Posted: 12:18 pm Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Track and Field: Area athletes competing in state meets this week 

By Anthony Chiang

Palm Beach County and the Treasure Coast will be well represented at the state meet in Jacksonville.

Santaluces junior Stacey Destin will take part in the Class 4A state meet Saturday. (Photo by Bruce Bennett)

The Class 1A and Class 2A state meets will take place on Friday, and the Class 3A and Class 4A state meets will take place Saturday at the University of North Florida.

Below is a full of area qualifiers:

Class 1A Finals in Jacksonville, 9 a.m. Friday
(seed times, marks, distances in parentheses)

1. Girls high jump
Hannah Cogsil, Benjamin (5-02)
2. Boys high jump
None
3. Girls pole vault
None
4. Boys pole vault
Chris Robertson, John Carroll (11-0)
5. Girls long jump
Sarah Collins, King’s Academy (15-11)
6. Boys long jump
Paul Schumacher, King’s Academy (20-04.50)
7. Girls triple jump
Isabella DeRosa, Benjamin (31-10.75)
Hannah Cogsil, Benjamin (33-00.50)
8. Boys triple jump
Paul Schumacher, King’s Academy (41-07.75)
9. Girls discus
Hunter Sullivan, John Carroll (112-00)
10. Boys discus
None
11. Girls shot put
Lindsey Powers, Jupiter Christian (31-10)
Hunter Sullivan, John Carroll (37-09.50)
12. Boys shot put
None
13. Girls 100
Sarah Collins, King’s Academy (12.19)
14. Boys 100
Edwin Thomas, John Carroll (11.24)
15. Girls 200
Helen Raich, Jupiter Christian (26.74)
Sarah Collins, King’s Academy (26.03)
16. Boys 200
None
17. Girls 400
Payton Campbell, King’s Academy (1:02.91)
18. Boys 400
None
19. Girls 100 hurdles
None
20. Boys 110 hurdles
Austin Laszewicki, John Carroll (15.98)
21. Girls 300 hurdles
None
22. Boys 300 hurdles
Kurtis Thornton, Jupiter Christian (42.17)
23. Girls 400 relay
King’s Academy (50.38)
Jupiter Christian (52.17)
24. Boys 400 relay
John Carroll (44.50)
25. Girls 1,600 relay
King’s Academy (4:19.11)
Jupiter Christian (4:23.88)
26. Boys 1,600 relay
John Carroll (3:33.06)
27. Girls 800
None
28. Boys 800
Joe Hendricks, Berean Christian (2:03.86)
Devon Bradford, Jupiter Christian (2:02.92)
29. Girls 1,600
Avery Camp, Pine School (5:34.07)
30. Boys 1,600
Charles Otto, Boca Raton Christian (4:35.09)
31. Girls 3,200
None
32. Boys 3,200
Charles Otto, Boca Raton Christian (10:09.52)
Tucker Hindle, Boca Raton Christian (10:18.06)
33. Girls 3,200 relay
King’s Academy (10:31.28)
34. Boys 3,200 relay
None

Class 2A Finals in Jacksonville, 9 a.m. Friday
(seed times, marks, distances in parentheses)

1. Girls high jump
None
2. Boys high jump
None
3. Girls pole vault
None
4. Boys pole vault
None
5. Girls long jump
None
6. Boys long jump
Jerry Jones, Glades Central (21-10.25)
Jay Hopson, Pahokee (22-06)
7. Girls triple jump
None
8. Boys triple jump
None
9. Girls discus
None
10. Boys discus
None
11. Girls shot put
None
12. Boys shot put
Jacoby Blackmon, Glades Central (49-05.50)
13. Girls 100
None
14. Boys 100
Ed’Treon Wilcox, Glades Central (10.79)
15. Girls 200
None
16. Boys 200
None
17. Girls 400
None
18. Boys 400
None
19. Girls 100 hurdles
None
20. Boys 110 hurdles
None
21. Girls 300 hurdles
None
22. Boys 300 hurdles
None
23. Girls 400 relay
Glades Central (49.64)
24. Boys 400 relay
Pahokee (42.18)
Glades Central (42.50)
25. Girls 1,600 relay
None
26. Boys 1,600 relay
Glades Central (3:28.74)
Pahokee (3:29.02)
27. Girls 800
None
28. Boys 800
None
29. Girls 1,600
None
30. Boys 1,600
Caleb Pottorff, Lincoln Park (4:26.61)
31. Girls 3,200
None
32. Boys 3,200
Nic Jacobsen, St. Andrew’s (9:46.91)
Caleb Pottorff, Lincoln Park (9:50.94)
33. Girls 3,200 relay
None
34. Boys 3,200 relay
None

