Posted: 2:33 pm Tuesday, March 4th, 2014

PB Gardens third in 8A state softball poll, Jupiter fifth 

By Jodie Wagner

Palm Beach Gardens is ranked third and Jupiter is fifth in the Miracle Sports Class 8A state softball poll released Tuesday.

The Gators (8-1) and Warriors (10-1) are among four area teams ranked among the top 10 in the poll. Wellington (6-1) is seventh and Spanish River (8-1) is 10th. Treasure Coast (6-0) received honorable mention recognition.

Other area teams earning state rankings this week are Lincoln Park Academy and American Heritage in 4A, Trinity Christian in 3A and Boca Raton Christian in 2A.

The poll is below. Local teams are in bold.

CLASS 8A

1. Miami Coral Reef 7-0

2. Oviedo Hagerty 9-0

3. Palm Beach Gardens 8-1

4. Weston Cypress Bay 5-1

5. Jupiter 10-1

6. Apopka 6-1

7. Wellington 6-1

8. Cooper City 5-1

9. Bloomingdale 8-0

10. Spanish River 8-1
Honorable mention: West Orange 6-2; Miramar 10-1; Treasure Coast 6-0; Palm Harbour University 7-1; Jacksonville Mandarin 6-2; West Broward 7-2

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 7-0

2. Harmony 8-0

3. Niceville 9-0

4. Tate 8-1

5. Bartow 5-1

6. Melbourne 7-0

7. Clermont East Ridge 8-1

8. St. Cloud 6-1

9. Dover Strawberry Crest 7-1

10. Kissimmee Osceola 6-0

Honorable mention: Tallahassee Chiles 8-2; Dwyer 6-3; Navarre 9-3; Lake Nona 6-3; Tallahassee Lincoln 7-4

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 7-0

2. Lake Region 8-1

3. Barron Collier 6-1

4. Naples 7-0

5. Lake Wales 8-2

6. Auburndale 6-2

7. Pembroke Pines Charter 5-1

8. Ocala Forest 9-0

9  Jacksonville Bartram Trail 5-0

10. Doral Academy 6-1

Honorable mention: North Fort Myers 9-0; New Port Richey Mitchell 8-0; Jacksonville Creekside 7-1

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 9-0

2. Plantation American Heritage 8-1

3. New Port Richey River Ridge 8-0

4. Bradenton Bayshore 8-0

5. Baker County 7-1

6. Suwannee 7-1

7. Hernando 7-0

8. Nature Coast 6-0

9. Citrus 6-1

10. Eustis 6-2

Honorable mention: Belleview 5-2; Dunnellon 6-3

CLASS 4A

1. Gulliver Prep 2-0

2. P.K. Yonge 8-0

3. Coral Springs Charter 10-0

4. Bradford 6-1

5. Titusville Astronaut 6-0

6. West Florida 5-0

7. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 7-1

8. Boca/Delray American Heritage 6-3

9. Montverde Academy 7-3

10. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 6-2

Honorable mention: South Sumter 6-1; Winter Park Trinity Prep 6-2; Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 3-1; Lake Highland Prep 4-2

CLASS 3A

1. Westminster Christian 5-1

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 7-1

3. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 5-0

4. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0

5. Oviedo Masters 4-0

6. Seffner Christian 7-1

7. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 5-1

8. Mount Dora Bible 6-2

9. Orlando First Academy 6-2

10. Rocky Bayou Christian 6-1

Honorable mention: Lakeland Christian 8-2; Windermere Prep 7-2

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 4-1

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 6-1

3. Academy at the Lakes 6-2

4. Central Florida Christian 8-2

5. Boca Raton Christian 7-1

6. Orlando Christian Prep 4-1

7. Seven Rivers Christian 4-1

8. Quincy Munroe 5-3

9 Tampa Cambridge Christian 4-3

10. Southwest Florida Christian 4-3

CLASS 1A

1. Jay 8-0

2. Dixie County 8-0

3. Sneads 8-2

4. Lafayette 6-4

5. Vernon 6-1

6. Chiefland 6-0

7. Williston 6-2

8. Melody Christian 5-1

9. Bell 5-2

10. Trenton 6-2

Honorable mention: Wewahitchka 6-3