Posted: 1:21 pm Wednesday, June 18th, 2014

Football: St. Andrew’s set to host 7-on-7 tourney 

By Anthony Chiang

Spring football may be over, but the sport never stops.

The summer brings plenty of 7-on-7 tournaments across the country for high school football teams. St. Andrew’s will be hosting its own tourney, which will begin Thursday.

The event will feature 14 teams and each team is guaranteed to play eight games in the two-day tournament held at St. Andrew’s. Palm Beach County will be represented by West Boca Raton, Lake Worth, Benjamin, Oxbridge Academy, John I. Leonard, St. Andrew’s and Inlet Grove.

Here’s the full schedule:

Thursday, June 19

Fort Lauderdale-University vs. West Boca Raton, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Lauderdale Lakes-Boyd Anderson vs. Parkland-Douglas (A), 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Lake Worth vs. Benjamin, 9 a.m. (Field 3)
Hialeah-Dade Christian vs. Southwest Ranches-Archbishop McCarthy, 9 a.m. (Field 4)
John I. Leonard vs. Coconut Creek-North Broward Prep, 9:45 a.m. (Field 1)
Douglas (B) vs. St. Andrew’s, 9:45 a.m. (Field 2)
Benjamin vs. Oxbridge Academy, 9:45 a.m. (Field 3)
Dade Christian vs. Boyd Anderson, 9:45 a.m. (Field 4)
West Boca Raton vs. Douglas (A), 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
University vs. Boyd Anderson, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Douglas (B) vs. Inlet Grove, 10:30 a.m. (Field 3)
Archbishop McCarthy vs. North Broward Prep, 10:30 a.m. (Field 4)
Dade Christian vs. John I. Leonard, 11:15 a.m. (Field 1)
West Boca Raton vs. Benjamin, 11:15 a.m. (Field 2)
Lake Worth vs. Douglas (A), 11:15 a.m. (Field 3)
University vs. Oxbridge Academy, 11:15 a.m. (Field 4)
Douglas (B) vs. North Broward Prep, Noon (Field 1)
Inlet Grove vs. John I. Leonard, Noon (Field 2)
Archbishop McCarthy vs. St. Andrew’s, Noon (Field 3)
Boyd Anderson vs. Benjamin, Noon (Field 4)
University vs. Lake Worth, 12:45 p.m. (Field 1)
Inlet Grove vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 12:45 p.m. (Field 2)
Oxbridge Academy vs. Douglas (A), 12:45 p.m. (Field 3)
John I. Leonard vs. St. Andrew’s, 12:45 p.m. (Field 4)
Dade Christian vs. Douglas (B), 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
St. Andrew’s vs. Oxbridge Academy, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
North Broward Prep vs. West Boca Raton, 1:30 p.m. (Field 3)
Inlet Grove vs. Lake Worth, 1:30 p.m. (Field 4)

Friday, June 20

Inlet Grove vs. Dade Christian, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Douglas (A) vs. Benjamin, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Boyd Anderson vs. Oxbridge Academy, 9 a.m. (Field 3)
Lake Worth vs. West Boca Raton, 9 a.m. (Field 4)
North Broward Prep vs. St. Andrew’s, 9:45 a.m. (Field 1)
Oxbridge Academy vs. Lake Worth, 9:45 a.m. (Field 2)
West Boca Raton vs. Boyd Anderson, 9:45 a.m. (Field 3)
Douglas (B) vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 9:45 a.m. (Field 4)
Archbishop McCarthy vs. John I. Leonard, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Douglas (A) vs. University, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
North Broward Prep vs. Dade Christian, 10:30 a.m. (Field 3)
Benjamin vs. Douglas (B), 10:30 a.m. (Field 4)
Oxbridge Academy vs. West Boca Raton, 11:15 a.m. (Field 1)
Lake Worth vs. Boyd Anderson, 11:15 a.m. (Field 2)
St. Andrew’s vs. Inlet Grove, 11:15 a.m. (Field 3)
Benjamin vs. University, 11:15 a.m. (Field 4)
John I. Leonard vs. Douglas (B), Noon (Field 1)
North Broward Prep vs. Inlet Grove, Noon (Field 2)
St. Andrew’s vs. Dade Christian, Noon (Field 3)
Douglas (A) vs. Archbishop McCarthy, Noon (Field 4)
Benjamin vs. Douglas (B), 12:45 p.m. (Field 1)
Archbishop McCarthy vs. University, 12:45 p.m. (Field 2)
Douglas (A) vs. John I. Leonard, 12:45 p.m. (Field 3)
West Boca Raton vs. Dade Christian, 12:45 p.m. (Field 4)
St. Andrew’s vs. Lake Worth, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Oxbridge Academy vs. Inlet Grove, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
John I. Leonard vs. University, 1:30 p.m. (Field 3)
Boyd Anderson vs. North Broward Prep, 1:30 p.m. (Field 4)

0 comments