Posted: 5:36 pm Tuesday, October 22nd, 2013

Football: District standings after Week 8 

By Anthony Chiang

After eight weeks, here are the high school football standings. The SFC standings are final, as the teams in the small-school independent conference will start postseason play this week. The top four teams in each of the SFC’s two divisions are part of the championship bracket.

District 9-8A
Palm Beach Gardens 5-2, 2-0
Seminole Ridge 4-3, 1-1
Jupiter 3-5, 1-1
Wellington 3-5, 0-2

District 10-8A
Park Vista 6-1, 3-0
Boca Raton 3-4, 2-1
Palm Beach Central 4-3, 2-1
Santaluces 4-3, 1-2
John I. Leonard 1-6, 1-2
Spanish River 0-7, 0-3

District 13-7A
Dwyer 8-0, 5-0
West Boca Raton 6-2, 5-0
Royal Palm Beach 5-2, 3-2
Atlantic 3-5, 2-3
Lake Worth 3-5, 2-3
Palm Beach Lakes 3-4, 2-3
Forest Hill 2-5, 1-4
Olympic Heights 1-6, 0-5

District 15-6A
Fort Lauderdale-Dillard 5-2, 5-0
Hallandale 7-1, 4-1
Boynton Beach 7-1, 4-1
Coconut Creek 5-3, 3-2
Fort Lauderdale-Stranahan 3-4, 3-2
Suncoast 1-6, 1-4
Pembroke Pines Charter 1-7, 0-5
Southwest Ranches-Archbishop McCarthy 0-7, 0-5

District 7-4A
Fort Lauderdale-University 7-0, 3-0
Glades Central 3-4, 1-1
Pembroke Pines-Somerset Academy 3-5, 1-2
Coconut Creek-North Broward Prep 1-6, 0-2

District 7-3A
Cardinal Newman 5-2, 2-0
Pahokee 5-2, 1-1
American Heritage 4-3, 1-1
King’s Academy 5-2, 0-2

District 7-2A
Glades Day 7-0, 3-0
Village Academy 2-5, 1-1
Jupiter Christian 3-3, 0-1
Boca Raton Christian 5-2, 0-2

District 8-8A
Fort Pierce Central 7-0, 2-0
Vero Beach 6-1, 1-1
Treasure Coast 4-3, 1-1
Centennial 2-5, 0-2

District 12-7A
Melbourne 5-2, 2-0
Melbourne Eau Gallie 5-2, 2-1
Sebastian River 2-5, 1-1
Viera 6-2, 1-2
Martin County 2-5, 0-2

District 14-6A
Palm Bay-Heritage 7-0, 4-0
Palm Bay-Bayside 6-1, 4-0
South Fork 3-4, 2-2
Port St. Lucie 2-4, 2-2
Jensen Beach 3-5, 2-3
Okeechobee 1-6, 1-3
Fort Pierce Westwood 0-7, 0-5

SFC North
Coral Springs Charter 7-1, 6-1
Fort Lauderdale-Calvary Christian 6-2, 6-1
John Carroll 7-1, 6-1
Pope John Paul 3-5, 3-4
Benjamin 4-4, 3-4
Fort Lauderdale-Pine Crest 2-6, 2-5
Pompano Beach 2-6, 1-6
St. Andrew’s 1-7, 1-6

Independents
Oxbridge Academy 5-2
Berean Christian 3-3
Inlet Grove 0-7