Posted: 12:39 pm Monday, January 6th, 2014

AP Class 7A All-State football teams 

By Anthony Chiang

The Florida All-State Teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. (Local players in bold)

Class 7A

First Team Offense
QB _ Jerrell Antoine, 6-1 170, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge
RB _ Ray Ray McCloud, 5-10 175, Jr.; Tampa Sickles
RB _ Alonzo Smith, 5-11 185, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
WR _ Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Sr.; Orlando Lake Nona
WR _ Nyqwan Murray, 5-11 175, Jr.; Orlando Oak Ridge
WR _ Ezra Saffold, 5-7 155, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
OL _ Mason Cole, 6-5 285, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL _ Montel McBride, 6-4 340, Sr.; Plant City
OL _ Nick Linder, 6-4 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
OL _ Zach Hudson, 6-5 280, Sr.; Tampa Sickles
OL _ David May, 6-4 305, Sr.; Fleming Island
K _ Codan Breckinridge, 5-11 170, Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher
UT _ Artavis Scott, 5-10 190, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

First Team Defense
DL _ Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DL _ Ian Bush, 6-1 285, Sr.; Port Charlotte
DL _ Nicolas Bosa, 6-4 245, So.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
DL _ John Broome, 6-1 235, Sr.; Plant City
LB _ Jeff Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln
LB _ Josh Black, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tampa Sickles
LB _ Riley Nicholson, 6-1 220, Jr.; Kissimmee Osceola
DB _ Devin Abraham, 5-10 180, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB _ Shawn Boone, 5-10 180, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DB _ Derwin James, 6-2 210, Jr.; Haines City
DB _ Kendall Randolph, 6-0 175, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln
P _ Eric Briggs, 6-2 205, Sr.; Fort Myers
UT _ Ja’Von Harrison, 6-2 185, Sr.; Lakeland Kathleen

Second Team Offense
QB _ Daniel Parr, 6-3 185, Jr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
RB _ D.J. Law, 6-0 180, Sr.; Haines City
RB _ Josh Hicks, 6-0 180, Sr.; Palmetto
WR _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte
WR _ Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 175, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
WR _ John Burt, 6-3 190, Jr.; Tallahassee Lincoln
OL _ Ryan Crozier, 6-5 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
OL _ Daniel Oak, 6-3 275, Sr.; Fort Myers
OL _ Brandon Kubisek, 6-4 325, Sr.; Pinellas Park
OL _ Kevin Fisher, 6-4 270, Sr.; Lakeland
OL _ Jordan Sylvestre, 6-2 280, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
K _ Daniel Lacamera, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake
UT _ Tyre McCants, 6-1 205, Sr.; Niceville

Second Team Defense
DL _ Marqui Daniel, 6-3 225, Sr.; Niceville
DL _ Jerome Johnson, 6-1 315, Sr.; Gainesville Buchholz
DL _ Brock Smith, 6-3 205, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely
DL _ Derrick Boles, 6-3 260, Sr.; Lakeland
LB _ Mikeice Adams, 6-0 210, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola
LB _ Fred Russ, 6-1 220, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech
LB _ Darrion Owens, 6-4 230, Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf
DB _ Step Durham, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
DB _ Amani Oruwariye, 6-2 185, Sr.; Tampa Gaither
DB _ Brenton Nelson, 6-0 180, So.; Winter Springs
DB _ Isaiah Wharton, 5-11 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Gateway
P _ Zack Fedler, 6-2 185, Jr.; Lakeland
UT _ Shawun Lurry, 5-9 170, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

Third Team Offense
QB _ Tucker Israel, 6-0 180, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona
RB _ Tay Samuel, 5-10 190, Sr.; Gonzalez Tate
RB _ Stephen Louis, 6-3 190, Sr.; Palm Beach Lakes
WR _ Bryce Motes, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fleming Island
WR _ George Campbell, 6-4 195, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake
WR _ Deandre Farrier, 6-2 190, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona
OL _ John Biscardi, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fleming Island
OL _ Brian Rattery, 6-2 270, Jr.; Palm Beach Lakes
OL _ Bo Alexander, 6-4 290, Jr.; Winter Springs
OL _ Giovanni Negron, 6-4 280, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside
OL _ Daquane Williams, 6-4 255, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge
K _ Brian Crews, 6-1 165, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln
UT _ Pierre Johnson, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pinellas Park

Third Team Defense
DL _ Denzel Ware, 6-3 240, Sr.; Crestview
DL _ Anthony Moten, 6-4 290, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
DL _ Marcus Ford, 6-4 220, Jr.; Gibsonton East Bay
DL _ Kevin Alce, 6-2 240. Sr.; Ocoee
LB _ Terry McCray, 6-2 215, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely
LB _ Jarrad Ward, 6-2 215, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
LB _ Carson Lydon, 6-2 225, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB _ Natrone Barnes, 5-10 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
DB _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte
DB _ Jimmy Moreland, 5-10 170, Sr.; Royal Palm Beach
DB _ Devin Duckett, 5-8 170, Sr.; Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch
P _ Thomas Kelly, 5-9 160, Jr.; Sarasota
UT _ Derrick Tindal, 5-11 175, Sr.; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Honorable Mention
QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 190, Sr.; Fleming Island; UT D’Anfernee McGriff, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tallahassee Leon; UT Daequan Harrison, 5-10 170, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola; QB Ashton Hooker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Niceville; QB Landon Galloway, 6-1 195, Sr.; Plant City; QB Wade Freebeck, 6-4 200, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Malik Thomas, 5-10 170, Sr.; Miami Springs; RB Ra’Quanne Dickens, 5-9 185, Sr.; St Petersburg Seminole; RB Deandre Fair, 5-11 205, Sr.; Wekiva; RB Madre London, 6-2 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Tayjon Culley, 5-11 170, Sr.; Niceville; WR Shawn Bane Jr., 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota; UT Tajee Fulwood, 6-3 190, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech; WR Kalif Jackson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; OL Sage Kempfer, 6-0 225, Jr.; Melbourne; UT Jacob Kraut. 6-0 240. Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; UT Chris Lammons, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation; DL Chris Washington, 6-0 225, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; DL Trevaris Ferrell, 6-2 240, Jr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; DL Tim Jackson, 6-1 240, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; LB Travis Hutchinson, 5-11 225, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; LB Jaboree Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale High; LB Deandre Romeo, 5-11 200, Sr.; Gibsonton East Bay; LB Antonio Harris, 6-1 230, Sr.; Pinellas Park; LB Marquis Cass, 5-11 205, Jr.; Gonzalez Tate; LB Chris Hart, 6-3 215, Jr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; LB Brian Goettel, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Eli Stove, 6-2 175, So.; Niceville; DB Mike Johnson, 6-2 180, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside; DB Alec Musser, 5-10 165, Sr.; Niceville; UT Karon Jackson, 5-9 165, Jr.; Hialeah American.