. Miami Westminster Christian, 53, 5-1, NR
20. Glades Day, 21, 6-0, 20

Other Teams Receiving Votes: Melbourne Central Catholic – 45; Ocala Triity Catholic – 36; Fort White – 29; Fort Meade – 27; Bristol Liberty County – 21; Lake Butler Union County – 20; Madison County – 15; Tallahassee Florida High – 11; Delray Beach American Heritage – 10; Cardinal Newman – 7; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney – 6; Frostproof – 4