Posted: 4:02 pm Monday, April 14th, 2014

Track and Field Honor Roll for April 14, 2014 

By Anthony Chiang

We are in the middle of district meets, as Class 3A and Class 4A district meets will take place this week.

Glades Central's boys track team won their first district title since 2009 last week. (Photo by Bruce Bennett)

Last week, Glades Central’s boys won the District 14-2A meet and Benjamin’s girls won the District 13-1A meet. This week, the county should produce some more winners.

Here are the county’s best boys and girls track and field performances of the season. The ones that have been added this week are highlighted in bold.

Please report corrections and updates to achiang@pbpost.com.

BOYS

110 hurdles: 13.89 — Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes; 14.78 — Markivous Brown, Palm Beach Lakes.

300 hurdles: 37.58 — Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes; 39.23 — Desir Stein, Royal Palm Beach; 39.73 — Randy Raymond, Suncoast.

100: 10.74 — Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces; 10.79 — Darrian Josey, Boynton Beach; 10.90 — Ed’treon Wilcox, Glades Central.

200: 21.72 — Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach; 22.08 — Ed’treon Wilcox, Glades Central.

400: 49.35 — Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach; 49.49 — Hilton Mcclain, Royal Palm Beach; 49.96 — Brian Paul, Atlantic.

400 relay: 41.23 — American Heritage; 41.99 — Glades Central; 42.57 — Pahokee; 42.68 — Santaluces.

800: 1:59.11 — Tyler McGrath, Royal Palm Beach; 2:00.55 — Luis Nieves, Boynton Beach.

1,600: 4:28.80 — Luis Nieves, Boynton Beach; 4:31.22 — Michael Sonderegger, Park Vista.

1,600 relay: 3:24.76 — Royal Palm Beach; 3:26.80 — Lake Worth; 3:26.95 — Boca Raton.

3,200: 9:46.11 — Ilio Sanchez, John I. Leonard; 9:47.81 — Sam Geiman, Suncoast.

3,200 relay: 8:02.04 — Royal Palm Beach, 8:19.36 — Boca Raton; 8:19.63 — Park Vista.

Discus: 145-0 — Brian Rattery, Palm Beach Lakes.

Shot put: 50-5 — Jacoby Blackmon, Glades Central; 50-3 — Jarvis Philibert, Glades Central; 49-5.5 — Aaron Brown, Royal Palm Beach; 48-3 — John Taylor, Park Vista.

Long jump: 22-9 — Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces; 22-8 — Jerry Jones, Glades Central; 22-6 — Jay Hopson, Pahokee.

Triple jump: 46-5 — Max Wulff, Benjamin; 46-4 — Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach; 45-7 — Richard Thompson, Olympic Heights.

High jump: 6-5 — Collin Gray, Boca Raton Christian; 6-4 — Jeremiah Lafrance, Royal Palm Beach; 6-4 — Jason Saintiziare, Park Vista; 6-4 — Brett Burgess, Spanish River.

Pole vault: 14-0 — Collin Dwyer, Park Vista; 13-6 — Ivan Piccioni, Suncoast.

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 14.36 — Stacey Destin, Santaluces; 14.36 — Bianca Joseph, Suncoast; 14.88 — Gina Louis, Palm Beach Lakes.

300 hurdles: 44.22 — Gina Louis, Palm Beach Lakes; 44.28 — Stacey Destin, Santaluces; 44.89 — Paloma Feliciano, Royal Palm Beach; 45.82 — Bianca Joseph, Suncoast; 46.56 — Mckoya Banton, Palm Beach Lakes.

100: 11.95 — Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach; 12.32 — Jatorria Mcgirt, Palm Beach Central.

200: 24.00 — Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach; 24.74 — Karimah Davis, Palm Beach Central.

400: 55.19 — Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach; 55.48 — Karimah Davis, Palm Beach Central; 57.46 — Maddie Beaubien, Wellington.

400 relay: 49.02 — Palm Beach Central; 49.18 — Lake Worth; 49.22 — Palm Beach Lakes.

800: 2:19.38 — Arion Span, Royal Palm Beach; 2:20.19 — Maddie Beaubien, Wellington.

1,600: 5:24.21 — Arion Span, Royal Palm Beach; 5:26.52 — Gabby Nixdorf, Suncoast; 5:26.76 — Kaley Doyle, Park Vista.

1,600 relay: 3:58.02 — Royal Palm Beach; 4:04.09 — Palm Beach Lakes.

3,200: 11:55.69 — Courteney Zboyan, Jupiter.

3,200 relay: 9:55.12 — Royal Palm Beach; 10:06.46 — Suncoast.

Discus: 101-6 — Japrincess Ford, Royal Palm Beach.

Shot put: 34-3 — Jshanna Perry, Royal Palm Beach; 34-2 — Japrincess Ford, Royal Palm Beach.

Long jump: 18-4.5 — Stacey Destin, Santaluces; 18-1 — Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge.

Triple jump: 37-7.5 — Stacey Destin, Santaluces; 36-11 — Emma Freeman, Palm Beach Lakes; 36-4 — Markeria Brown, Palm Beach Central; 36-3 — Cori Bond, Dwyer; 36-1.25 — Emoni Freeman, Palm Beach Lakes.

High jump: 6-0 — Stacey Destin, Santaluces; 5-6 — Michelle Klien, Park Vista; 5-4 — Ivana Ford, Lake Worth; 5-4 — Hannah Cogsil, Benjamin; 5-4 — Idalis Fisher, Boynton Beach.

Pole vault: 11-1 — Jenna Meyers-Sinett, Dreyfoos; 10-3 — Cameron Heath, Wellington.