Class 3A Finals in Jacksonville, 9 a.m. Saturday
(seed times, marks, distances in parentheses)

1. Girls high jump
Idalis Fisher, Boynton Beach (5-02)
2. Boys high jump
Santigie Fornah, Suncoast (6-00)
3. Girls pole vault
Harlee Atkins, South Fork (9-00)
Jenna Meyers-Sinett, Dreyfoos (10-00)
4. Boys pole vault
Ivan Piccioni, Suncoast (13-00)
5. Girls long jump
None
6. Boys long jump
None
7. Girls triple jump
Emoni Freeman, Palm Beach Lakes (36-08)
8. Boys triple jump
Jamari Bozeman, Suncoast (45-07)
9. Girls discus
None
10. Boys discus
None
11. Girls shot put
None
12. Boys shot put
None
13. Girls 100
None
14. Boys 100
Darrian Josey, Boynton Beach (11.17)
15. Girls 200
Annette Campbell, Palm Beach Lakes (25.56)
16. Boys 200
None
17. Girls 400
None
18. Boys 400
None
19. Girls 100 hurdles
Bianca Joseph, Suncoast (14.68)
20. Boys 110 hurdles
Markivous Brown, Palm Beach Lakes (14.69)
Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes (14.24)
21. Girls 300 hurdles
Gina Louis, Palm Beach Lakes (43.26)
22. Boys 300 hurdles
Randy Raymond, Suncoast (39.95)
Markivous Brown, Palm Beach Lakes (39.45)
Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes (37.83)
23. Girls 400 relay
None
24. Boys 400 relay
None
25. Girls 1,600 relay
Palm Beach Lakes (3:56.34)
26. Boys 1,600 relay
None
27. Girls 800
None
28. Boys 800
Luis Nieves, Boynton Beach (1:57.57)
29. Girls 1,600
Annie Allmark, Suncoast (5:33.55)
30. Boys 1,600
None
31. Girls 3,200
Tabatha Henry, Okeechobee (12:39.80)
Gabby Nixdorf, Suncoast (12:15.63)
32. Boys 3,200
Sean Fournier, Dreyfoos (10:00)
33. Girls 3,200 relay
None
34. Boys 3,200 relay
None

Class 4A Finals in Jacksonville, 9 a.m. Saturday
(seed times, marks, distances in parentheses)

