Posted: 6:30 pm Monday, October 21st, 2013

Pahokee drops out of AP rankings; Dwyer still No. 1 in Class 7A 

By Anthony Chiang

The latest Associated Press state football rankings are out.

For the second straight week, Dwyer is No. 1 in Class 7A, Fort Pierce Central is No. 6 in Class 8A, and Glades Day is No. 5 in Class 2A. But Pahokee dropped out of the rankings after falling to Cardinal Newman last week. The Crusaders benefited, though, as they started to received votes.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Miramar 8-0 116 2
3. Apopka (1) 7-1 103 3
4. Dr. Phillips 8-0 82 4
4. South Dade 7-0 82 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 65 6
7. Lake Mary 7-0 44 7
8. Plant 6-1-1 35 8
9. Deerfield Beach 7-0 32 9
10. Charles Flanagan 7-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Winter Park 7, Park Vista Community 7, West Orange 4, First Coast 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (6) 8-0 122 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 6-1 118 2
3. East Lake 8-0 106 3
4. Lakeland 8-0 81 4
5. Fleming Island 7-0 76 5
6. Niceville (1) 8-0 70 6
7. Sickles 6-1 43 7
8. Lincoln 5-2 31 9
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-2 24 10
10. Port Charlotte 7-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 14, Plantation 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Melbourne 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (11) 6-1 128 1
2. Armwood (2) 7-0 116 2
3. Heritage 7-0 95 3
4. Jefferson 6-1 80 5
5. Columbia 6-1 67 7
6. Ed White 6-1 59 9(tie)
6. Largo 6-1 59 9(tie)
8. Mainland 7-1 51 8
9. Venice 6-2 26 4
10. Citrus 7-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Gainesville 7, Dillard 4, Miami Carol City 4, Hallandale 3, Seabreeze 2, Bayside 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. West Florida (10) 7-0 123 1
2. Godby (1) 6-1 109 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 98 4
4. Plantation American Heritage (1) 7-1 96 3
5. Merritt Island (1) 7-0 77 5
6. Cardinal Gibbons 7-0 73 6
7. Bishop Kenny 6-0 49 8
8. South Sumter 8-0 41 9
9. Rickards 6-1 18 7
10. Wakulla 6-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Immokalee 10, Palm Bay 7, Suwannee 3, Hardee 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (13) 8-0 130 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 7-0 117 2
3. Cocoa 6-1 102 3
4. Raines 5-2 86 4
5. Fort White 5-0 85 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (6) 6-1 122 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (7) 6-1 119 3
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 108 2
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 92 5
5. Westminster Christian 7-0 73 NR

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (11) 8-0 126 1
2. Warner Christian 6-1 114 2
3. North Florida Christian 6-1 100 3
4. University Christian (2) 5-2 90 4
5. Glades Day 7-0 66 5

Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks 12, First Baptist 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Dixie County (1) 6-0 118 2
3. Union County 6-1 101 3
4. Liberty County 7-1 78 4
5. Trenton 5-1 62 5

Others receiving votes: Chiefland 20, Northview 6, Baker School 6.