Posted: 11:47 am Saturday, February 1st, 2014

Boys Hoops: Inside the district tournaments 

By Jodie Wagner

The post-season begins Monday for boys basketball, and there are plenty of compelling matchups to look forward to.

The top two schools from each district tournament will move on to the regional quarterfinals Feb. 13. The state championship series is scheduled for Feb. 25-March 1 at the Lakeland Center.

Here is our breakdown of the area’s district tournaments:

 

District 6-8A
Favorite: Fort Pierce Central
Prediction: Vero Beach over Fort Pierce Central in the final

All games at Centennial
Tuesday
Treasure Coast vs. Vero Beach, 5 p.m.

Fort Pierce Central vs. Centennial, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 9-8A
Favorite: Jupiter
Prediction: Jupiter over Palm Beach Gardens in the final

All games at Palm Beach Gardens
Wednesday
(4) Palm Beach Central vs (5) Seminole Ridge, 7 p.m.

Friday

(2) Palm Beach Gardens vs. (3) Wellington, 6 p.m.

(1) Jupiter vs. Palm Beach Central/Seminole Ridge winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 10-8A
Favorite: Spanish River
Prediction: Spanish River over Park Vista in the final

All games at Boca Raton
Tuesday
(4) Boca Raton vs. (5) Santaluces, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
(2) Park Vista vs. (3) John I. Leonard, 6 p.m.

(1) Spanish River vs. Boca/Santaluces winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-7A
Favorite: Melbourne
Prediction: Melbourne over Martin County in the final

All games at Melbourne
Wednesday
(2) Martin County vs. (3) Sebastian River, 5:30 p.m.
(1) Melbourne vs. (4) Viera, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-7A
Favorite: Palm Beach Lakes
Prediction: Palm Beach Lakes over Royal Palm Beach in the final

All games at Forest Hill

Tuesday
(4) Atlantic vs. (5) Lake Worth, 6 p.m.
(1) Palm Beach Lakes vs. (8) Olympic Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Royal Palm Beach vs. (6) West Boca Raton, 6 p.m.

(2) Dwyer vs. (7) Forest Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Royal Palm Beach/West Boca Raton winner vs. Dwyer/Forest Hill winner, 6 p.m.
Palm Beach Lakes/Olympic Heights winner vs. Atlantic/Lake Worth winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-6A
Favorite: Port St. Lucie
Prediction: Port St. Lucie over Fort Pierce Westwood in the final

All games at Fort Pierce Westwood
Tuesday
(4) South Fork vs. (5) Okeechobee, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
(1) Port St. Lucie vs. South Fork/Okeechobee winner, 5:30 p.m.
(2) Fort Pierce Westwood vs. (3) Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 14-6A
Favorite: Pembroke Pines Charter
Prediction: Pembroke Pines Charter over Stranahan in the final

Wednesday
(2) Stranahan at (3) Boynton Beach, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game
Stranahan/Boynton Beach winner vs. (1) Pembroke Pines Charter, 7 p.m.

*Game is at Pembroke Pines Charter if Stranahan wins, at Boynton if Boynton wins

District 15-5A
Favorite: Suncoast

Prediction: Suncoast over Bayside in the final

All games at Palm Bay-Bayside

Wednesday
(2) Bayside vs. (3) Palm Bay, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game
(1) Suncoast vs. Palm Bay/Bayside winner, 7 p.m.

District 12-4A
Favorite: Glades Central
Prediction: Glades Central over Lincoln Park Academy in the final

All games at Lincoln Park Academy
Tuesday
(2) Lincoln Park Academy vs. (3) Pahokee, 6 p.m.
(1) Glades Central vs. (4) Clewiston, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-4A
Favorite: Cardinal Newman
Prediction: St. Andrew’s over Cardinal Newman in the final

All games at Cardinal Newman
Monday
(3) American Heritage vs. (6) Inlet Grove, 5:30 p.m.
(4) Pope John Paul II vs. (5) King’s Academy, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
(1) Cardinal Newman vs. Pope John Paul II/King’s Academy winner, 5:30 p.m.
(2) St. Andrew’s vs. American Heritage/Inlet Grove winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-3A
Favorite: Florida Air Academy
Prediction: Florida Air Academy over St. Edward’s in the final

Friday’s and Saturday’s games at St. Edward’s

Tuesday
(5) Benjamin at (4) John Carroll, 6 p.m.

(3) Melbourne Central Catholic vs. (6) Jupiter Christian, 6 p.m., at St. Edward’s
Friday
(1) Florida Air vs. John Carroll/Benjamin winner, 5:30 p.m.
(2) St. Edward’s vs. Melbourne Central Catholic/Jupiter Christian winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 14-3A
Favorite: Lake Worth Christian
Prediction: Lake Worth Christian over Village Academy in the final

Tuesday
(8) Yeshiva at (1) Lake Worth Christian, 7 p.m.

(7) Highlands Christian at (2) Coral Springs Christian, 7 p.m.

(6) Trinity Christian at (3) Village Academy, 7 p.m.

(5) Westminster Academy at (4) Oxbridge Academy, 7 p.m.
Friday

Games at Westminster Academy
Village Academy/Trinity Christian winner vs. Coral Springs Christian/Highlands Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.
Oxbridge Academy/Westminster Academy winner vs. Lake Worth Christian/Yeshiva winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Game at Westminster Academy
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 11-2A
Favorite: Covenant Christian
Prediction: Covenant Christian over Master’s Academy in the final

All games at Morningside Academy

Tuesday
(2) Master’s Academy vs. (3) Merritt Island, 5:30 p.m.

(1)Covenant Christian vs. (4) Morningside Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 12-2A
Favorite: Berean Christian
Prediction: Berean Christian over Atlantic Christian in the final

All games at Berean Christian
Tuesday
(3) The Pine School vs. (6) Glades Day, 5 p.m.

(4) Community Christian vs. (5) Wellington Christian, 7 p.m.
Friday
(2) Atlantic Christian vs. Pine School/Glades Day winner, 5 p.m.
(1) Berean Christian vs. Community Christian/Wellington Christian winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 1 p.m.

District 13-2A
Favorite: Grandview Prep
Prediction: Grandview Prep over Zion Lutheran in the final

All games at Boca Raton Christian
Monday
(4) Somerset Prep vs. (5) Donna Klein, 5 p.m.

(3) Boca Christian vs. (6) Upperroom Christian, 7 p.m.
Tuesday
(2) Zion Lutheran vs. Boca Raton Christian/Upperroom Christian winner, 5 p.m.
(1) Grandview Prep vs. (3) Somerset Prep/Donna Klein winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.