1. Girls high jump
Michelle Klien, Park Vista (5-04)
Ivana Ford, Lake Worth (5-04)
Stacey Destin, Santaluces (5-10)
2. Boys high jump
Marvin Lenord, Olympic Heights (6-02)
Jason Saintiziare, Park Vista (6-04)
3. Girls pole vault
Emily Dalsgaard, Wellington (8-00)
Cara Sparger, Dwyer (9-01)
4. Boys pole vault
Collin Dwyer, Park Vista (13-00)
5. Girls long jump
Cori Bond, Dwyer (16-07)
Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge (16-11)
Stacey Destin, Santaluces (18-03)
6. Boys long jump
Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces (22-10.50)
7. Girls triple jump
Daijah Brown, Palm Beach Central (33-05.75)
Ivana Ford, Lake Worth (35-08.50)
Markeria Brown, Palm Beach Central (35-09.50)
8. Boys triple jump
Richard Thompson, Olympic Heights (45-06)
Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach (46-05.50)
9. Girls discus
JaPrincess Ford, Royal Palm Beach (100-04)
Simone Williams, Wellington (101-05)
10. Boys discus
Daikwon Fuse, Dwyer (135-10)
Joshua Wilson, Royal Palm Beach (137-08)
John Taylor, Park Vista (141-11)
11. Girls shot put
Crystal Ventura, Royal Palm Beach (34-07)
12. Boys shot put
John Taylor, Park Vista (46-00.50)
Aaron Brown, Royal Palm Beach (47-04.25)
13. Girls 100
Jatoria McGirt, Palm Beach Central (12.48)
Tiara Robinson, Treasure Coast (12.73)
Imani Campbell, Lake Worth (12.71)
14. Boys 100
Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach (11.04)
Jimmy Octave, Santaluces (11.26)
Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces (11.01)
15. Girls 200
Karimah Davis, Palm Beach Central (24.98)
Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach (24.49)
16. Boys 200
Alon Sims, Royal Palm Beach (21.94)
Chedlin Sagesse, Santaluces (22.09)
Jimmy Octave, Santaluces (22.51)
17. Girls 400
Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach (54.65)
Tiara Robinson, Treasure Coast (58.40)
Karimah Davis, Palm Beach Central (56.02)
18. Boys 400
Markeith Dokes, Jupiter (49.57)
Rakaris Smith, Lake Worth (49.76)
Sawyer Bilton, Boca Raton (50.26)
19. Girls 100 hurdles
Ivana Ford, Lake Worth (15.59)
Stacey Destin, Santaluces (14.80)
20. Boys 110 hurdles
Michael Perceval, Fort Pierce Central (15.05)
21. Girls 300 hurdles
Paloma Feliciano, Royal Palm Beach (44.63)
Stacey Destin, Santaluces (43.20)
Naudia Stancil, Lake Worth (46.42)
22. Boys 300 hurdles
Stein Desir, Royal Palm Beach (40.33)
Daymein Shuler, Atlantic (40.37)
23. Girls 400 relay
Atlantic (50.03)
Dwyer (50.24)
24. Boys 400 relay
Santaluces (42.08)
25. Girls 1,600 relay
Wellington (4:03.70)
Royal Palm Beach (3:54.34)
26. Boys 1,600 relay
Royal Palm Beach (3:24.69)
Lake Worth (3:24.16)
Boca Raton (3:25.43)
27. Girls 800
Arion Span, Royal Palm Beach (2:21.16)
Maddie Beaubien, Wellington (2:16.46)
28. Boys 800
Max McCabe, Boca Raton (1:58.66)
Tyler McGrath, Royal Palm Beach (1:58.80)
29. Girls 1,600
Ann Vallace, Dwyer (5:25.35)
Olivia Nicholson, Boca Raton (5:23.50)
Brooke Mucino, Wellington (5:22.82)
Arion Span, Royal Palm Beach (5:23.72)
30. Boys 1,600
Michael Sonderegger, Park Vista (4:27.54)
Alek Andrews, Boca Raton (4:33.56)
31. Girls 3,200
Ann Vallace, Dwyer (12:20.34)
Amber Pearce, Jupiter (12:09.84)
Olivia Nicholson, Boca Raton (11:53.99)
Kaley Doyle, Park Vista (12:19.26)
32. Boys 3,200
Tyler O’Brien, Martin County (9:44.11)
Ilio Sanchez, John I. Leonard (10:02.83)
Sean Barricklow, Martin County (10:00.40)
33. Girls 3,200 relay
Wellington (9:58.77)
Dwyer (10:07.19)
Royal Palm Beach (9:51.03)
34. Boys 3,200 relay
Boca Raton (8:14.04)
Park Vista (8:13.99)
Royal Palm Beach (8:03.19)