Posted: 12:24 pm Tuesday, April 15th, 2014

Softball: Jupiter, Wellington move up in Class 8A state poll 

By Jodie Wagner

Jupiter moved from No. 3 to No. 2 and Wellington jumped two spots from No. 7 to No. 5 in the Miracle Sports Class 8A state softball poll released Tuesday.

Palm Beach Gardens dropped down to the No. 9 spot, while Park Vista, Treasure Coast and Spanish River earned honorable mention status.

Other local teams earning a state ranking this week were West Boca (No. 8) in Class 7A, Lincoln Park Academy (No. 5) in Class 4A, Trinity Christian (No. 2) in Class 3A and Boca Raton Christian (No. 6) and Grandview Prep (No. 8) in Class 2A.

Rankings are listed below. Local teams are highlighted in bold.

CLASS 8A

1. Orange City University 20-2

2. Jupiter 21-3

3. Valrico Bloomingdale 21-2

4. Oviedo Hagerty 21-4

5. Wellington 20-4

6. Cooper City 18-5

7. Tampa Alonso 19-4

8. Jacksonville Mandarin 20-5

9. Palm Beach Gardens 18-6

10. Weston Cypress Bay 16-6

Honorable mention: Apopka 18-4; Lake Worth Park Vista 17-8; Coral Reef 17-8; West Orange 17-5; Timber Creek 16-5; Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 14-5; West Broward 14-6; Boca Raton Spanish River 13-5; Miramar 17-4

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 23-2

2. Harmony 22-2

3. Clermont East Ridge 19-3

4. Cantonment Tate 19-4

5. Bartow 20-5

6. Melbourne 21-3

7. Sarasota 17-4

8. West Boca Raton 17-4

9. Niceville 20-5

10. Tallahassee Chiles 18-5

Honorable mention: Dover Strawberry Crest 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 19-6; Deltona 16-3; Coconut Creek Monarch 17-3; Tampa Gaither 14-5; Tallahassee Lincoln 17-7; Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 18-7; Dwyer 17-8

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 23-1

2. Tampa Chamberlain 19-2

3. Lake Wales 20-4

4. Ocala Forest 20-2

5. Orlando East River 18-3-1

6. Lake Region 19-6

7. Naples Barron Collier 18-6

8. Naples 18-5

9. Auburndale 18-6

10. Jacksonville Creekside 16-5

Honorable mention: St. Johns Bartram Trail 20-5; North Fort Myers 18-3; Venice 19-6; Doral Academy 16-6; North Port Richey Mitchell 22-3

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 22-0

2. Glen St. Mary Baker County 20-3

3. New Port Richey River Ridge 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 18-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 23-2

6. Belleview 21-4

7. Panama City Arnold 17-5

8. Brooksville Nature Coast 20-3

9. Bradenton Bayshore 18-4

10. New Port Richey Gulf 17-4

Honorable mention: Green Cove Springs Clay 18-6; Citrus 19-6; Pompano Beach 15-5

CLASS 4A

1. Gainesville P.K. Yonge 19-2

2. Pensacola West Florida 21-1

3. Miami Gulliver Prep 19-6

4. Titusville Astronaut 23-2

5. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 16-2

6. Montverde Academy 17-4

7. Coral Springs Charter 17-4

8. West Nassau 20-5

9. Alachua Santa Fe 19-6

10. Cocoa Beach 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 16-6; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 19-5; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 13-5; Bradford 16-7

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 21-3

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 16-2

3. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 13-2

4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 14-2

5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 14-3

6. Seffner Christian 15-3

7. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 15-3

8. Sarasota Christian 12-2

9. Moore Haven 13-4-1

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 10-5

Honorable mention: Melbourne Central Catholic 10-5; Tampa Carrollwood Day 11-6; Lakeland Christian 14-6; Windermere Prep 11-6

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 15-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 14-3

3. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-4

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 13-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 14-4

6. Boca Raton Christian 15-4

7. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-4

8. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 7-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 12-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 12-7

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 19-0

2. Jay 19-3

3. Sneads 22-3

4. Graceville Poplar Springs 22-2

5. Mayo Lafayette 16-9

6. Franklin County 16-6

7. Chiefland 13-4

8. Wewahitchka 16-6

9. Live Oak Melody Christian 14-5

10. Vernon 11-4

Honorable mention: Port St. Joe 15-7; Chipley 15-7; South Walton 12-9; Trenton 15-8