Posted: 12:01 pm Saturday, January 25th, 2014

Girls Hoops: Inside the district tournaments 

By Anthony Chiang

After an exciting girls basketball season, teams will now battle it out for a spot in the regional tournament.

Grandview Prep is the No. 1 seed in the District 13-2A tournament. (Photo by Richard Graulich)

District tournaments begin Monday and there will be plenty of intriguing matchups to keep an eye on. Only the top two schools from each district tournament will move on to the regional quarterfinals.

Here is a breakdown of the area’s district tournaments.

District 6-8A
Favorite: Treasure Coast
Prediction: Treasure Coast over Vero Beach in the final.

All games at Vero Beach
Wednesday
(1) Treasure Coast vs (4) Fort Pierce Central, 5 p.m.
(2) Vero Beach vs. (3) Centennial, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 9-8A
Favorite: Palm Beach Gardens
Prediction: Palm Beach Central over Palm Beach Gardens in the final.

All games at Jupiter
Wednesday
(4) Jupiter vs. (5) Seminole Ridge, 7 p.m.
Thursday
(2) Palm Beach Central vs. (3) Wellington, 6 p.m.
(1) Palm Beach Gardens vs. Jupiter/Seminole Ridge winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 10-8A
Favorite: Park Vista
Prediction: Park Vista over Boca Raton in the final.

All games at Spanish River
Tuesday
(4) Spanish River vs. (5) John I. Leonard, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
(2) Park Vista vs. (3) Santaluces, 6 p.m.
(1) Boca Raton vs. Spanish River/John I. Leonard winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-7A
Favorite: Melbourne-Viera
Prediction: Viera over Martin County in the final.

All games at Viera
Thursday
(2) Martin County vs. (3) Sebastian River, 5:30 p.m.
(1) Viera vs. (4) Melbourne, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-7A
Favorite: Palm Beach Lakes
Prediction: Palm Beach Lakes over Lake Worth in the final.

Monday
(8) Forest Hill at (1) Palm Beach Lakes, 7 p.m.
(5) Atlantic at (4) Dwyer, 7 p.m.
(7) Olympic Heights at (2) Lake Worth, 7 p.m.
(6) Royal Palm Beach at (3) West Boca Raton, 7 p.m.
Thursday
Games at Palm Beach Lakes
Olympic Heights/Lake Worth winner vs. Royal Palm Beach/West Boca Raton winner, 6 p.m.
Forest Hill/Palm Beach Lakes winner vs. Atlantic/Dwyer winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-6A
Favorite: Fort Pierce Westwood
Prediction: Fort Pierce Westwood over Jensen Beach in the final.

All games at Jensen Beach
Monday
(4) Port St. Lucie vs. (5) Okeechobee, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
(1) Fort Pierce Westood vs. Port St. Lucie/Okeechobee winner, 4 p.m.
(2) Jensen Beach vs. (3) South Fork, 6 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 14-6A
Favorite: Boynton Beach
Prediction: Boynton Beach over Pembroke Pines Charter in the final.

Wednesday
(2) Pembroke Pines Charter at (3) Fort Lauderdale-Stranahan, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship Game at Boynton Beach
(1) Boynton Beach vs. Pembroke Pines Charter/Stranahan winner, 7 p.m.

District 15-5A
Favorite: Suncoast
Prediction: Suncoast over Palm Bay-Bayside in the final.

Wednesday
(3) Palm Bay at (2) Bayside, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game at Suncoast
(1) Suncoast vs. Palm Bay/Bayside winner, 7 p.m.

District 12-4A
Favorite: Pahokee
Prediction: Pahokee over Lincoln Park Academy in the final.

All games at Pahokee
Tuesday
(2) Lincoln Park Academy vs. (3) Clewiston, 6 p.m.
(1) Pahokee vs. (4) Glades Central, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-4A
Favorite: Cardinal Newman
Prediction: Cardinal Newman over King’s Academy in the final.

All games at St. Andrew’s
Monday
(4) American Heritage vs. (5) Inlet Grove, 5:30 p.m.
(3) St. Andrew’s vs. (6) Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
(1) Cardinal Newman vs. American Heritage/Inlet Grove winner, 5:30 p.m.
(2) King’s Academy vs. St. Andrew’s/Pope John Paul II winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-3A
Favorite: Melbourne-Florida Air
Prediction: Melbourne-Florida Air over Benjamin in the final.

Tuesday
(5) Jupiter Christian at (4) John Carroll, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Games at Melbourne Central Catholic
(1) Florida Air vs. Jupiter Christian/John Carroll winner, 5 p.m.
*(2/3) Benjamin vs. (2/3) Melbourne Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 6 p.m.

*Benjamin and Melbourne Central Catholic will flip a coin on Monday, January 27 at the Benjamin and Melbourne Central Catholic boys game. This will determine the actual No. 2 and No. 3 seed.

District 14-3A
Favorite: Oxbridge Academy
Prediction: Oxbridge Academy over Yeshiva in the final.

Monday
(5) Pompano Beach-Highlands Christian at (4) Coral Springs Christian, 7 p.m.
Tuesday
(8) Trinity Christian at (1) Oxbridge Academy, 7 p.m.
(7) Lake Worth Christian at (2) Yeshiva, 7 p.m.
(6) FAU at (3) Village Academy, 7 p.m.
Thursday
Games at Oxbridge Academy
Lake Worth Christian/Yeshiva winner vs. FAU/Village Academy winner, 5:30 p.m.
Highlands Christian/Coral Springs Christian winner vs. Trinity Christian/Oxbridge Academy winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
*Championship game, 7 p.m.

*If Yeshiva makes the championship game, it will be played at 8:30 p.m.

District 11-2A
Favorite: Palm Bay-Covenant Christian
Prediction: Covenant Christian over Vero Beach-Master’s Academy in the final.

Monday
(5) Morningside Academy at (4) Palm Bay-Brevard HEAT, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Games at Merritt Island Christian
(2) Master’s Academy vs. (3) Merritt Island Christian, 5:30 p.m.
(1) Covenant Christian vs. Morningside Academy/Brevard HEAT winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-2A
Favorite: Berean Christian
Prediction: Berean Christian over Summit Christian in the final.

All games at Berean Christian
Tuesday
(4) Glades Day vs. (5) Community Christian, 5 p.m.
Thursday
(2) Summit Christian vs. (3) Pine School, 5 p.m.
(1) Berean Christian vs. Glades Day/Community Christian winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 1 p.m.

District 13-2A
Favorite: Grandview Prep
Prediction: Grandview Prep over Deerfield Beach-Zion Lutheran in the final.

All games at Zion Lutheran.
Tuesday
(4) North Lauderdale-Somerset Prep vs. (5) Donna Klein, 5 p.m.
Thursday
(1) Grandview Prep vs. Somerset Prep/Donna Klein winner, 5 p.m.
(2) Zion Lutheran vs. (3) Boca Raton Christian, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.