Posted: 12:18 pm Friday, March 14th, 2014

Baseball: Area teams set to take part in spring break tournaments 

By Anthony Chiang

Spring break is here, which means many of the area’s high school baseball teams are preparing to play some tough competition in tournaments around the state.

Five teams from Palm Beach County will travel to Sanford and Altamonte Springs to take part in the Florida League High School Invitational next week. Meanwhile, 12 of the area’s teams will stay close to home to play in the annual Lake Worth Spring Break Tournament, which will be played at Forest Hill High School and Dave Manzo Field.

No. 4 Royal Palm Beach, No. 5 Palm Beach Gardens, Benjamin, Palm Beach Central and Seminole Ridge will play in the Florida League High School Invitational, which will feature fifteen teams from Florida, Oklahoma and California. 10 of the 15 teams reached the state tournament in 2013, with two schools winning state championships.

Meanwhile, Lake Worth, Okeechobee, Boynton Beach, Olympic Heights, John I. Leonard, No. 10 Cardinal Newman, Forest Hill, Atlantic, Spanish River, Suncoast, Lake Worth Christian and Santaluces make up the Lake Worth Spring Break Tournament’s 12-team field.

Here is the schedule of games involving local teams from each tournament:

Florida League High School Invitational

Monday, March 17
Palm Beach Central vs. Jacksonville-Arlington Country Day, 9 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium,
Palm Beach Gardens vs. Sanford-Seminole, 10 a.m, in Lake Brantley High School
Royal Palm Beach vs. Maitland-Orangewood, 11:30 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium
Benjamin vs. Altamonte Springs-Lake Brantley, 1 p.m. in Lake Brantley High School

Tuesday, March 18
Seminole Ridge vs. California San Gorgonio, 11:30 a.m., Sanford Memorial Stadium
Palm Beach Gardens vs. Jacksonville-University Christian, 2 p.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium
Palm Beach Central vs. Winter Park-Trinity Prep, 4:30 p.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium

Wednesday, March 19
Benjamin vs. Seminole Ridge, 9 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium
Royal Palm Beach vs. Oklahoma Edmond Santa Fe, 11:30 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium

Thursday, March 20
Seminole Ridge vs. Edmond Santa Fe, 9 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium
Palm Beach Gardens vs. Lake Mary, 11:30 a.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium
Palm Beach Central vs. Tampa Prep, 1 p.m. in Lake Brantley High School
Royal Palm Beach vs. Lake Brantley, 4 p.m. in Lake Brantley
Benjamin vs. Orangewood, 7 p.m. in Sanford Memorial Stadium

Friday, March 21
Championship Friday (seeded play)

Lake Worth Spring Break Tournament

Monday, March 17
Forest Hill vs. Santaluces, 10 a.m. at Forest Hill High
Spanish River vs. Olympic Heights, Noon at Forest Hill High
Boynton Beach vs. Atlantic, 2 p.m. at Forest Hill High
Lake Worth vs. Suncoast, 10 a.m. at Dave Manzo Field
Cardinal Newman vs. Okeechobee, Noon at Dave Manzo Field
John I. Leonard vs. Lake Worth Christian, 2 p.m. at Dave Manzo Field

Tuesday, March 18
Forest Hill vs. Suncoast, 10 a.m. at Forest Hill High
Lake Worth Christian vs. Olympic Heights, Noon at Forest Hill High
John I. Leonard vs. Okeechobee, 2 p.m. at Forest Hill High
Boynton Beach vs. Cardinal Newman, 10 a.m. at Dave Manzo Field
Lake Worth vs. Santaluces, Noon at Dave Manzo Field
Spanish River vs. Atlantic, 2 p.m. at Dave Manzo Field

Wednesday, March 19
Rain date

Thursday, March 20
Lake Worth Christian vs. Suncoast, 10 a.m. at Forest Hill High
Cardinal Newman vs. Atlantic, Noon at Forest Hill High
Okeechobee vs. Boynton Beach, 2 p.m. at Forest Hill High
Forest Hill vs. Lake Worth, 10 a.m. at Dave Manzo Field
John I. Leonard vs. Spanish River, Noon at Dave Manzo Field
Santaluces vs. Olympic Heights, 2 p.m. at Dave Manzo Field