Posted: 2:01 pm Friday, January 17th, 2014

Boys Soccer: Inside the district tournaments 

By Anthony Chiang

The boys soccer playoffs are here.

First, we will start with district tournaments to find out which schools will advance to the regional quarterfinals. Only the top two schools from each district tournament will move on to the next round.

Here is a breakdown of the area’s district tournaments.

District 10-5A
Favorite: Vero Beach
Prediction: Jupiter over Vero Beach in the final.

All games at Fort Pierce Central
Monday
(3) Treasure Coast vs. (6) Palm Beach Gardens, 1 p.m.
(4) Centennial vs. (5) Fort Pierce Central, 3 p.m.
Tuesday
(1) Vero Beach vs. Centennial/Fort Pierce Central winner, 2 p.m.
(2) Jupiter vs. Treasure Coast/Palm Beach Gardens winner, 4 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 4 p.m.

District 11-5A
Favorite: Boca Raton
Prediction: Boca Raton over Royal Palm Beach in the final.

Monday
(9) Santaluces at (8) Seminole Ridge, 6 p.m.
Tuesday
Santaluces/Seminole Ridge winner at (1) Boca Raton, 6 p.m.
(5) Park Vista at (4) John I. Leonard, 6 p.m
(6) Spanish River at (3) Royal Palm Beach, 6 p.m.
(7) Wellington at (2) Palm Beach Central, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Games at John I. Leonard
Palm Beach Central/Wellington winner vs. Royal Palm Beach/Spanish River winner, 6 p.m.
Boca Raton/Seminole Ridge or Santaluces winner vs. John I. Leonard/Park Vista winner, 8 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-5A
Favorite: Deerfield Beach
Prediction: Deerfield Beach over Coral Springs-Taravella in the final

All games at Coral Springs-Coral Glades
Tuesday
(4) Coconut Creek-Monarch vs. (5) Coral Glades, 5 p.m.
(3) Parkland-Douglas vs. (6) West Boca Raton, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
(2) Coral Springs-Taravella vs. Douglas/West Boca Raton winner, 5 p.m.
(1) Deerfield Beach vs. Monarch/Coral Glades winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-4A
Favorite: South Fork
Prediction: South Fork over Okeechobee in the final.

All games at Martin County
Tuesday
(4) Port St. Lucie vs. (5) Fort Pierce Westwood, 5 p.m.
(3) Martin County vs. (6) Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.
(2) Okeechobee vs. (7) Lincoln Park, 7 p.m. on alternate field
Wednesday
(1) South Fork vs. Port St. Lucie/Fort Pierce Westwood winner, 5 p.m.
Martin County/Jensen Beach winner vs. Okeechobee/Lincoln Park winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 14-4A
Favorite: Forest Hill
Prediction: Forest Hill over Olympic Heights in the final.

Tuesday
(8) Dreyfoos at (1) Forest Hill, 7 p.m.
(5) Pompano Beach-Blanche Ely at (4) Suncoast, 7 p.m.
(6) Palm Beach Lakes at (3) Olympic Heights, 7 p.m.
(7) Dwyer at (2) Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Games at Olympic Heights
Palm Beach Lakes/Olympic Heights winner vs. Dwyer/Atlantic winner, 5 p.m.
Dreyfoos/Forest Hill winner vs. Blanche Ely/Suncoast winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 15-3A
Favorite: Plantation-American Heritage
Prediction: American Heritage over Southwest Ranches-Archbishop McCarthy in the final.

All games at American Heritage
Wednesday
(2) Archbishop McCarthy vs. (3) Hallandale, 5 p.m.
(1) American Heritage vs. (4) Boynton Beach, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-2A
Favorite: American Heritage
Prediction: American Heritage over King’s Academy in the final.

Tuesday
(5) Pope John Paul II at (4) Benjamin, 4 p.m. at Magic Jack Fields
(7) Pahokee at (2) King’s Academy, 6 p.m.
(6) Cardinal Newman at (3) St. Andrew’s, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Games at King’s Academy
Pahokee/King’s Academy winner vs. Cardinal Newman/St. Andrew’s winner, 5 p.m.
(1) American Heritage vs. Pope John Paul II/Benjamin winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 10-1A
Favorite: Melbourne-Holy Trinity
Prediction: Holy Trinity over Pine School in the final.

Tuesday
(7) Palm Bay-Convenant Christian at (2) Pine School, 6 p.m.
(6) Melbourne-Florida Air at (3) Vero Beach-St. Edward’s, 6 p.m.
(5) Vero Beach-Master’s Academy at (4) John Carroll, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Games at Holy Trinity
Covenant Christian/Pine School winner vs. Florida Air/St. Edward’s winner, 5 p.m.
(1) Holy Trinity vs. Master’s Academy/John Carroll winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 11-1A
Favorite: Oxbridge Academy
Prediction: Oxbridge Academy over Berean Christian in the final.

Saturday
(3) Atlantic Christian vs. (6) Glades Day, 10 a.m. at Oxbridge Academy
(5) Moore Haven at (4) Jupiter Christian, 3 p.m.
Tuesday
Games at Oxbridge Academy
(2) Berean Christian vs. Atlantic Christian/Glades Day winner, 5 p.m.
(1) Oxbridge Academy vs. Moore Haven/Jupiter Christian winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-1A
Favorite: Yeshiva
Prediction: Trinity Christian over Yeshiva in the final.

All games at Trinity Christian
Monday
(4) Lake Worth Christian vs. (5) FAU, 1:30 p.m.
(3) Boca Raton Christian vs. (6) Donna Klein, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday
(2) Trinity Christian vs. Boca Raton Christian/Donna Klein winner, 1:30 p.m.
(1) Yeshiva vs. Lake Worth Christian/FAU winner, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Championship game, 3:30 p.m.