Posted: 11:37 am Friday, April 4th, 2014

Football: 2014 spring football schedule 

By Jodie Wagner and Anthony Chiang

Believe it or not, spring football is just around the corner.

After winning the Class 7A state title in December, Dwyer travel to face Vero Beach for its 2014 spring game. (Photo by Allen Eyestone)

Spring football practice begins May 1 and spring games are scattered throughout the second half of May. Below are all the 2014 spring football games that have been confirmed by coaches and/or athletic directors. The list will be updated frequently.

GAMES BY TEAM

American Heritage vs. Palm Beach Lakes, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Atlantic at Park Vista, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Benjamin vs. Jupiter Christian, 7 p.m., Saturday, May 17
Boca Raton at Lake Worth, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Boca Raton Christian at St. Andrew’s, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Boynton Beach vs. Village Academy, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 30
Cardinal Newman vs. John I. Leonard, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Centennial at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Clewiston vs. Glades Central, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 29
Dwyer at Vero Beach, 7:30 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Forest Hill vs. Spanish River, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Fort Pierce Central at Palm Beach Gardens, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Glades Central at Clewiston, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 29
Glades Day at Suncoast, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Jensen Beach vs. Centennial, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
John Carroll at Oxbridge Academy, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
John I. Leonard at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Jupiter at West Boca Raton, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Jupiter Christian at Benjamin, 7 p.m., Saturday, May 17
King’s Academy vs. Moore Haven, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Lake Worth vs. Boca Raton, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Martin County at Sebring, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Olympic Heights vs. Santaluces, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Oxbridge Academy vs. John Carroll, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Pahokee vs. Wellington, 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 30
Palm Beach Central at New Smyrna Beach, 7 p.m., Friday, May 30
Palm Beach Gardens vs. Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Palm Beach Lakes at American Heritage, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Park Vista vs. Atlantic, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Pope John Paul II at Tavernier-Coral Shores/Miami-Archbishop Curley, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22 *
Royal Palm Beach vs. Melbourne-Palm Bay, 7 p.m., Friday, May 23
Santaluces at Olympic Heights, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Seminole Ridge at South Fork, 7 p.m., Friday, May 30
South Fork vs. Seminole Ridge, 7 p.m., Friday, May 30
Spanish River at Forest Hill, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
St. Andrew’s vs. Boca Raton Christian, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Suncoast vs. Glades Day, 6 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Treasure Coast at Sebastian River, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22
Village Academy at Boynton Beach, 7 p.m., Friday, May 30
Wellington at Pahokee, 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 30
West Boca Raton vs. Jupiter, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 22

*Three-way jamboree played at Coral Shores

GAMES BY DATE

Saturday, May 17
Jupiter Christian at Benjamin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 22
Atlantic at Park Vista, 6 p.m.
Glades Day at Suncoast, 6 p.m.
John Carroll at Oxbridge Academy, 6 p.m.
Pope John Paul II at Tavernier-Coral Shores/Miami-Archbishop Curley, 6 p.m. *
Boca Raton at Lake Worth, 7 p.m.
Boca Raton Christian at St. Andrew’s, 7 p.m.
Dwyer at Vero Beach, 7:30 p.m.
Fort Pierce Central at Palm Beach Gardens, 7 p.m.
Jupiter at West Boca Raton, 7 p.m.
Santaluces at Olympic Heights, 7 p.m.
Spanish River at Forest Hill, 7 p.m.
Treasure Coast at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 23
Centennial at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.
John I. Leonard at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Martin County at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Moore Haven at King’s Academy, 7 p.m.
Melbourne-Palm Bay at Royal Palm Beach, 7 p.m.
Palm Beach Lakes at American Heritage, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 29
Glades Central at Clewiston, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 30
Palm Beach Central at New Smyrna Beach, 7 p.m.
Seminole Ridge at South Fork, 7 p.m.
Village Academy at Boynton Beach, 7 p.m.
Wellington at Pahokee, 7:30 p.m.

0 comments