Posted: 8:48 pm Monday, October 28th, 2013

Park Vista, Clewiston part of this week’s AP rankings 

By Anthony Chiang

Park Vista and Clewiston are part of this week’s Associated Press state football rankings.

The Cobras are No. 10, joining Fort Pierce Central in the Class 8A poll. And Clewiston also made this week’s rankings, coming in at No. 5 in Class 4A after handing Glades Day its first loss of the season Friday. Despite the loss, the Gators are still included in the Class 2A rankings.

In Class 7A, Dwyer is still No. 1. The Panthers will have a chance to clinch a district title with a victory over West Boca Raton on Friday. Cardinal Newman is still receiving votes in Class 3A, but the Crusaders did not make the rankings this week.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Miramar 9-0 107 2
3. Apopka 8-1 91 3
4. Dr. Phillips 8-0 83 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 75 6
6. Lake Mary 8-0 52 7
7. Deerfield Beach 8-0 44 9
8. Plant 7-1-1 37 8
9. Charles Flanagan 8-1 16 10
10. Park Vista Community 7-1 13 10(tie)
(tie) South Dade 7-1 13 4(tie)

Others receiving votes: South Miami 4, West Orange 3, Vero Beach 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (7) 9-0 115 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 7-1 110 2
3. East Lake 9-0 97 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 79 4
5. Fleming Island 8-0 66 5
6. Niceville 8-0 59 6
7. Sickles 7-1 45 7
8. Lincoln 6-2 35 8
9. Port Charlotte 7-0 22 10
10. Kissimmee Osceola 7-2 21 9

Others receiving votes: Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tate 2, Pinellas Park 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (9) 7-1 116 1
2. Armwood (3) 8-0 111 2
3. Heritage 8-0 95 3
4. Jefferson 7-1 79 4
5. Ed White 7-1 69 6
6. Columbia 7-1 62 5
7. Mainland 7-1 48 8
8. Gainesville 7-1 28 NR
9. Largo 6-2 24 7
10. Venice 6-2 16 9

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 4, Bayside 3, Seabreeze 3, Dillard 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Florida (8) 8-0 110 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 9-0 100 3
3. Godby (1) 7-1 98 2
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 7-1 79 4
(tie) Merritt Island (1) 8-0 79 5
6. Bishop Kenny 7-0 62 7
7. South Sumter 9-0 48 8
8. Rickards 6-1 26 9
9. Wakulla 7-1 24 10
10. Suwannee 6-1 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 9, Hardee 5, Immokalee 5, Palm Bay 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Cocoa 7-1 106 3
3. Fort Lauderdale University 7-1 92 2
4. Raines 6-2 78 4
5. Clewiston 7-1 59 NR

Others receiving votes: Bolles School 19, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (10) 7-1 118 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 6-1 102 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-1 87 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 8-0 82 4
5. Westminster Christian 8-0 73 5

Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 6, Cardinal Newman 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (12) 8-0 120 1
2. Warner Christian 6-1 98 2
3. University Christian 6-2 84 4
4. North Florida Christian 6-2 74 3
5. Glades Day 7-1 62 5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 30, Indian Rocks 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Dixie County (1) 7-0 109 2
3. Union County 7-1 96 3
4. Liberty County 7-1 82 4
5. Trenton 6-1 61 5

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 13.