Posted: 9:03 pm Tuesday, November 12th, 2013

Football: Final district standings and first-round playoff matchups 

By Anthony Chiang

The regular season is over and the playoffs are here. Below are the final standings, including all of the first-round playoff matchups involving the area’s districts.

Class 8A regional quarterfinals:
Park Vista at Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge at Palm Beach Central
Sarasota-Riverview at Fort Pierce Central
Vero Beach at Bradenton-Manatee

District 8-8A
X – Fort Pierce Central 8-1, 3-0
X – Vero Beach 9-1, 2-1
Treasure Coast 4-5, 1-2
Centennial 2-7, 0-3

District 9-8A
X – Palm Beach Gardens 6-4, 3-0
X – Seminole Ridge 6-4, 2-1
Jupiter 3-7, 1-2
Wellington 4-6, 0-3

District 10-8A
X – Palm Beach Central 7-3, 4-1
X – Park Vista 8-2, 4-1
Santaluces 6-4, 3-2
Boca Raton 4-6, 3-2
John I. Leonard 1-9, 1-4
Spanish River 0-10, 0-5

Class 7A regional quarterfinals:
Punta Gorda-Charlotte at Melbourne
Melbourne Eau Gallie at Port Charlotte
Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson at Dwyer
West Boca Raton at Pompano Beach-Blanche Ely

District 12-7A
X – Melbourne 8-2, 4-0
X – Melbourne Eau Gallie 7-3, 3-1
Viera 8-2, 2-2
Sebastian River 2-8, 1-3
Martin County 2-8, 0-4

District 13-7A
X – Dwyer 10-0, 7-0
X – West Boca Raton 7-3, 6-1
Royal Palm Beach 8-2, 5-2
Lake Worth 4-6, 3-4
Palm Beach Lakes 5-5, 3-4
Atlantic 3-7, 2-5
Olympic Heights 2-8, 1-6
Forest Hill 3-7, 1-6

Class 6A regional quarterfinals:
Estero at Palm Bay-Heritage
Palm Bay-Bayside at Naples
Miami Carol City at Dillard
Boynton Beach at Miami Central

District 14-6A

X – Palm Bay-Heritage 10-0, 6-0
X – Palm Bay-Bayside 7-3, 5-1
Port St. Lucie 4-5, 3-3
Jensen Beach 5-5, 3-3
South Fork 5-5, 3-3
Okeechobee 1-9, 1-5
Fort Pierce Westwood 1-8, 0-6

District 15-6A
X – Fort Lauderdale-Dillard 7-3, 7-0
X – Boynton Beach 9-1, 6-1
Hallandale 8-2, 5-2
Fort Lauderdale-Stranahan 4-6, 4-3
Coconut Creek 5-5, 3-4
Suncoast 3-7, 2-5
Southwest Ranches-Archbishop McCarthy 2-8, 1-6
Pembroke Pines Charter 1-9, 0-7

Class 4A regional semifinals:
Miami-Gulliver Prep at Fort Lauderdale-University
Glades Central at Miami-Washington
Cocoa-Space Coast at Clewiston

District 7-4A

X – Fort Lauderdale-University 8-2, 3-0
X – Glades Central 5-5, 2-1
Pembroke Pines-Somerset Academy 4-6, 1-2
Coconut Creek-North Broward Prep 1-9, 0-3

Class 3A regional semifinals:
Hollywood-Chaminade at Cardinal Newman
Pahokee at Miami-Westminster Christian

District 7-3A
X – Cardinal Newman 7-3, 2-1
X – Pahokee 6-4, 2-1
American Heritage 6-3, 2-1
King’s Academy 6-3, 0-3

Class 2A regional semifinals:

Miami-Dade Christian at Glades Day
Village Academy at Hialeah-Champagnat

District 7-2A
X – Glades Day 7-3, 3-0
X – Village Academy 4-6, 2-1
Jupiter Christian 5-4, 1-2
Boca Raton Christian 6-4, 0-3

Independents
Oxbridge Academy 8-2
Berean Christian 5-5
Inlet Grove 0-10

X: Clinched a playoff spot