Posted: 6:26 pm Saturday, April 19th, 2014

Girls basketball: Area players make all-state teams 

By Anthony Chiang

Months after the end of the high school girls basketball season, the state’s best were recognized.

Palm Beach Lakes junior Kayla Thigpen was named to the Class 7A All-State team Saturday. (Photo by Damon Higgins)

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches’ all-state teams were released Saturday and several players from the area made the cut.

Grandview Prep’s dynamic duo of Vionise Pierre-Louis, an Oklahoma signee, and Neydja Petithomme, an Auburn signee, made the Class 2A All-State team. Pierre-Louis, who was The Palm Beach Post’s small schools player of the year, was also named the 2014 Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Basketball in March.

Oxbridge Academy’s Crystal Primm and Katie Rienes earned spots on the Class 3A All-State team. Benjamin senior Riley Burke, a Columbia signee, was also named to the Class 3A All-State team.

In Class 4A, Pahokee’s Malaysia Robinson and Cardinal Newman’s Tytionia Adderly earned all-state honors. Adderly averaged 14.5 points, 14.6 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 6.9 steals per game as a sophomore this past season.

Palm Beach Lakes was represented on the Class 7A All-State team by guard Kayla Thigpen and forward Jackie Johnson. Thigpen, who transferred from Atlantic to Lakes before last season, was named The Palm Beach Post’s large schools player of the year. Dwyer senior Keyanna Harris, a Miami signee, also made the Class 7A All-State squad.

Park Vista’s Jasmyne Martin was named to the Class 8A All-State team after helping the Cobras reach the girls basketball state tournament for the first time school history.

Here are the complete FABC All-State girls teams:

Class 1A

First team
Emily Murray – Paxton
Amanda Paschal – Chipley
Curteeona Brelove – Malone
Mary Kate Myrick- Freeport
Hannah Howell – Ponce de Leon

Second team
Casey Perot – South Walton
Tia Ingram – Hamilton County
Tasherica McMillon – Sneads
Becky Neal – Paxton
Makayla Simmons – Central

Third team
Teyonnia Blake – Lafayette
Megan O’Neal – Freeport
Takiya London – Chiefland
Kimesha Mann – Hawthorne
Emmarie Carmen – Chiefland

Class 2A

First team
Vionise Pierre-Louis – Grandview Prep
Kanesha Battle – Zion Lutheran
Neydja Petithomme – Grandview Prep
Lakaris Salter – FAMU
Jazmine Jones – FAMU

Second Team
Imani Thomas – Academy @ the Lakes
Brianna Battle – Zion Lutheran
Audra Leipold – Academy @ the Lakes
Heidi Miller – Sarasota Christian
McKenzie Lantz – Sarasota Christian

Third team
Sara Poehlman – St. John Lutheran
Hannah Carine – International Community
Nikole Martinez – Orlando Christian Prep
Alyssa Gage – Seven Rivers
Jennifer Bollinger – St. John Lutheran

Class 3A

First team
Danielle Minott – Miami Country Day
Payton Walker – Seffner Christian
Crystal Primm – Oxbridge Academy
Ogetchi Anyagaligbo – Miami Country Day
Savannah Plentovich – Calvary Christian

Second team
Emily Lines – First Baptist Academy
Sabrina Whiting – Seffner Christian
Jo Bistrow – Providence
Kenya Pye – Tallahassee Maclay
Carley Plentovich – Calvary Christian

Third team
Kemari Jones – Melbourne Central Catholic
Claire Hebb – Palmer Trinity
Hannah Schuchts – Tallahassee Maclay
Riley Burke – Benjamin
Katie Rienes – Oxbridge Academy

Class 4A

First team
Destiny Walker – Lake Highland Prep
Dominique Simpson – Orlando Jones
Rennia Davis – Ribault
Keri Jewett – Dunbar
Shambria Washington – Trinity Catholic

Second team
Kiara Desamours – Dunbar
Malaysia Robinson – Pahokee
Jatavia Tapley – Ribault
Devin Gray – Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian
Jasmine Burkett – Bolles

Third team
Jameica Cobb – Madison County
Liana Hardy – Clewiston
Krista McQueen – Walton
Tiana Thomas – Clewiston
Tytionia Adderly – Cardinal Newman

Class 5A

First team
DeAngela Mathis – Southeast
Nadia Fingall – Choctawhatchee
Destiny Frazier – Coconut Creek
Brianna Green – Dillard
Jonell Williams – Palatka

Second team
Keshawna Robinson – Southeast
McKenna Beach – Cape Coral
Delise Williams – Coconut Creek
Loshaveon Jones – Rockledge
Samantha Johnson – American Heritage Plantation

Third team
Bevin Mays – Southeast
Bianca Roberts – Pasco
Rita Jarque – Nature Coast
Diamond Williams – Cardinal Gibbons
Megan Pigott – Ponte Vedra

Class 6A

First team
Kayla Roberts – Norland
Britney Snowden – Pine Forest
Nyla Shuler – Edgewater
Acey Powell – Pensacola Washington
Sydney Searcy – Nease

Second team
Sarah Ragland – Bartram Trail
Danneal Ford – Norland
Jessey Platcher – Ida Baker
Haley Clark – Edgewater
Meagan Thomas – Dixie Hollins

Third team
Jessica Day – Niceville
Ronisha Morris – Homestead
Brooke Barlow – Bartram Trail
Trudy Walker – Ft. Pierce Westwood
Elizah Pagkanlungen – Barron Collier

Class 7A

First team
Aliya Gregory – Strawberry Crest
Kayla Thigpen – Palm Beach Lakes
Keyanna Harris – Dwyer
Dee Anderson – Viera
Trellanie English- Lurry – Nova

Second team
Kayla Allison – Wekiva
Chenya Sealey – Bartow
Jasmyn Brown – Haines City
Jacqueline Johnson – Palm Beach Lakes
Rolanda Hayes – Viera

Third team
Kiarra Haywood – Riverview
Rebekah Fitzpatrick – Harmony
Taylor Emory – Tampa Freedom
Jazlynd Rollins – Buchholz
LaDazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch

Class 8A

First team
Rosemarie Julien – Treasure Coast
Beatrice Mompremier – Miami Sr.
Stephanie Oramas – Flanagan
Brittany Chambers – Apopka
Astaja Tyghter – Colonial

Second team
Jade Cheek – Dr. Phillips
Karma Jeremie – Colonial
Jordan Berenbaum – St. Pete
Ionna McKenzie – Dr. Phillips
Amanda Mendoza – Miami Sr.

Third team
Alexis Pitchford – Winter Park
Carly McLendon – Sanford Seminole
Jasmyne Martin – Park Vista
Nahkia Robinson – Sandalwood
Cassie Ketchum – Boone

0 comments