Posted: 3:10 pm Tuesday, January 21st, 2014

Girls Hoops: Five local schools ranked in state poll 

By Anthony Chiang

With just one week to go in the regular season, five local teams are among those ranked this week in the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches/Source Hoops Girls Basketball state poll.

Two of those teams belong to Class 7A, as Palm Beach Lakes is listed as No. 3 and Dwyer is listed as No. 7 in the poll. In Class 8A, Treasure Coast is ranked No. 6. Oxbridge Academy came in at No. 2 in Class 3A and Grandview Prep is No. 2 in Class 2A.

Rankings are listed below. Local schools are highlighted in bold.

8A

1. Miami Sr. 21-1
2. Colonial 18-5
3. Cypress Bay 19-1
4. Dr. Phillips 15-7
5. Ferguson 18-2 .
6. Treasure Coast 13-5
7. Vero Beach 15-3
8. Apopka 16-5
9. Sandalwood 15-1
10. Palm Harbor Univ. 18-3
10. Lake Mary 19-3

On the Rise: Park Vista 17-3; Sanford-Seminole 19-4; Deerfield Beach 15-4; St. Pete 17-4; Spruce Creek 17-5; Northwestern 15-5; Flagler Palm Coast 10-4; Winter Park 13-5; Miami Lourdes 9-4; Douglas 14-6; Timber Creek 16-7.

7A

1. Nova 17-3
2. Miami American 16-3
3. Palm Beach Lakes 16-1
4. Harmony 20-2
5. Strawberry Crest 18-2
6. Sarasota 19-4
7. Dwyer 16-4
8. Lakewood Ranch 17-5
9. Clearwater 19-2
10. Steinbrenner 21-3

On the Rise:
Wiregrass Ranch 22-2; Martin County 15-4; Haines City 13-4; Tampa Freedom 18-4; Viera 17-4; Tampa Bay Tech 20-3; Fort Lauderdale 16-3; Fleming Island 11-5; Bartow 14-8; South Broward 13-5; St. Thomas Aquinas 13-7; Lake Worth 12-4.

6A

1. Edgewater 17-5
2. Pine Forest 19-2
3. Gainesville 20-2
4. Pensacola 20-2
5. Armwood 20-4
6. Leesburg 15-6
7. Bartram Trail 19-4
8. Pensacola Washington 10-4
9. Winter Haven 15-7
10.Barron Collier 14-7
10. Land O’ Lakes 16-2

On the Rise: Ed White 14-5; Tampa Jefferson 18-6; Mitchell 12-7; Mater Academy Charter 13-2; Port Charlotte 14-3; Lake Gibson 13-4.

5A

1. Coconut Creek 19-1
2. Southeast 21-1
3. Dillard 16-6
4. American Heritage Plantation 14-7
5. Choctwhatchee 20-3
6. Cape Coral 20-4
7. Paxon 17-4
8. Bishop Moore 17-4
9. Palatka 14-5
10. Gulf 18-2

On the Rise: Inverness-Citrus 17-2; Suwannee N/A; Sebring 9-3 ; Crystal River 17-3; River Ridge 16-5; Nature Coast 17-3; Rockledge 13-7; Pasco 15-8.

4A

1. Dunbar 22-1
2. Jones 19-1
3. Lake Highland Prep 18-3
4. Ribault 20-5
5. Coral Springs Charter 16-2
6. Gulliver Prep 17-3
7. Calvary Christian (Ft. L) 15-5
8. Bolles 17-2
9. P.K. Yonge 13-6
10. Santa Fe 17-3

On the Rise:
St. Andrews 10-4; Villages Charter 13-6; ; Kings Academy 9-3; Florida High 7-3; Trinity Catholic 14-8; Cardinal Newman 15-8; Pahokee 13-4; McKeel Academy 14-6.

3A

1. Miami Country Day 17-2
2. Oxbridge Academy 14-3
3. Seffner Christian 17-3
4. Florida Air 10-4
5. Providence 19-4
6. Sagemont 14-6
7. Maclay 17-4
8. Palmer Trinity 20-2
9. Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 17-3
10. Melbourne Central Catholic 14-8

On the Rise: Community School-Naples 11-9; Mount Dora Bible 17-6; Oak Hall 16-2; Lakeland Christian 12-6; Benjamin 14-5; University Christian 11-3.

2A

1. FAMU 19-5
2. Grandview Prep 15-2
3. Academy @ the Lakes 16-4
4. Calvary Christian (Daytona) 18-4
5. Zion Lutheran 18-4
6. Orlando Christian Prep 15-7
7. Geneva 12-4
8. St. John Lutheran 12-7
9. Walker Memorial 7-1 (N/A)
10. Escambia Charter 9-1 (N/A)

On the Rise: Victory Christian 12-4; First Academy 11-8; Southwest Florida Christian 13-5; International Community 12-4.

1A

1. Paxton 18-3
2. Holmes County 16-5
3. Freeport 17-4
4. Hawthorne 14-1
5. Chipley 17-4
6. Sneads 15-2
7. Wildwood 17-5
8. Malone 14-10
9 Ponce De Leon 10-7.
10. Chiefland 12-1

On the Rise: Lafayette 10-10; Popular Springs 8-5 ; Jefferson County 8-6; ; Bronson 8-3.