Posted: 2:25 pm Friday, February 7th, 2014

Boys basketball district finals today, tomorrow 

By Jodie Wagner

The 2014 boys basketball district tournaments are coming to a close this weekend.Champions in 15 districts featuring local teams will be decided tonight and tomorrow. Finalists in each district will advance to the regional quarterfinals, which will be held Feb. 13. District champions host their regional game, while the runners-up will play on the road.

Here is a look at this weekend’s tournament brackets:

District 6-8A, at Centennial

Tonight-championship game, 7 p.m., Fort Pierce Central vs. Treasure Coast

District 9-8A, at Palm Beach Gardens

Tonight-Wellington vs. Palm Beach Gardens, 6 p.m.; Palm Beach Central vs. Jupiter, 7:30 p.m. Saturday-championship game, 7 p.m.

District 10-8A, at Boca Raton

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., John I. Leonard vs. Spanish River

District 12-7A, at Melbourne

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Martin County vs. Melbourne

District 13-7A, at Forest Hill

Tonight-Royal Palm Beach vs. Dwyer, 6 p.m.; Palm Beach Lakes vs. Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.. Saturday-championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-6A, at Fort Pierce Westwood

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Jensen Beach vs. South Fork

District 14-6A, at Boynton Beach

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Boynton Beach vs. Pembroke Pines Charter

District 15-5A, at Palm Bay-Bayside

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Suncoast vs. Bayside

District 12-4A, at Lincoln Park Academy

Tonight-Championship game, Glades Central vs. Lincoln Park Academy

District 13-4A, at Cardinal Newman

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Cardinal Newman vs. St. Andrew’s

District 13-3A, at Vero Beach

Tonight-Championship game, 5:30 p.m., Florida Air Academy vs. John Carroll

District 14-3A, at Fort Lauderdale-Westminster Academy

Tonight-Village Academy vs. Coral Springs Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Lake Worth Christian vs. Westminster Academy, 7 p.m. Saturday-championship game, 7 p.m.

District 11-2A, at Morningside Academy

Tonight-Championship game, 7 p.m., Covenant Christian vs. Master’s Academy winner

District 12-2A, at Berean Christian

Tonight-Glades Day vs. Atlantic Christian, 5 p.m.; Wellington Christian vs. Berean Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday-championship game, 7 p.m.

District 13-2A, at Boca Raton Christian

Saturday-Championship game, 7 p.m., Zion Lutheran vs. Grandview Prep